← Table of contents
A Finnish Grammar

THE VERB.

Reading edition

The verbs in Finnish, as in other languages, are transitive or intransitive, and have an active and passive voice. It is further to be noticed that the negative verb is conjugated quite differently to the affirmative.

The verb may be considered to have seven moods:—the indicative, the concessive, the conditional, the optative, the imperative, the verbal substantive, and the verbal adjective.

Before giving an example of the conjugation of a verb it will be well to examine the formation of these moods and their various tenses. At first only the simple tenses will be considered, that is to say those formed by the addition of suffixes to a verbal root. The compound tenses are formed by combining certain verbal forms with parts of the verb ‘to be.’

Formation of the Moods and Tenses of an Affirmative Verb.

All parts of the finite verb, except the optative and imperative, mark the person by the following terminations:—

Sing. Plur.

1. -n 1. -mme

2. -t 2. -tte

3. (-pi, -vi) or none 3. -vat, -vät

In ordinary Finnish the third person singular receives no termination, but the final vowel of the root is lengthened in the present indicative, if not already a long vowel or diphthong. Thus, the roots anta, repi, tuo form the third person sing. present, antaa, repii, tuo. On the same principle the third person sing. of the concessive ends in -nee, the tense stem ending in -ne. In the imperfect and conditional the tense stem is used unaltered.

Monosyllabic verbs sometimes receive the termination -pi in the third person present, e.g. saapi, tuopi for saa, tuo. Another variety of this termination is in vi, used very frequently in the Kalevala and the Karelian dialect.

This termination pi or vi is obviously primitive and is akin to the plur. -vat which has the plur. suffix t. It is found in all the Baltic dialects in the form of b, p, or v, and sporadically in Cheremissian, but not apparently in the other languages of the Finno-Ugric group.

The indicative mood has two simple tenses, the present (also used as a future) and the imperfect.

The present indicative has no tense terminations, and is formed by adding the personal terminations to the root; the third sing. having no termination, is of course the simple root, and always ends in a double vowel or diphthong, except in the verb substantive on, he is. Thus, taking the root repi and adding to it the present terminations given above, we get for the present infinitive revi-n (by rule 35), revi-t, repii, revi-mme, revi-tte, repi-vät.

The stem of the imperfect indicative is formed by adding to the root the vowel i, before which the last vowel of the root is changed or lost according to rules 3-9, 14, 21. To the stem thus formed are added the personal terminations. Thus on adding to the root saa the termination i, we get sai, and this forms sain, sait, sai, saimme, saitte, saivat. Similarly the root tuo with the suffix i becomes toi, and the imperfect toin, toit, etc.; antaa forms antoi (annoin, 31, annoit, etc.).

The concessive mood is formed by adding to the root the syllable -ne, and then suffixing to this the personal terminations. It has only one tense. Sometimes the suffix -ne becomes assimilated to the preceding consonant. Root saa, conditional-stem saane; 1. saanen; 2. saanet; 3. saanee. 1. saanemme; 2. saa-nette; 3. saanevat. But nousne becomes nousse; noussen, nousset, noussee, etc., the shortened root of nouse being nous.

The conditional has also only one simple tense formed by placing the syllable -isi after the root and suffixing the personal terminations. The final vowel of the root is lost or altered before the termination -isi according to the rules given, but a and ä remain unchanged except in monosyllabic verbs. Root saa, stem of conditional saisi; 1. saisin; 2. saisit; 3. saisi. 1. saisimme; 2. saisitte; 3. saisivat.

This suffix -isi is perhaps akin to the formative suffix -kse (v. page 112).

The imperative is characterized by the addition of ka, kä to the stem, the only persons used being the second sing. and first and second plur. The first person sing. is altogether wanting, and the third person sing. and plur. are supplied by the optative.

The second person sing. is the root, but in a closed form. Thus the roots lyö, tako, otta, anta, pyrki, teke form the imperatives lyö, tao (28), ota (30), anna (31), pyri (27), tee (28). This person had no doubt once the syllable ka (kä) suffixed, which became reduced to -k, and thus closed the syllable. In dialects are found such forms as annak, otak, clearly showing the origin of the form.

The first and second persons plur. are formed by suffixing kaamme (or kämme), and kaatte (or kätte) to the root. In the second person the suffix tte is usually omitted, and the form ends simply in -kaa. Thus from the roots above cited we have lyökäämme, lyökää; takokaamme, takokaa; ottakaamme, ottakaa, antakaamme, antakaa; pyrkikäämme, pyrkikää; tehkäämme (this root undergoes special changes), tehkää.

The optative, which in some ways may be regarded as forming one complete tense with the imperative, is characterized by the addition of ko, kö to the root.

The second person sing. ends in os (e.g. lukeos, antaos), apparently ko with the affix of the second person; lukekos, which has perhaps lost a final vowel, becomes lukeos by rule 28.

The third person sing. ends in koon for kohon, and the third plur. in koot for kohot; antakoon, antakoot; pyrkiköön, pyrkikööt.

