← Table of contents
Lecturas fáciles con ejercicios

APÉNDICE DE VERBOS

Reading edition

VERBOS REGULARES

Primera Conjugación

Infinitivo Gerundio Participio Pasivo

hablar, to speak hablando, speaking hablado, spoken

TIEMPOS SIMPLES

Modo Indicativo

Presente

yo habl o I speak, am speaking, do speak.

tú habl as You (familiar singular) speak, etc.

él, ella habl a He, she speaks, etc.

usted habl a You (polite singular) speak, etc.

nosotros (as) habl amos We speak, etc.

vosotros (as) habl áis You (familiar plural) speak, etc.

ellos, ellas habl an They speak, etc.

ustedes habl an You (polite plural) speak, etc.

Imperfecto

yo habl aba I was speaking, used to speak, spoke.

tú habl abas You (familiar singular) were speaking, etc.

él, ella habl aba He, she was speaking, etc.

usted habl aba You (polite singular) were speaking, etc.

nosotros (as) habl ábamos We were speaking, etc.

vosotros (as) habl abais You (familiar plural) were speaking, etc.

ellos, ellas habl aban They were speaking, etc.

ustedes habl aban You (polite plural) were speaking, etc.

Pretérito

yo habl é I spoke, did speak.

tú habl aste You (familiar singular) spoke, etc.

él, ella habl ó He, she spoke, etc.

usted habl ó You (polite singular) spoke, etc.

nosotros (as) habl amos We spoke, etc.

vosotros (as) habl asteis You (familiar plural) spoke, etc.

ellos, ellas habl aron They spoke, etc.

ustedes habl aron You (polite plural) spoke, etc.

Futuro

yo hablar é I shall speak, be speaking.

tú hablar ás You will speak, etc.

él, ella hablar á He, she will speak, etc.

usted hablar á You will speak, etc.

nosotros (as) hablar emos We shall speak, etc.

vosotros (as) hablar éis You will speak, etc.

ellos, ellas hablar án They will speak, etc.

ustedes hablar án You will speak.

Condicional

yo hablar ía I should or would speak, be speaking.

tú hablar ías You would speak, etc.

él, ella hablar ía He, she would speak, etc.

usted hablar ía You would speak, etc.

nosotros (as) hablar íamos We should or would speak, etc.

vosotros (as) hablar íais You would speak, etc.

ellos, ellas hablar ían They would speak, etc.

ustedes hablar ían You would speak, etc.

Modo Subjuntivo

Presente

yo habl e I may speak, be speaking. [374g]

tú habl es You may speak, etc.

él, ella habl e He, she may speak, etc.

usted habl e You may speak, etc.

nosotros (as) habl emos We may speak, etc.

vosotros (as) habl éis You may speak, etc.

ellos, ellas habl en They may speak, etc.

ustedes habl en You may speak, etc.

Imperfecto, Primera Forma

yo habl ase I might speak, be speaking.[374a]

tú habl ases You might speak, etc.

él, ella habl ase He, she might speak, etc.

usted habl ase You might speak, etc.

nosotros (as) habl ásemos We might speak, etc.

vosotros (as) habl aseis You might speak, etc.

ellos, ellas habl asen They might speak, etc.

ustedes habl asen You might speak, etc.

Imperfecto, Segunda Forma

yo habl ara I might speak, be speaking.[374b]

tú habl aras You might speak, etc.

él, ella habl ara He, she might speak, etc.

usted habl ara You might speak, etc.

nosotros (as) habl áramos We might speak, etc.

vosotros (as) habl arais You might speak, etc.

ellos, ellas habl aran They might speak, etc.

ustedes habl aran You might speak, etc.

Futuro

yo habl are I may speak, be speaking.[375]

tú habl ares You may speak, etc.

él, ella habl are He, she may speak, etc.

usted habl are You may speak, etc.

nosotros (as) habl áremos We may speak, etc.

vosotros (as) habl areis You may speak, etc.

ellos, ellas habl aren They may speak, etc.

ustedes habl aren You may speak, etc.

Modo Imperativo

habla (tú) speak (thou) hablad (vosotros) speak (ye)

TIEMPOS COMPUESTOS

Infinitivo Gerundio

haber hablado, to have spoken habiendo hablado, having spoken

Modo Indicativo

Perfecto

yo he hablado I have spoken, have been speaking.

tú has hablado You have spoken, etc.

él, ella ha hablado He, she has spoken, etc.

usted ha hablado You have spoken, etc.

nosotros (as) hemos hablado We have spoken, etc.

vosotros (as)habléis hablado You have spoken, etc.

ellos, ellas han hablado They have spoken, etc.

ustedes han hablado You have spoken, etc.

Pluscuamperfecto

yo había hablado I had spoken, had been speaking.

tú habías hablado You had spoken.

él, ella había hablado He, she had spoken.

usted había hablado You had spoken.

nosotros (as) habíamos hablado We had spoken.

vosotros (as) habíais hablado You had spoken.

ellos, ellas habían hablado They had spoken.

ustedes habían hablado You had spoken.

Pretérito Perfecto

yo hube hablado I had spoken.

tú hubiste hablado You had spoken.

él, ella hubo hablado He, she had spoken.

usted hubo hablado You had spoken.

nosotros (as) hubimos hablado We had spoken.

vosotros (as) hubisteis hablado You had spoken.

ellos, ellas hubieron hablado They had spoken.

ustedes hubieron hablado You had spoken.

Futuro Perfecto

yo habré hablado I shall have spoken, been speaking.

tú habrás hablado You will have spoken, etc.