When owing to the loss of a vowel this k follows immediately after l, r, or n, it becomes assimilated to those letters, tullos for tulkos; purros for purkos; mennös for menkös.

The infinitive in Finnish is a real substantive, that is to say, just as from a verbal root can be derived, by the addition of suffixes, forms expressing person, time, and modality, so by the addition of other suffixes to the same root can be formed nouns, which can take the ordinary case terminations and also the pronominal suffixes.

These infinitives are five in number. Their signification and use, which constitute one of the great difficulties of the Finnish language, will be explained in the Syntax.

I. The termination of the first infinitive is -taʻ (-tä), e.g. saada (rule 32); root nous (for nouse), nousta; root tul (tulee), tulla. Between two simple vowels this t drops out and the termination is simply a (ä); sano-ta, sanoaʻ; repitä, repiä. N.B.—The syllable ta (tä) or a (ä) is closed with the aspiration.

This infinitive has only one case, the translative, which is used with the personal suffixes, e.g. juo, to drink, juo-da-kse-ni, for my drinking, lukeaksesi, for thy reading.

II. The stem of the second infinitive is formed by adding -teʻ to the root, the syllable being closed. This te becomes e between two simple vowels like the ta of the first infinitive. It has as a rule only two cases, the inessive and instructive (though some verbs have more), to which the personal suffixes can be added, e.g. saa, saade, saadessa, saadessani (in my receiving); instructive saaden. Tule, shortened root tul, infinitive II tulle, inessive tullessansa, instructive tullen; repi, infinitive repie, repiessä, repien.[10]

III. The third infinitive is formed by adding ma (mä) to the root. There is nothing irregular in its formation or declension. It is used in most of the cases of the sing., but only occasionally takes the personal suffixes, e.g. sano, infinitive III sanoma, genitive sanoman, sanomalla, sanomatta, etc., exactly like a noun.

IV. The fourth infinitive is formed by adding mise to the root. It has two cases, the nominative which ends in minen, and the partitive in mista. Sano, sanominen, sanomista; teke, tekeminen, tekemistä, tekemistänsä, etc.

V. The fifth infinitive, which is not much used except in poetry, and may be regarded as a diminutive derived from infinitive III, is formed by adding maise to the root. It is used only in the adessive plural, and always with a personal suffix. Nouse, to rise, nouse-mais-i-lla-nsa; tule, tulemaisillani.

There are two participles or verbal adjectives in Finnish. They are simply adjectives formed from a verbal root by the addition of a suffix.

I. The first verbal adjective is formed by adding va (vä) to the root. (Sometimes this suffix is found in the form of pa, pä.) The adjective so formed is declined in the ordinary way.

II. The stem of the second participle is formed by adding nehe (shortened nee) to the root. This termination (as explained p. 40) becomes nut or nyt in the nominative, e.g. oppi, to learn, oppinehe, nominative oppinut, genitive oppinehen (or neen), oppineella, etc., partitive, oppinutta, essive oppineena or oppinunna, illative oppineesen, plur. oppineet, genitive oppinutten, oppineiden, partitive oppineita, etc.

The Passive.

All the forms of the finite passive verb in Finnish are impersonal, e.g. tuodaan means ‘people bring,’ or ‘there is a bringing,’ in French ‘on apporte;’ but there are no personal forms like the Latin or Greek passives.

The root of the passive is formed by adding ta or tä to the verb. The same changes are made as for the infinitive I active; but,

A. If the t of the passive termination comes between two simple vowels it is doubled, e.g. leipo, leivotta (35).

B. Simple a and ä become e before the t, which is then doubled, kaiva, kaivetta; heittä, heitettä.

The root thus formed receives a termination analogous to the illative, that is to say h—n with the same vowel between them as precedes the h. In the passive the h drops out, and the n is preceded by a long vowel. The syllable ta in the present is closed with the aspiration.

For instance:—Saa makes saadaan, that is saa + ta’ + han, the h dropping out and the t being softened; syö, syödään for syö-tä’-hän. So too sido, sidotta, sidotahan, which becomes sidotaan; mene (which is shortened to men) becomes mennään; kaiva, kaivetta, kaivetaan. It is to be noticed that in verbs ending in a long vowel or diphthong, the passive present has the form daan, the t being softened. But where the t is doubled after a short vowel the present passive ends in taan.

The imperfect tense is formed as in the active by adding i to the stem, but the consonants are not softened, because the syllable ti does not end with the aspiration, e.g. the present passive is formed by adding taʻ (with the aspiration) to the root: saa-taʻ which becomes saada, and then with the termination saadaan. But the imperfect has the stem saati, which gives saatiin. So we have root sido, present sidotaan, but imperfect sidottiin; repi, present revitään, imperfect revittiin; tule (shortened tul), present tullaan, imperfect tultiin.

The concessive passive is formed by adding to the passive root in ta, the modal termination ne, and the usual suffix, saata + ne + hen = saataneen. The consonants are not weakened, e.g. tultaneen, sidottaneen. The final n is frequently omitted, e.g. saatanee.

The conditional is formed by placing isi after the syllable ta, and suffixing the termination hin saata + isi + hin; saataisiin; tul (tule), tulta, tultaisiin.

In the optative the termination ko is added between ta and the suffix hon, saata-ko-hon, saatakoon.

The imperative is not used.

Theoretically of course all the five infinitives can be formed for the passive as well as the active verb, but practically only two are ever used: (a) The inessive sing. of the infinitive II. The root is of the form saatate, which becomes saatae, and we have such forms as saataessa, noustaessa. (b) The instructive of infinitive III formed by adding ma to the root ending in ta and suffixing n, saataman, luvattaman.[11]

There are two participles.

I. Formed as in the active by adding va or vä after ta, tä; saatava, revittävä.

II. Formed by adding u or y after ta or tä, before which vowels a, ä always fall out; saata + u, saatu; revittä + y, revitty.

The Negative Conjugation.

The conjugation of the negative verb is entirely different from that of the positive.

In Finnish there is no word exactly corresponding to the English words ‘not,’ ‘no.’ Instead there is a negative verb, consisting of a root combined with the personal terminations, and which may be literally translated ‘not I,’ ‘not thou,’ ‘not it,’ etc.

The root of this verb in the present is e or ei, and it is conjugated as below.

Sing. Plur.

1. en emme

2. et ette

3. ei eivät

The forms for the imperative are formed from the root äl or el.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— älkäämme, elkäämme

2. älä, elä älkäätte, elkäätte, or älkää, elkää

The optative is formed similarly.

Sing. Plur.

2. ällös or ellös ——

3. älköön or elköön älkööt or elkööt

There is also a form used in dubitative or conditional sentences.

Sing. Plur.

1. ellen ellemme

2. ellet ellette

3. ellei elleivät

This form is used in composition with the present or conditional: minä tulen, ellei paha ilma estä, I will come if the bad weather does not stop me. Elleivät olisi kotona, in case they are not at home.

The negative present of an active verb is formed by prefixing this verb to the root, which is always closed by the aspiration.

Root tuo, to bring.

Sing. Plur.

en tuo, I do not bring emme tuo, we do not bring

et tuo, thou dost not bring ette tuo, ye do not bring

ei tuo, he does not bring eivät tuo, they do not bring

But the root repi makes—

Sing. Plur.

en revi emme revi

et revi ette revi

ei revi eivät revi

the root being closed by the aspiration, and consequently becoming revi by rule 35.

The negative imperfect is formed by prefixing the verb en, etc., to the nominative of participle II active. The participle takes the plur. inflexions in the plur.

Sing. Plur.

1. en tuonut emme tuoneet

2. et tuonut ette tuoneet

3. ei tuonut eivät tuoneet

Or from the root repi—

Sing. Plur.

1. en repinyt emme repineet

2. et repinyt ette repineet

3. ei repinyt eivät repineet

The negative of the concessive is formed in the same way by prefixing the negative verb to the root, to which is added the syllable -ne.

Saa, to receive; root for the concessive, saane, negative concessive.

Sing. Plur.

1. en saane emme saane

2. et saane ette saane

3. ei saane eivät saane

In an exactly similar manner the conditional is formed by adding isi to the root, and prefixing the negative verb.

Sing. Plur.

1. en saisi emme saisi

2. et saisi ette saisi

3. ei saisi eivät saisi

The negative imperative is formed by prefixing to the root of the verb (closed by the aspiration in the singular) the imperative forms of the negative verb given above. In the plur. ko (kö) is suffixed to the root of the verb to be negatived.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— älkäämme saako

2. älä saa älkäätte saako

Similarly—

Sing. Plur.

1. —— älkäämme repikö

2. älä revi älkäätte repikö

The negative optative is formed by suffixing ko, kö, to the root, and employing before it the negative forms of the optative verb. The use of the suffix ko in the negative imperative shows how closely the two forms are allied.

Sing. Plur.

2. ällös saako ——

3. älköön saako älkööt saako

The negative of the passive is similarly formed by prefixing the verb ei to the passive root—that is, to the root of the verb with the syllable ta (tä) added, but without the termination which characterises the affirmative passive. This root is closed by the aspiration, but the imperfect is formed with participle II, passive, e.g. roots saa, repi, tule (tul), passive roots saada, revitä, tulla.

Pres. ei saada, ei revitä, ei tulla

Imp. ei saatu, ei revitty, ei tultu

Conc. ei saatane, ei revittäne, ei tultane

Cond. ei saataisi, ei revittäisi, ei tultaisi

Opt. älköön saatako, älköön revittäkö, älköön tultako

Imperative not used.

The Auxiliary Verb.

The conjugation of the positive auxiliary verb olla, to be, is as follows:—

Present. Imperfect.

Sing. Plur. Sing. Plur.