él, ella habrá hablado He, she will have spoken, etc.

usted habrá hablado You will have spoken, etc.

nosotros (as) habremos hablado We shall have spoken, etc.

vosotros (as) habréis hablado You will have spoken, etc.

ellos, ellas habrán hablado They will have spoken, etc.

ustedes habrán hablado You will have spoken, etc.

Condicional Perfecto

yo habría hablado I should or would have spoken, been speaking.

tú habrías hablado You would have spoken, etc.

el, ella habría hablado He, she would have spoken, etc.

usted habría hablado You would have spoken, etc.

nosotros (as) habríamos hablado We should or would have spoken, etc.

vosotros (as) habríais hablado You would have spoken, etc.

ellos, ellas habrían hablado They would have spoken, etc.

ustedes habrían hablado You would have spoken, etc.

Modo Subjuntivo

Perfecto

yo haya hablado I may have spoken, been speaking.[376]

tú hayas hablado You may have spoken, etc.

él, ella haya hablado He, she may have spoken, etc.

usted haya hablado You may have spoken, etc.

nosotros (as) hayamos hablado We may have spoken, etc.

vosotros (as) hayáis hablado You may have spoken, etc.

ellos, ellas hayan hablado They may have spoken, etc.

ustedes hayan hablado You may have spoken, etc.

Pluscuamperfecto, Primera Forma

yo hubiese hablado I might have spoken, been speaking.[374c]

tú hubieses hablado You might have spoken, etc.

él, ella hubiese hablado He, she might have spoken, etc.

usted hubiese hablado You might have spoken, etc.

nosotros (as) hubiésemos hablado We might have spoken, etc.

vosotros (as) hubieseis hablado You might have spoken, etc.

ellos, ellas hubiesen hablado They might have spoken, etc.

ustedes hubiesen hablado You might have spoken, etc.

Pluscuamperfecto, Segunda Forma

yo hubiera hablado I might have spoken, been speaking.[374f]

tú hubieras hablado You might have spoken, etc.

él, ella hubiera hablado He, she might have spoken, etc.

usted hubiera hablado You might have spoken, etc.

nosotros (as) hubiéramos hablado We might have spoken, etc.

vosotros (as) hubierais hablado You might have spoken, etc.

ellos, ellas hubieran hablado They might have spoken, etc.

ustedes hubieran hablado You might have spoken, etc.

Futuro Perfecto

yo hubiere hablado I may have spoken, been speaking.[377]

tú hubieres hablado You may have spoken, etc.

él, ella hubiere hablado He, she may have spoken, etc.

usted hubiere hablado You may have spoken, etc.

nosotros (as) hubiéremos hablado We may have spoken, etc.

vosotros (as) hubiereis hablado You may have spoken, etc.

ellos, ellas hubieren hablado They may have spoken, etc.

ustedes hubieren hablado You may have spoken, etc.

Segunda Conjugación

Infinitivo Gerundio Participio Pasivo

comer, to eat comiendo, eating comido, eaten

TIEMPOS SIMPLES

Modo Indicativo

Presente

yo com o I eat, am eating, do eat.

tú com es You (familiar singular) eat, etc.

él, ella com e He, she eats, etc.

usted com e You (polite singular) eat, etc.

nosotros (as) com emos We eat, etc.

vosotros (as) com éis You (familiar plural) eat, etc.

ellos, ellas com en They eat, etc.

ustedes com en You (polite plural) eat, etc.

Imperfecto

yo com ía I was eating, used to eat, ate.

tú com ías You (familiar singular) were eating, etc.

él, ella com ía He, she was eating, etc.

usted com ía You (polite singular) were eating, etc.

nosotros (as) com íamos We were eating, etc.

vosotros (as) com íais You (familiar plural) were eating, etc.

ellos, ellas com ían They were eating, etc.

ustedes com ían You (polite plural) were eating, etc.

Pretérito

yo com í I ate, did eat.

tú com iste You ate, etc.

él, ella com ió He, she ate, etc.

usted com ió You ate, etc.

nosotros (as) com imos We ate, etc.

vosotros (as) com isteis You ate, etc.

ellos, ellas com ieron They ate, etc.

ustedes com ieron You ate, etc.

Futuro

yo comer é I shall eat, be eating.

tú comer ás You will eat, etc.

él, ella comer á He, she will eat, etc.

usted comer á You will eat, etc.

nosotros (as) comer emos We shall eat, etc.

vosotros (as) comer éis You will eat, etc.

ellos, ellas comer án They will eat, etc.

ustedes comer án You will eat, etc.

Condicional

yo comer ía I should or would eat, be eating.

tú comer ías You would eat, etc.

él, ella comer ía He, she would eat, etc.

usted comer ía You would eat, etc.

nosotros (as) comer íamos We should or would eat, etc.

vosotros (as) comer íais You would eat, etc.

ellos, ellas comer ían They would eat, etc.

ustedes comer ían You would eat, etc.

Modo Subjuntivo

Presente

yo com a I may eat, be eating.[378]

tú com as You may eat, etc.

él, ella, com a He, she may eat, etc.

usted com a You may eat, etc.

nosotros (as) com amos We may eat, etc.

vosotros (as) com áis You may eat, etc.

ellos, ellas com an They may eat, etc.

ustedes com an You may eat, etc.

Imperfecto, Primera Forma

yo com iese I might eat, be eating.[374e]

tú com ieses You might eat, etc.

él, ella com iese He, she might eat, etc.

usted com iese You might eat, etc.

nosotros (as) com iésemos We might eat, etc.

vosotros (as) com ieseis You might eat, etc.

ellos, ellas com iesen They might eat, etc.

ustedes com iesen You might eat, etc.

Imperfecto, Segunda Forma

yo com iera I might eat, be eating.[374]

tú com ieras You might eat, etc.