1. olen olemme 1. olin olimme

2. olet olette 2. olit olitte

3. on ovat 3. oli olivat

Concessive. Conditional.

Sing. Plur. Sing. Plur.

1. lienen lienemme 1. olisin olisimme

2. lienet lienette 2. olisit olisitte

3. lienee lienevät 3. olisi olisivat

or,

Sing. Plur.

1. ollen ollemme

2. ollet ollette

3. ollee ollevat

Imperative. Optative.

Sing. Plur. Sing. Plur.

1. —— olkaamme 2. ollos ——

2. ole olkaa or olkaatte 3. olkoon olkoot

Infinitive.

I. Part. olla III. Gen. oleman

Transl. ollakse(ni) In. olemassa, etc.

II. In. ollessa IV. Nom. oleminen

Instr. ollen Part. olemista

V. Ad. olemaisillani

Participles.

Pres. oleva Perf. ollut

Passive forms.—Indicative.

Pres. ollaan Perf. on oltu

Imp. oltiin Plupf. oli oltu

Concessive. Conditional.

Simp. oltaneen Simp. oltaisiin

Comp. lienee oltu Comp. olisi oltu

Optative. Infinitive.

oltakoon II. In. oltaessa

III. Gen. oltaman

Participles.

Pres. oltava Perf. oltu.

In poetry are found various contracted forms, mostly produced by the omission of l from the root. Present indicative 1. oon, 2. oot; plur. 1. oomme, 2. ootte. Conditional: oisin, oisit, oisi, oisimme, oisitte, oisivat. Concessive: lien, liet, lie. Passive form: liedään.

With the aid of this auxiliary and certain participles are formed the compound tenses of the Finnish verb. These are:—

(1) The perfect, formed with the present of the auxiliary and the nominative of participle II, which in the plur. takes the plural terminations, as is the case in all the other tenses: olen, olet, on saanut; olemme, olette, ovat saaneet, I, thou, he has received.

(2) The pluperfect, formed by prefixing the imperfect of the auxiliary to the same participle: olin, olit, oli saanut; olimme, olitte, olivat saaneet, I had received, etc.

(3) The compound concessive, formed by adding the conditional of the auxiliary to the same participle: lienen, lienet, lienee saanut; lienemme, lienette, lienevät saaneet, I may have received (il se peut que j’ai reçu).

(4) The compound conditional, formed by prefixing the conditional of the auxiliary to the same participle: olisin, olisit, olisi saanut; olisimme, olisitte, olisivat saaneet, I should have received, etc.

When these four tenses of the verb ‘to be’ are combined with participle I, they form a future, of which there may be four varieties:—

(1) Olen, etc., saava, I shall receive; (2) olin, etc., saava, I was about to receive; (3) lienen saava, perhaps I shall receive; (4) olisin saava, I might have received.

Though the plur. of these forms should grammatically be olemme saavat, which forms are employed in the literary language, yet in the spoken language the participle does not take the plural termination.

The compound tenses of the passive are formed by adding the tense of the verb olla to participle II, passive.

Perf. on saatu Plupf. oli saatu

Comp. Conc. lienee saatu Comp. Cond. olisi saatu

The negative forms for these tenses are formed by putting the auxiliary verb in the negative form, and keeping the participle as before. The negative forms of the auxiliary verb are:—

Present.

Sing. Plur.

1. en ole emme ole

2. et ole ette ole

3. ei ole eivät ole

Imperfect.

Sing. Plur.

1. en ollut emme olleet

2. et ollut ette olleet

3. ei ollut eivät olleet

Concessive.

Sing. Plur.

1. en liene emme liene

2. et liene ette liene

3. ei liene eivät liene

Conditional.

Sing. Plur.

1. en olisi emme olisi

2. et olisi ette olisi

3. ei olisi eivät olisi

It is hoped that with the aid of the foregoing explanations the conjugation of a Finnish verb will be perfectly clear.

The verbs may be divided into three conjugations.

First Conjugation.

The characteristics of this conjugation are as follow:—

(a) The root always ends in a long vowel.

(b) There is no change of consonants.

(c) The third person sing. of the present tense is the simple root.

(d) The last vowel of the root is liable to changes before the i of the past tense and conditional.

(e) In the present passive, and in infinitive I the termination ta becomes da.

This conjugation includes:—

1. All monosyllabic roots. In participle I active they take either va (vä) or pa (pä).

2. Trisyllabic roots ending in oi or öi. These have only va (vä) in the participle I.

Monosyllabic verbs occasionally take the termination pi in the third person sing. present indicative, e.g. lyöpi, saapi. This is especially frequent in the dialect spoken about St. Petersburg.

The trisyllabic verbs ending in oi, öi, also frequently form their infinitive in ta, that is to say, the root also exists in a form ending in -tse. Haravoida is the infinitive from the root haravoi; haravoita, the infinitive from the derived root of the same meaning haravoitse.

Examples: saa, to receive; tuo, to bring.

Active Voice. Indicative Mood.

Present. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. saan saame

2. saat saatte

3. saa saavat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en saa emme saa

2. et saa ette saa

3. ei saa eivät saa

Imperfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. sain (3) saimme

2. sait saitte

3. sai saivat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en saanut emme saaneet

2. et saanut ette saaneet

3. ei saanut eivät saaneet

Perfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. olen saanut olemme saaneet

2. olet saanut olette saaneet

3. on saanut ovat saaneet

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en ole saanut emme ole saaneet

2. et ole saanut ette ole saaneet

3. ei ole saanut eivät ole saaneet

Pluperfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. olin saanut olimme saaneet

2. olit saanut olitte saaneet

3. oli saanut olivat saaneet

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en ollut saanut emme olleet saaneet

2. et ollut saanut ette olleet saaneet

3. ei ollut saanut eivät ollet saaneet

Simple Concessive. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. saanen saanemme

2. saanet saanette

3. saanee saanevat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en saane emme saane

2. et saane ette saane

3. ei saane eivät saane

Compound Concessive. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. lienen saanut lienemme saaneet

2. lienet saanut lienette saaneet

3. lienee saanut lienevät saaneet

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en liene saanut emme liene saaneet

2. et liene saanut ette liene saaneet

3. ei liene saanut eivät liene saaneet

Simple Conditional. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. saisin saisimme

2. saisit saisitte

3. saisi saisivat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en saisi emme saisi

2. et saisi ette saisi

3. ei saisi eivät saisi

Compound Conditional. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. olisin saanut olisimme saaneet

2. olisit saanut olisitte saaneet

3. olisi saanut olisivat saaneet

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en olisi saanut emme olisi saaneet

2. et olisi saanut ette olisi saaneet

3. ei olisi saanut eivät olisi saaneet

First Future. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. olen saava (saapa) olemme saava or saavat (pa)

2. olet saava (pa) olette saava or saavat (pa)

3. on saava (pa) ovat saava (pa)

Such forms as ovat saavat are avoided on account of the repetition of vat.

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en ole saava, or saapa emme ole saava, or saavat

2. et ole saava ette ole saava

3. ei ole saava eivät ole saava

The other futures olin saava, lienen saava, and olisi saava are conjugated exactly similarly.

Imperative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— saakaamme

2. saa saakaa(tte)

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— älkäämme saako

2. älä saa älkää saako

Optative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

2. saaʻos ——

3. saakoon saakoot

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

2. ällös saako ——

3. älköön saako älkööt saako

Infinitive.

I. saada Transl. saadakse(ni) II. Iness. saadessa Instr. saaden III. saama, used in nearly all the cases IV. Nom. saaminen Part. saamista V. Adess. Plur. saamaisilla(ni), (always with suffix).

Participles.

I. saapa or saava II. saanut

Passive Voice.

Present Aff. saadaan Neg. ei saada Imperfect Aff. saatiin Neg. ei saatu Perfect Aff. on saatu Neg. ei ole saatu Pluperfect Aff. oli saatu Neg. ei oltu saatu, or, ei ollut saatu Concessive Aff. saataneen Neg. ei saatane Concess. Comp. Aff. lienee saatu Neg. ei liene saatu Conditional Aff. saataisiin Neg. ei saataisi Cond. Comp. Aff. olisi saatu Neg. ei olisi saatu Optative Aff. saatakoon Neg. älköön saatako

Infinitive. The only forms used are—

II. Iness. saataessa III. Instr. saataman

Active Voice. Indicative Mood.

Present. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. tuon tuomme

2. tuot tuotte

3. tuo tuovat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en tuo emme tuo

2. et tuo ette tuo

3. ei tuo eivät tuo

Imperfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. toin (4) toimme

2. toit toitte

3. toi toivat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en tuonut emme tuoneet

2. et tuonut ette tuoneet

3. ei tuonut eivät tuoneet

Perfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. olen tuonut olemme tuoneet

2. olet tuonut olette tuoneet

3. on tuonut ovat tuoneet

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en ole tuonut emme ole tuoneet

2. et ole tuonut ette ole tuoneet

3. ei ole tuonut eivät ole tuoneet

Pluperfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. olin tuonut olimme tuoneet

2. olit tuonut olitte tuoneet

3. oli tuonut olivat tuoneet

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en ollut tuonut emme olleet tuoneet

2. et ollut tuonut ette olleet tuoneet

3. ei ollut tuonut eivät olleet tuoneet

Simple Concessive. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. tuonen tuonemme

2. tuonet tuonette

3. tuonee tuonevat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en tuone emme tuone

2. et tuone ette tuone

3. ei tuone eivät tuone

Compound Concessive. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. lienen tuonut lienemme tuoneet

2. lienet tuonut lienette tuoneet

3. lienee tuonut lienevät tuoneet

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en liene tuonut emme liene tuoneet

2. et liene tuonut ette liene tuoneet

3. ei liene tuonut eivät liene tuoneet

Simple Conditional. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. toisin (4) toisimme