é1, ella com iera He, she might eat, etc.

usted com iera You might eat, etc.

nosotros (as) com iéramos We might eat, etc.

vosotros (as) com ierais You might eat, etc.

ellos, ellas com ieran They might eat, etc.

ustedes com ieran You might eat, etc.

Futuro

yo com iere I may eat, be eating. [379]

tú com ieres You may eat, etc.

él, ella com iere He, she may eat, etc.

usted com iere You may eat, etc.

nosotros (as) com iéremos We may eat, etc.

vosotros (as) com iereis You may eat, etc.

ellos, ellas com ieren They may eat, etc.

ustedes com ieren You may eat, etc.

Modo Imperativo

come (tú) eat (thou) comed (vosotros) eat (ye)

TIEMPOS COMPUESTOS

Infinitivo Gerundio

haber comido, to have eaten habiendo comido, having eaten

Modo Indicativo

Perfecto

yo he comido I have eaten, have been eating.

tú has comido You have eaten, etc.

él, ella ha comido He, she has eaten, etc.

usted ha comido You have eaten, etc.

nosotros (as) hemos comido We have eaten, etc.

vosotros (as) habéis comido You have eaten, etc.

ellos, ellas han comido They have eaten, etc.

ustedes han comido You have eaten, etc.

Pluscuamperfecto

yo había comido I had eaten, had been eating.

tú habías comido You had eaten, etc.

él, ella había comido He, she had eaten, etc.

usted había comido You had eaten, etc.

nosotros (as) habíamos comido We had eaten, etc.

vosotros (as) habíais comido You had eaten, etc.

ellos, ellas habían comido They had eaten, etc.

ustedes habían comido You had eaten, etc.

Pretérito Perfecto

yo hube comido I had eaten.

tú hubiste comido You had eaten.

él, ella hubo comido He, she had eaten.

usted hubo comido You had eaten.

nosotros (as) hubimos comido We had eaten.

vosotros (as) hubisteis comido You had eaten.

ellos, ellas hubieron comido They had eaten.

ustedes hubieron comido You had eaten.

Futuro Perfecto

yo habré comido I shall have eaten, been eating.

tú habrás comido You will have eaten, etc.

él, ella habrá comido He, she will have eaten, etc.

usted habrá comido You will have eaten, etc.

nosotros (as) habremos comido We shall have eaten, etc.

vosotros (as) habréis comido You will have eaten, etc.

ellos, ellas habrán comido They will have eaten, etc.

ustedes habrán comido You will have eaten, etc.

Condicional Perfecto

yo habría comido I should or would have eaten, been eating.

tú habrías comido You would have eaten, etc.

él, ella habría comido He, she would have eaten, etc.

usted habría comido You would have eaten, etc.

nosotros (as) habríamos comido We should or would have eaten, etc.

vosotros (as) habríais comido You would have eaten, etc.

ellos, ellas habrían comido They would have eaten, etc.

ustedes habrían comido You would have eaten, etc.

Modo Subjuntivo

Perfecto

yo haya comido I may have eaten, been eating.[380]

tú hayas comido You may have eaten, etc.

él, ella haya comido He, she may have eaten, etc.

usted haya comido You may have eaten, etc.

nosotros (as) hayamos comido We may have eaten, etc.

vosotros (as) hayáis comido You may have eaten, etc.

ellos, ellas hayan comido They may have eaten, etc.

ustedes hayan comido You may have eaten, etc.

Pluscuamperfecto, Primera Forma

yo hubiese comido I might have eaten, been eating.[374h]

tú hubieses comido You might have eaten, etc.

él, ella hubiese comido He, she might have eaten, etc.

usted hubiese comido You might have eaten, etc.

nosotros (as) hubiésemos comido We might have eaten, etc.

vosotros (as) hubieseis comido You might have eaten, etc.

ellos, ellas hubiesen comido They might have eaten, etc.

ustedes hubiesen comido You might have eaten, etc.

Pluscuamperfecto, Segunda Forma

yo hubiera comido I might have eaten, been eating.[374i]

tú hubieras comido You might have eaten, etc.

él, ella hubiera comido He, she might have eaten, etc.

usted hubiera comido You might have eaten, etc.

nosotros (as) hubiéramos comido We might have eaten, etc.

vosotros (as) hubierais comido You might have eaten, etc.

ellos, ellas hubieran comido They might have eaten, etc.

ustedes hubieran comido You might have eaten, etc.

Futuro Perfecto

yo hubiere comido I may have eaten, been eating.[381]

tú hubieres comido You may have eaten, etc.

él, ella hubiere comido He, she may have eaten, etc.

usted hubiere comido You may have eaten, etc.

nosotros (as) hubiéremos comido We may have eaten, etc.

vosotros (as) hubiereis comido You may have eaten, etc.

ellos, ellas hubieren comido They may have eaten, etc.

ustedes hubieren comido You may have eaten, etc.

Tercera Conjugación

Infinitivo Gerundio Participio Pasivo

vivir, to live viviendo, living vivido, lived

TIEMPOS SIMPLES

Modo Indicativo

Presente

yo viv o I live, am living, do live.

tú viv es You (familiar singular) live, etc.

él, ella viv e He, she lives, etc.

usted viv e You (polite singular) live, etc.

nosotros (as) viv imos We live, etc.

vosotros (as) viv ís You (familiar plural) live, etc.

ellos, ellas viv en They live, etc.

ustedes viv en You (polite plural) live, etc.

Imperfecto

yo viv ía I was living, used to live, etc.

tú viv ías You (familiar singular) were living, etc.