2. toisit toisitte

3. toisi toisivat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en toisi emme toisi

2. et toisi ette toisi

3. ei toisi eivät toisi

Compound Conditional. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. olisin tuonut olisimme tuoneet

2. olisit tuonut olisitte tuoneet

3. olisi tuonut olisivat tuoneet

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en olisi tuonut emme olisi tuoneet

2. et olisi tuonut ette olisi tuoneet

3. ei olisi tuonut eivät olisi tuoneet

First Future. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. olen tuova (tuopa) olemme tuova or tuovat (pa)

2. olet tuova (pa) olette tuova or tuovat (pa)

3. on tuova (pa) ovat tuova (pa)

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en ole tuova or tuopa emme ole tuova or tuovat

2. et ole tuova ette ole tuova

3. ei ole tuova eivät ole tuova

Imperative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— tuokaamme

2. tuo tuokaa(tte)

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— älkäämme tuoko

2. älä tuo älkää tuoko

Optative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

2. tuoʻos ——

3. tuokoon tuokoot

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

2. ällös tuoko ——

3. älköön tuoko älkööt tuoko

Infinitive.

I. tuodaʻ Transl. tuodakse(ni) II. Iness. tuodessa Instr. tuoden III. tuoma used in nearly all the cases IV. Nom. tuominen Part. tuomista V. Adess. Plur. tuomaisilla(ni) (always with suffix)

Participles.

I. tuopa or tuova II. tuonut

Passive Voice

Present Aff. tuodaan Neg. ei tuoda Imperfect Aff. tuotiin Neg. ei tuotu Perfect Aff. on tuotu Neg. ei ole tuotu Pluperfect Aff. oli tuotu Neg. ei oltu tuotu, or ei ollut tuotu Concessive Aff. tuotaneen Neg. ei tuotane Conces. Comp. Aff. lienee tuotu Neg. ei liene tuotu Conditional Aff. tuotaisiin Neg. ei tuotaisi Cond. Comp. Aff. olisi tuotu Neg. ei olisi tuotu Optative Aff. tuotakoon Neg. älköön tuotako

Infinitive. The only forms used are—

II. Iness. tuotaessa III. Instr. tuotaman

Participles.

I. saatava, tuotava II. saatu, tuotu

Similarly lyö, to strike, makes in the present lyön, lyöt, lyö, lyömme, lyötte, lyövät; imperfect löin (by rule 4); concessive lyönen; conditional löisin (4); imperative lyö, lyökäämme, lyökää; infinitives lyödä, lyödessä, lyömän, lyöminen, lyömäisilläni; participles lyövä and lyönyt; passive lyödään, etc.

So also satuloi, saddle, forms present indicative satuloin, satuloit, satuloi, satuloimme, satuloitte, satuloivat; imperfect satuloin (5); concessive satuloinen; conditional satuloisin; imperative satuloi; optative satuloiʻos; infinitives satuloida, satuloidessa, satuloiman, satuloiminen, satuloimaisillani; participles satuloiva, satuloinut; passive satuloidaan.

Second Conjugation.

The second conjugation has the following characteristics:—

(1) The root ends in a short vowel.

(2) The consonant at the beginning of the last syllable is liable to the usual changes, when that syllable becomes closed.

(3) In the third person sing. present indicative the final vowel is lengthened.

(4) The first infinitive has the termination a (ä).

(5) The root of the passive ends in tta (ttä), and hence the present passive in taan.

(6) The first participle active always ends in va (vä).

To this conjugation belong:—

A. All roots ending in o, ö, u, y.

B. All dissyllables ending in a, ä, and polysyllables ending in ta (tä) after h, l, n, r, s, t; heittä, to throw; tappa, to kill; armahta, to pity; sivalta, to strike; ymmärtä, to understand.

(1) In these verbs a or ä is always changed to e before the termination of the passive, kaata, kaadetaan.

(2) Before the i of the imperfect, polysyllables always reject a or ä, pelasta, pelasti, etc.

Dissyllabic verbs vary in their treatment of a, though ä is always rejected. If the vowel of the first syllable is o or u; then a is generally rejected. Otta, take, imperfect otti; muista, muisti. But if the vowel of the first syllable is a or e, the a of the last syllable generally becomes o; laula, lauloi, sing; anta, antoi, give. But a great number of verbs ending in ta, and having a in the first syllable, use both forms; ahtoi or ahti, blow; karttoi or kartti, to avoid; saattoi or saatti, to lead.

If a verb ending in lta, nta, or rta (or the corresponding forms in ä) elides the vowel before i, then t becomes s; kieltä, to deny, kielsi; kumarta, to adore, kumarsi, etc. The same change occurs after a long vowel in the forms löysi, found; tiesi, knew; taisi, knew how to; pyysi, asked; kaasi, threw down; huusi, shouted. Most verbs of this type, however, take ti, though some have double forms.

C. All verbs ending in i.

D. All dissyllables ending in ke, te, pe; e.g. luke, to read; lähte, go away; kylpe, to bath.

This e is elided before i, and t is sometimes changed to s; tunte, to feel, tunsi.

In infinitive II either the e of the root or that of the termination is changed to i, generally that of the root; lukiessa or lukeissa, but never lukeessa.

Examples of conjugation II:—Roots repi, to tear; luke, to read. The p of repi becomes v in a closed syllable, and the k of luke drops out (by rules 34 and 27).

Present. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. revin revimme

2. revit revitte

3. repii repivät

Negative. (The root closed by the aspiration.)

Sing. Plur.

1. en revi emme revi

2. et revi ette revi

3. ei revi eivät revi

Imperfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. revin revimme

2. revit revitte

3. repi repivät

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en repinyt emme repineet

2. et repinyt ette repineet

3. ei repinyt eivät repineet

Perfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. olen repinyt olemme repineet

2. olet repinyt olette repineet

3. on repinyt ovat repineet

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en ole repinyt emme ole repineet

2. et ole repinyt ette ole repineet

3. ei ole repinyt eivät ole repineet

Pluperfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. olin repinyt olimme repineet

2. olit repinyt olitte repineet

3. oli repinyt olivat repineet

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en ollut repinyt emme olleet repineet

2. et ollut repinyt ette olleet repineet

3. ei ollut repinyt eivät olleet repineet

Concessive. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. repinen repinemme

2. repinet repinette

3. repinee repinevät

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en repine emme repine

2. et repine ette repine

3. ei repine eivät repine

Compound Conditional. Affirmative.

1. lienen repinyt lienemme repineet

(The formation of the remaining persons will now be clear.)

Compound Conditional. Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en liene repinyt emme liene repineet

Conditional. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. repisin repisimme

2. repisit repisitte

3. repisi repisivät

Negative.

1. en repisi emme repisi

Compound Conditional. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. olisin repinyt olisimme repineet

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

en olisi repinyt emme olisi repineet

Imperative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— repikäämme

2. revi repikää

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— älkäämme repikö

2. älä revi älkää repikö

Optative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

2. repiʻös ——

3. repiköön repikööt

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

2. ällös repikö ——

3. älköön repikö älkööt repikö

Participles.

I. repivä II. repinyt

Infinitives.

I. repiä Transl. repiäksi II. Ines. repiessä Instr. repien III. repimä, etc. IV. Nom. repiminen Part. repimistä V. Adess. repimäisillä(ni)

Passive.

Present Aff. revitään Neg. ei revitä Imperfect Aff. revittiin Neg. ei revitty Perfect Aff. on revitty Neg. ei ole revitty Pluperfect Aff. oli revitty Neg. ei ollut revitty, or ei oltu revitty, etc. Concessive Aff. revittäneen Neg. ei revittäne Comp. Concess. Aff. lienee revitty Neg. ei liene revitty Conditional Aff. revittäisiin Neg. ei revittäisi Comp. Cond. Aff. olisi revitty Neg. ei olisi revitty Optative Aff. revittäköön Neg. älköön revittäkö Infin. II. Iness. revittäessä

Participles.

I. revittävä II. revitty

Present. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. luen (28) luemme

2. luet luette

3. lukee lukevat

Negative. (The root closed by the aspiration.)

Sing. Plur.

1. en lue emme lue

2. et lue ette lue

3. ei lue eivät lue

Imperfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. luin luimme

2. luit luitte

3. luki lukivat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en lukenut emme lukeneet

2. et lukenut ette lukeneet

3. ei lukenut eivät lukeneet

Perfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. olen lukenut olemme lukeneet

2. olet lukenut olette lukeneet

3. on lukenut ovat lukeneet

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en ole lukenut emme ole lukeneet

2. et ole lukenut ette ole lukeneet

3. ei ole lukenut eivät ole lukeneet

Pluperfect.

Sing. Plur.

1. olin lukenut olimme lukeneet

2. olit lukenut olitte lukeneet

3. oli lukenut olivat lukeneet

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en ollut lukenut emme olleet lukeneet

2. et ollut lukenut ette olleet lukeneet

3. ei ollut lukenut eivät olleet lukeneet

Concessive. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. lukenen lukenemme

2. lukenet lukenette

3. lukenee lukenevat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en lukene emme lukene

2. et lukene ette lukene

3. ei lukene eivät lukene

Compound Concessive. Affirmative.

1. lienen lukenut lienemme lukeneet

(The formation of the remaining persons will now be clear.)

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en liene lukenut emme liene lukeneet

Conditional. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. lukisin (14) lukisimme

2. lukisit lukisitte

3. lukisi lukisivat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en lukisi, etc. emme lukisi, etc.

Compound Conditional. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. olisin lukenut, etc. olisimme lukeneet, etc.

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

en olisi lukenut, etc. emme olisi lukeneet, etc.

Imperative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— lukekaamme

2. lue lukekaa

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— älkäämme lukeko

2. älä lue älkää lukeko

Optative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

2. lukeʻos ——

3. lukekoon lukekoot

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

2. ällös lukeko ——

3. älköön lukeko älkööt lukeko

Participles.