él, ella viv ía He, she was living, etc.

usted viv ía You (polite singular) were living, etc.

nosotros (as) viv íamos We were living, etc.

vosotros (as) viv íais You (familiar plural) were living, etc.

ellos, ellas viv ían They were living.

ustedes viv ían You (polite plural) were living, etc.

Pretérito

yo viv í I lived, did live.

tú viv iste You lived, etc.

él, ella viv ió He, she lived, etc.

usted viv ió You lived, etc.

nosotros (as) viv imos We lived, etc.

vosotros (as) viv isteis You lived, etc.

ellos, ellas viv ieron They lived, etc.

ustedes viv ieron You lived, etc.

Futuro

yo vivir é I shall live, be living.

tú vivir ás You will live, etc.

él, ella vivir á He, she will live, etc.

usted vivir á You will live, etc.

nosotros (as) vivir emos We shall live, etc.

vosotros (as) vivir éis You will live, etc.

ellos, ellas vivir án They will live, etc.

ustedes vivir án You will live, etc.

Condicional

yo vivir ía I should or would live, be living.[374j]

tú vivir ías You would live, etc.

él, ella vivir ía He, she would live, etc.

usted vivir ía You would live, etc.

nosotros (as) vivir íamos We should or would live, etc.

vosotros (as) vivir íais You would live, etc.

ellos, ellas vivir ían They would live, etc.

ustedes vivir ían You would live, etc.

Modo Subjuntivo

Presente

yo viv a I may live, be living.[382]

tú viv as You may live, etc.

él, ella viv a He, she may live, etc.

usted viv a You may live, etc.

nosotros (as) viv amos We may live, etc.

vosotros (as) viv áis You may live, etc.

ellos, ellas viv an They may live, etc.

ustedes viv an You may live, etc.

Imperfecto, Primera Forma

yo viv iese I might live, be living.[374k]

tú viv ieses You might live, etc.

él, ella viv iese He, she might live, etc.

usted viv iese You might live, etc.

nosotros (as) viv iésemos We might live, etc.

vosotros (as) viv ieseis You might live, etc.

ellos, ellas viv iesen They might live, etc.

ustedes viv iesen You might live, etc.

Imperfecto, Segunda Forma

yo viv iera I might live, be living.[374l]

tú viv ieras You might live, etc.

él, ella viv iera He, she might live, etc.

usted viv iera You might live, etc.

nosotros (as) viv iéramos We might live, etc.

vosotros (as) viv ierais You might live, etc.

ellos, ellas viv ieran They might live, etc.

ustedes viv ieran You might live, etc.

Futuro

yo viv iere I may live, be living.[383]

tú viv ieres You may live, etc.

él, ella viv iere He, she may live, etc.

usted viv iere You may live, etc.

nosotros (as) viv iéremos We may live, etc.

vosotros (as) viv iereis You may live, etc.

ellos, ellas viv ieren They may live, etc.

ustedes viv ieren You may live, etc.

Modo Imperativo

vive (tú) live thou vivid (vosotros) live (ye)

TIEMPOS COMPUESTOS

Infinitivo Gerundio

haber vivido, to have lived habiendo vivido, having lived

Modo Indicativo

Perfecto

yo he vivido I have lived, been living.

tú has vivido You have lived, etc.

él, ella ha vivido He, she has lived, etc.

usted ha vivido You have lived, etc.

nosotros (as) hemos vivido We have lived, etc.

vosotros (as) habéis vivido You have lived, etc.

ellos, ellas han vivido They have lived, etc.

ustedes han vivido You have lived, etc.

Pluscuamperfecto

yo había vivido I had lived, been living.

tú habías vivido You had lived, etc.

él, ella había vivido He, she had lived, etc.

usted había vivido You had lived, etc.

nosotros (as) habíamos vivido We had lived, etc.

vosotros (as) habíais vivido You had lived, etc.

ellos, ellas habían vivido They had lived, etc.

ustedes habían vivido You had lived, etc.

Pretérito Perfecto

yo hube vivido I had lived.

tú hubiste vivido You had lived.

él, ella hubo vivido He, she had lived.

usted hubo vivido You had lived.

nosotros (as) hubimos vivido We had lived.

vosotros (as) hubisteis vivido You had lived.

ellos, ellas hubieron vivido They had lived.

ustedes hubieron vivido You had lived.

Futuro Perfecto

yo habré vivido I shall have lived, been living.

tú habrás vivido You will have lived, etc.

él, ella habrá vivido He, she will have lived, etc.

usted habrá vivido You will have lived, etc.

nosotros (as) habremos vivido We shall have lived, etc.

vosotros (as) habréis vivido You will have lived, etc.

ellos, ellas habrán vivido They will have lived, etc.

ustedes habrán vivido You will have lived, etc.

Condicional Perfecto

yo habría vivido I should or would have lived, been living.

tú habrías vivido You would have lived, etc.

él, ella habría vivido He, she would have lived, etc.

usted habría vivido You would have lived, etc.

nosotros (as) habríamos vivido We should or would have lived, etc.

vosotros (as) habríais vivido You would have lived, etc.

ellos, ellas habrían vivido They would have lived, etc.

ustedes habrían vivido You would have lived, etc.

Modo Subjuntivo

Perfecto

yo haya vivido I may have lived, been living.[384]

tú hayas vivido You may have lived, etc.

él, ella haya vivido He, she may have lived, etc.

usted haya vivido You may have lived, etc.

nosotros (as) hayamos vivido We may have lived, etc.

vosotros (as) hayáis vivido You may have lived, etc.

ellos, ellas hayan vivido They may have lived, etc.

ustedes hayan vivido You may have lived, etc.

Pluscuamperfecto, Primera Forma

yo hubiese vivido I might have lived, been living.[374m]

tú hubieses vivido You might have lived, etc.

él, ella hubiese vivido He, she might have lived, etc.

usted hubiese vivido You might have lived, etc.

nosotros (as) hubiésemos vivido We might have lived, etc.

vosotros (as) hubieseis vivido You might have lived, etc.

ellos, ellas hubiesen vivido They might have lived, etc.

ustedes hubiesen vivido You might have lived, etc.

Pluscuamperfecto, Segunda Forma

yo hubiera vivido I might have lived, been living.[374n]

tú hubieras vivido You might have lived, etc.

él, ella hubiera vivido He, she might have lived, etc.

usted hubiera vivido You might have lived, etc.

nosotros (as) hubiéramos vivido We might have lived, etc.

vosotros (as) hubierais vivido You might have lived, etc.

ellos, ellas hubieran vivido They might have lived, etc.

ustedes hubieran vivido You might have lived, etc.

Futuro Perfecto

yo hubiere vivido I may have lived, been living.[385]

tú hubieres vivido You may have lived, etc.

él, ella hubiere vivido He, she may have lived, etc.

usted hubiere vivido You may have lived, etc.

nosotros (as) hubiéremos vivido We may have lived, etc.

vosotros (as) hubiereis vivido You may have lived, etc.

ellos, ellas hubieren vivido They may have lived, etc.

ustedes hubieren vivido You may have lived, etc.

VERBOS IRREGULARES

Infinitivo Gerundio Participio Pasivo

1. Andar, to walkandandoandado

Pretérito:Anduve, anduviste, anduvo, anduvimos, anduvisteis, anduvieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Anduviese, anduvieses, etc.; anduviera, anduvieras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Anduviere, anduvieres, etc.

2. Caber, to be contained incabiendocabido

Presente de Indicativo:Quepo, cabes, cabe, cabemos, cabéis, caben.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Quepa, quepas, quepa, quepamos, quepáis, quepan.

Futuro y Condicional:Cabré, cabrás, etc.; cabría, cabrías, etc.

Pretérito:Cupe, cupiste, cupo, cupimos, cupisteis, cupieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Cupiese, cupieses, etc.; cupiera, cupieras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Cupiere, cupieres, etc.

3. Caer, to fallcayendocaído

Presente de Indicativo:Caigo, caes, cae, caemos, caéis, caen.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Caiga, caigas, caiga, caigamos, caigáis, caigan.

Pretérito:Caí, caíste, cayó, caímos, caísteis, cayeron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Cayese, cayeses, etc.; cayera, cayeras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Cayere, cayeres, etc.

4. —ducir. All compounds of —ducir are conjugated like the verb traducir.

Traducir, to translatetraduciendotraducido

Presente de Indicativo:Traduzco, traduces, traduce, traducimos, traducís, traducen.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Traduzca, traduzcas, traduzca, traduzcamos, traduzcáis, traduzcan..

Pretérito:Traduje, tradujiste, tradujo, tradujimos, tradujisteis, tradujeron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Tradujese, tradujeses, etc.; tradujera, tradujeras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Tradujere, tradujeres, etc.

5. Dar, to givedandodado

Presente de Indicativo:Doy, das, da, damos, dais, dan.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Dé, des, dé, demos, deis, den.

Pretérito:Dí, diste, dió, dimos, disteis, dieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:diese, dieses, etc.; diera, dieras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:diere, dieres, etc.

6. Decir, to say, to telldiciendodicho

Presente de Indicativo:Digo, dices, dice, decimos, decís, dicen.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Diga, digas, diga, digamos, digáis, digan.

Futuro y Condicional:Diré, dirás, etc.; diría, dirías, etc.

Pretérito:Dije, dijiste, dijo, dijimos, dijisteis, dijeron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Dijese, dijeses, etc.; dijera, dijeras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Dijere, dijeres, etc.

Imperativo:Di, decid.

7. Estar, to beestandoestado

Presente de Indicativo:Estoy, estás, está, estamos, estáis, están.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Esté, estés, esté, estemos, estéis, estén.

Pretérito:Estuve, estuviste, estuvo, estuvimos, estuvisteis, estuvieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Estuviese, estuvieses, etc.; estuviera, estuvieras.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Estuviere, estuvieres, etc.

Imperativo:Está, estad.

8. Haber, to havehabiendohabido

Presente de Indicativo:He, has, ha, hemos, habéis, han.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Haya, hayas, haya, hayamos, hayáis, hayan.

Futuro Y Condicional:Habré, habrás, etc.; habría, habrías, etc.

Pretérito:Hube, hubiste, hubo, hubimos, hubisteis, hubieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Hubiese, hubieses, etc.; hubiera, hubieras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Hubiere, hubieres, etc.

Imperativo:Hé, habed.

9. Hacer, to make, to dohaciendohecho

Presente de Indicativo:Hago, haces, hace, hacemos, hacéis, hacen.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Haga, hagas, haga, hagamos, hagáis, hagan.

Futuro y Condicional:Haré, harás, etc.; haría, harías, etc.

Pretérito:Hice, hiciste, hizo, hicimos, hicisteis, hicieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Hiciese, hicieses, etc.; hiciera, hicieras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Hiciere, hicieres, etc.

Imperativo:Haz, haced.

10. Ir, to goyendoido

Presente de Indicativo:Voy, vas, va, vamos, vais, van.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Vaya, vayas, vaya, vayamos, vayáis, vayan.

Imperfecto de Indicativo:Iba, ibas, iba, íbamos, ibais, iban.

Futuro y Condicional:Iré, irás, etc.; iría, irías, etc.

Pretérito:Fuí, fuiste, fué, fuimos, fuisteis, fueron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Fuese, fueses, etc.; fuera, fueras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Fuere, fueres, etc.

Imperativo:Vé, vamos, id.

11. Oír, to hearoyendooído

Presente de Indicativo:Oigo, oyes, oye, oímos, oís, oyen.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Oiga, oigas, oiga, oigamos, oigáis, oigan.

Pretérito:Oí, oíste, oyó, oímos, oísteis, oyeron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Oyese, oyeses, etc.; oyera, oyeras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Oyere, oyeres, etc.

Imperativo:Oye, oíd.

12. Poder, to be ablepudiendopodido

Presente de Indicativo:Puedo, puedes, puede, podemos, podéis, pueden.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Pueda, puedas, pueda, podamos, podáis, puedan.

Futuro y Condicional:Podré, podrás, etc.; podría, podrías, etc.

Pretérito:Pude, pudiste, pudo, pudimos, pudisteis, pudieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Pudiese, pudieses, etc.; pudiera, pudieras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Pudiere, pudieres, etc.

13. poner, to put, to placeponiendopuesto

Presente de Indicativo:Pongo, pones, pone, ponemos, ponéis, ponen.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Ponga, pongas, ponga, pongamos, pongáis, pongan.

Futuro y Condicional:Pondré, pondrás, etc.; pondría, pondrías, etc.

Pretérito:Puse, pusiste, puso, pusimos, pusisteis, pusieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Pusiese, pusieses, etc.; pusiera, pusieras.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Pusiere, pusieres, etc.

Imperativo:Pon, poned.

14. Querer, to wish, to wantqueriendoquerido

Presente de Indicativo:Quiero, quieres, quiere, queremos, queréis, quieren.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Quiera, quieras, quiera, queramos, queráis, quieran.

Futuro y Condicional:Querré, querrás, etc.; querría, querrías, etc.

Pretérito:Quise, quisiste, quiso, quisimos, quisisteis, quisieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Quisiese, quisieses, etc.; quisiera, quisieras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Quisiere, quisieres, etc.

16. Saber, to knowsabiendosabido

Presente de Indicativo:Sé, sabes, sabe, sabemos, sabéis, saben.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Sepa, sepas, sepa, sepamos, sepáis, sepan.

Futuro y Condicional:Sabré, sabrás, etc.; sabría, sabrías, etc.

Pretérito:Supe, supiste, supo, supimos, supisteis, supieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Supiese, supieses, etc.; supiera, supieras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Supiere, supieres, etc.

16. Salir, to go out, to leavesaliendosalido

Presente de Indicativo:Salgo, sales, sale, salimos, salís, salen.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Salga, salgas, salga, salgamos, salgáis, salgan.

Futuro y Condicional:Saldré, saldrás, etc.; saldría, saldrías, etc.

Imperativo:Sal, salid.

17. Ser, to besiendosido

Presente de Indicativo:Soy, eres, es, somos, sois, son.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Sea, seas, sea, seamos, seáis, sean.

Imperfecto de Indicativo:Era, eras, era, éramos, erais, eran.

Pretérito:Fuí, fuiste, fué, fuimos, fuisteis, fueron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Fuese, fueses, etc.; fuera, fueras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Fuere, fueres, etc.

Imperativo:Sé, sed.

18. Tener, to haveteniendotenido

Presente de Indicativo:Tengo, tienes, tiene, tenemos, tenéis, tienen.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Tenga, tengas, tenga, tengamos, tengáis, tengan.

Futuro y Condicional:Tendré, tendrás, etc.; tendría, tendrías, etc.

Pretérito:Tuve, tuviste, tuvo, tuvimos, tuvisteis, tuvieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Tuviese, tuvieses, etc.; tuviera, tuvieras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Tuviere, tuvieres, etc.

Imperativo:Ten, tened.

19. Traer, to bringtrayendotraído

Presente de Indicativo:Traigo, traes, trae, traemos, traéis, traen.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Traiga, traigas, traiga, traigamos, traigáis, traigan.

Pretérito:Traje, trajiste, trajo, trajimos, trajisteis, trajeron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Trajese, trajeses, etc.; trajera, trajeras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Trajere, trajeres, etc.

20. Valer, to be worthvaliendovalido

Presente de Indicativo:Valgo, vales, vale, valemos, valéis, valen.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Valga, valgas, valga, valgamos, valgáis, valgan.

Futuro y Condicional:Valdré, valdrás, etc.; valdría, valdrías, etc.

Imperativo:Val, valed.

21. Venir, to comeviniendovenido

Presente de Indicativo:Vengo, vienes, viene, venimos, venís, vienen.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Venga, vengas, venga, vengamos, vengáis, vengan.

Futuro y Condicional:Vendré, vendrás, etc.; vendría, vendrías, etc.

Pretérito:Vine, viniste, vino, vinimos, vinisteis, vinieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Viniese, vinieses, etc.; viniera, vinieras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Viniere, vinieres, etc.

Imperativo:Ven, venid.

22. Ver, to seeviendovisto

Presente de Indicativo:Veo, ves, ve, vemos, veis, ven.

Presente de Subjuntivo:Vea, veas, vea, veamos, veáis, vean.

Imperfecto de Indicativo:Veía, veías, veía, veíamos, veíais, veían.

Pretérito:Ví, viste, vió, vimos, visteis, vieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo:Viese, vieses, etc.; viera, vieras, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo:Viere, vieres, etc.

RADICAL-CHANGING VERBS

A radical-changing verb is one whose stem vowel changes under certain conditions. The only vowels that undergo this change are e, o, and rarely u. There are two kinds of changes—one due to stress of voice upon the stem vowel, and the other is found when the vowel or vowels of the next syllable are a, ie, or ió, stressed.

FIRST CLASS

Verbs of the first and second conjugations belong to this class.

Summary of Changes.

o becomes ue.

23. Contar.

Presente de Indicativo: cuento, cuentas, cuenta, contamos, contáis, cuentan.

Presente de Subjuntivo: cuente, cuentes, cuente, contemos, contéis, cuenten.

Imperativo: cuenta, contad. (Number of changes, 9.)

u becomes ue.

23a. Jugar.

Presente de Indicativo: juego, juegas, juega, jugamos, jugáis, juegan.

Presente de Subjuntivo: juegue, juegues, juegue, juguemos, juguéis, jueguen. (See Sec. 32.)

Imperativo: juega, jugad. (Number of changes, 9.)

e becomes ie.

24. Pensar.

Presente de Indicativo: pienso, piensas, piensa, pensamos, pensáis, piensan.

Presente de Subjuntivo: piense, pienses, piense, pensemos, penséis, piensen.

Imperativo: piensa, pensad. (Number of changes, 9.)

These changes apply also to verbs of the second conjugation.

25. Entender.

Presente de Indicativo: entiendo, entiendes, entiende, entendemos, entendéis, entienden.

Presente de Subjuntivo: entienda, entiendas, entienda, entendamos, entendáis, entiendan.

Imperativo: entiende, entended. (Number of changes, 9.)

25a. Adquirir, to acquire.

This verb, although having a third conjugation ending, was originally a second conjugation verb, and is a compound of querer. It therefore belongs to the first class of radical-changing verbs. It shows an i in the unstressed root syllable.

Presente de Indicativo: adquiero, adquieres, adquiere, adquirimos, adquirís, adquieren.

Presente de Subjuntivo: adquiera, adquieras, adquiera, adquiramos, adquiráis, adquieran.

Imperativo: adquiere, adquirid.

26. Mover.

Presente de Indicativo: muevo, mueves, mueve, movemos, movéis, mueven.

Presente de Subjuntivo: mueva, muevas, mueva, movamos, mováis, muevan.

Imperativo: mueve, moved. (Number of changes, 9.)

SECOND CLASS

Verbs of the third conjugation belong to this class.

Summary of Changes. e becomes ie (as in the first class). e becomes i before a stressed of following syllable. e becomes i before ie of following syllable. e becomes i before ió of following syllable.

27. Sentir.

Gerundio: sintiendo.

Presente de Indicativo: siento, sientes, siente, sentimos, sentís, sienten.

Presente de Subjuntivo: sienta, sientas, sienta, sintamos, sintáis, sientan.

Pretérito: sentí, sentiste, sintió, sentimos, sentisteis, sintieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo: sintiese, etc.; sintiera, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo: sintiere, etc.

Imperativo: siente, sentid. (Number of changes, 32.)

o becomes ue (as in the first class). o becomes u before a stressed of following syllable. o becomes u before ie of following syllable. o becomes u before ió of following syllable.

28. Dormir.

Gerundio: durmiendo.

Presente de Indicativo: duermo, duermes, duerme, dormimos, dormís, duermen.

Presente de Subjuntivo: duerma, duermas, duerma, durmamos, durmáis, duerman..

Pretérito: dormí, dormiste, durmió, dormimos, dormisteis, durmieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo: durmiese, etc.; durmiera, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo: durmiere, etc.

Imperativo: duerme, dormid. (Number of changes, 32.)

THIRD CLASS

Verbs of the third conjugation belong to this class. Note that the vowel changes in exactly the same places as in the verb sentir, but there is but one change, the e becoming i in those places.

Summary of Changes.

e becomes i in all cases.

29. Pedir.

Gerundio: pidiendo.

Presente de Indicativo: pido, pides, pide, pedimos, pedís, piden.

Presente de Subjuntivo: pida, pidas, pida, pidamos, pidáis, pidan.

Pretérito: pedí, pediste, pidió, pedimos, pedisteis, pidieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo: pidiese, etc.; pidiera, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo: pidiere, etc.

Imperativo: pide, pedid. (Number of changes, 32.)

30. Reír.

This verb really belongs to the third class radical-changing verbs. In addition, a written accent is placed on all stressed i's and the i of the endings ie and ió is absorbed by the i of the stem.

Gerundio: riendo.

Participio: reído.

Presente de Indicativo: río, ríes, ríe, reímos, reís, ríen.

Presente de Subjuntivo: ría, rías, ría, riamos, riáis, rían.

Pretérito: reí, reíste, rió, reímos, reísteis, rieron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo: riese, etc.; riera, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo: riere, etc.

Imperativo: ríe, reíd. (Number of changes, 32.)

ORTHOGRAPHIC CHANGES OF VERBS

Orthographic changes of verbs are based upon the principle that the final consonantal sound of the stem must be retained throughout the entire conjugation. The sound is retained by changes in spelling.

Summary of Sounds.

K sound.

1.c =k before a, o, u.

2.qu =k before i, e.

Hard G.

3.g =g (hard) before a, o, u.

4.gu =g (hard) before i, e.

GW.

5.gu =gw before a, o, u.

6.gü =gw before i, e.

TH.

7.c =th before i, e.

8.z =th before a, o, u.

J or Jota.

9.j =Jota before a, o, u.

10.g =Jota before i, e.

31. Sacar.

c radical consonant.

c = k before a, o, u.

But by 7c = th before i, e.

Then by 2,qu = k before i, e.

Pretérito: saqué.

Presente de Subjuntivo: saque, saques, saque, saquemos saquéis, saquen.

32. Pagar.

g radical consonant.

g = g (hard) before a, o, u.

But by 10g = j before i, e.

Then by 4,gu = g (hard) before i, e.

Pretérito: pagué.

Presente de Subjuntivo: pague, pagues, pague, paguemos, paguéis, paguen.

33. Averiguar.

gu radical consonant.

gu = gw before a, o, u.

But by 4gu = g (hard) before i, e.

Then by 6,gü = gw before i, e.

Pretérito: averigüé.

Presente de Subjuntivo: averigüe, averigües, averigüe, averigüemos, averigüéis, averigüen.

34. Rezar.

z radical consonant.

z = th before a, o, u.

z = th before a, o, u.

By 7,c = th before i, e.

Pretérito: recé.

Presente de Subjuntivo: rece, reces, rece, recemos, recéis, recen.

35. Vencer.

c radical consonant.

c = th before i, e.

But by 1c = k before a, o, u.

Then by 8,z = th before a, o, u.

Presente de Indicativo: venzo.

Presente de Subjuntivo: venza, venzas, venza, venzamos, venzáis, venzan.

Note. —cir verbs belong to this class and undergo the same changes. This class is not to be confused with the inceptive-ending verbs like conocer and traducir. It will be noticed that —cer and —cir of the latter class are preceded by a vowel while the verbs that undergo the orthographic changes are preceded by a consonant.

36. Dirigir.

g radical consonant.

g = j before i, e.

But by 3g = g (hard) before a, o, u.

Then by 9,j = j before a, o, u.

Presente de Indicativo: dirijo.

Presente de Subjuntivo: dirija, dirijas, dirija, dirijamos, dirijáis, dirijan.

Note. -ger verbs belong to this class.

37. Delinquir.

qu radical consonant.

qu = k before i, e.

But by 1,c = k before a, o, u.

Presente de Indicativo: delinco.

Presente de Subjuntivo: delinca, delincas, delinca, delincamos, delincáis, delincan.

38. Distinguir.

gu radical consonant.

gu = g (hard) before i, e.

But by 5gu = gw before a, o, u.

Then by 3,g = g (hard) before a, o, u.

Presente de Indicativo: distingo.

Presente de Subjuntivo: distinga, distingas, distinga, distingamos, distingáis, distingan.

VERBS WITH INCEPTIVE ENDINGS

This type consists of verbs whose infinitives end in —cer and —cir preceded by a vowel. In these verbs a z is inserted before c in the present indicative and subjunctive, in all forms whose endings begin with o or a; that is, in the first person of the present indicative, and all six forms of the present subjunctive. All other forms are regular.

39. Conocer, to know.

Presente de Indicativo: conozco.

Presente de Subjuntivo: conozca, conozcas, conozca, conozcamos, conozcáis, conozcan.

40. Traducir, to translate.

Presente de Indicativo: traduzco.

Presente de Subjuntivo: traduzca, traduzcas, traduzca, traduzcamos, traduzcáis, traduzcan.

Certain verbs ending in —iar and —uar require an accent on the i or the u in the present indicative and subjunctive, all of the singular and the third person plural, and in the imperative singular. There is no rule to determine what verbs are treated in this way. For example, enviar makes the change and estudiar does not.

41. Enviar, to send.

Presente de Indicativo: envío, envías, envía; envían.

Presente de Subjuntivo: envíe, envíes, envíe; envíen.

Imperativo: envía.

42. Continuar, to continue.

Presente de Indicativo: continúo, continúas, continúa; continúan.

Presente de Subjuntivo: continúe, continúes, continúe; continúen.

Imperativo: continúa.

VERBS WHOSE STEMS END IN LL OR Ñ

This type drops the i of the diphthong, in all the forms whose endings begin with ie or ió. This loss does not affect the pronunciation of the verb because the palatal ll and ñ of the stem "absorbs" the i. Compare English million and Spanish millón or English canyon and Spanish cañón.

43. Bullir, to boil.

Gerundio: bullendo.

Pretérito: bulló (tercera persona, singular), bulleron (plural).

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo: bullese, etc.; bullera, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo: bullere, etc.

44. Bruñir, to burnish.

Gerundio: bruñendo.

Pretérito: bruñó (tercera persona, singular), bruñeron (plural).

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo: bruñese, etc.; bruñera, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo: bruñere, etc.

VERBS HAVING UNACCENTED I BETWEEN TWO VOWELS

Since unaccented i may not stand between two vowels, those verbs of the second and third conjugation whose stems end in a vowel, substitute a y for the i. Thus the form creiendo is avoided and creyendo is written. These changes occur in the present participle, the preterite, third singular and plural, the imperfect subjunctive and the future subjunctive. Creer and huir will serve to illustrate this point.

45. Creer, to believe.

Gerundio: creyendo.

Pretérito: creyó; creyeron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo: creyese, etc.; creyera, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo: creyere, etc.

46. Huir, to flee.

In verbs ending in uir, where the u is pronounced, a y is inserted whenever u would come before a, e, or o. Furthermore, unstressed i changes as in 45.

Gerundio: huyendo.

Presente de Indicativo: huyo, huyes, huye, huimos, huís, huyen.

Presente de Subjuntivo: huya, huyas, huya, huyamos, huyáis, huyan.

Pretérito: huí, huiste, huyó, huimos, huisteis, huyeron.

Imperfecto de Subjuntivo: huyese, etc.; huyera, etc.

Futuro de Subjuntivo: huyere, etc.

Imperativo: huye, huid.

NOTES:

This is only one of several possible ways to translate the subjunctive. Its meaning can be interpreted exactly only in connection with the context.

Notes in this chapter

Explore with AITake your curiosity a little further.

Reading settings