I. lukeva II. lukenut

Infinitives.

I. lukea Transl. lukeaksi II. Ines. lukiessa Instr. lukien III. lukema, etc. IV. Nom. lukeminen Part. lukemista, etc. V. Adess. lukemaisilla(ni)

Passive.

Present Aff. luetaan Neg. ei lueta Imperfect Aff. luettiin Neg. ei luettu Perfect Aff. on luettu Neg. ei ole luettu Pluperfect Aff. oli luettu Neg. ei ollut luettu Concessive Aff. luettaneen Neg. ei luettano Comp. Cond. Aff. lienee luettu Neg. ei liene luettu Conditional Aff. luettaisiin Neg. ei luettaisi Comp. Cond. Aff. olisi luettu Neg. ei olisi luettu Optative Aff. luettakoon Neg. älköön luettako Infin. II. Iness. luettaessa

Participles.

I. luettava II. luettu

Similarly tako, to forge, makes the present taon, taot, takoo, taomme, taotte, takovat (k being lost by 28); imperfect taoin, taoit, takoi, taoimme, taoitte, takoivat; concessive takonen; conditional takoisin; imperative tao, takokaa; optative takoʻos, takokoon; infinitives takoa, takoessa, takoman, takominen, takomaisillani; participles takova, takonut; passive taotaan, etc.

Otta, to take; present otan (30), otat, ottaa, otamme, otatte, ottavat; imperfect otin, otit, otti, etc.; concessive ottanen; conditional ottaisin; imperative ota, ottakaamme; optative ottaos, ottakoon; infinitive ottaa, ottaessa, ottaman, ottaminen, ottamaisillani; participles ottava, ottanut; passive otetaan, etc.

Rakenta, to build, has in the present rakennan (31), rakennat, rakentaa, rakennamme, rakennatte, rakentavat; imperfect rakensin, rakensit, rakensi, etc.; passive rakennetaan, etc.

Ymmärtä, to understand, has similarly present (31) ymmärrän, ymmärrät, ymmärtää, etc.; imperfect ymmärsin; passive ymmärretään.

Pyrki, to strive, makes in the present pyrin, pyrit, pyrkii, pyrimme, pyritte, pyrkivät; imperfect pyrin; concessive pyrkinen; conditional pyrkisin; imperative pyri, pyrkikää; infinitive pyrkiä, etc.; passive pyritään, etc.

Tappa, to kill; present tapan, tapat, tappaa, etc.; imperfect tapoin, tapoit, tappoi, (7); concessive tappanen; conditional tappaisin; imperative tapa, tappakaamme; infinitive tappaa, tappaessa, tappaman, tappaminen, tappamaisillani; passive tapetaan (11).

Third Conjugation.

This conjugation comprises all verbs where the radical is liable to become closed by the loss of the final vowel, from which results a variety of consonantal changes. The verbs which are conjugated in this way fall into two classes.

I. Dissyllabic roots ending in le, ne, re, se, and all polysyllabic roots ending in the vowel e.

These verbs have the following characteristics.

A. The root is closed—

(1) Before t in infinitive I and II and in the passive verb;

(2) Before n in the conditional and participle II active;

(3) Before k in the imperative.

B. The root may then be further changed by assimilation—

(1) Before t in the infinitive. The roots tule, mene, pure make their infinitives tulta, mentä, purta, which become tulla, ennä, purra. But roots ending in se, like nouse, keep the infinitive in sta,—nousta; for st is not a group liable to assimilation. Further simplifications of consonantal groups may take place; for example, root syökse, to throw down, shortened to syöks, infinitive syökstä, becomes syöstä; root säkenöitse, infinitive säkenöits-tä becomes säkenöitä.

(2) The l, r, or t at the end of the closed root always assimilates the n of the conditional and of participle II active. The final s sometimes assimilates n; frequently in participle II, rarely in the conditional.

E.g. The roots tule, pure, kaitse, which in their closed forms become tul, pur, kait, form the conditionals tullee, purree, kainnee, and the participles tullut, purrut, kainnut. Nouse forms nousnee, rarely noussee and participle II nousnut or noussut.

C. A strong consonant at the beginning of the penultimate syllable in polysyllabic words is also liable to softening in forms derived from the closed root, but not in forms derived from the full root. Root rohkene, to dare; infinitive I rohjeta.

D. The final e is dropped in the imperfect.

E. The third sing. present has ee.

F. Trisyllabic roots in ne change n to t in the imperative, and have the infinitive I ending in ta preceded by a vowel so that ne is altogether lost; e.g. alene; imperative aletkoon; infinitive aleta.

G. The participle I active ends in va, vä.

In the verbs näke and teke k becomes h when the root loses its final vowel.

II. The second division of this conjugation comprises all trisyllabic roots ending in ta, tä preceded by a short vowel. Such are lupata, to promise; hakkata, to strike; pelkätä, to fear, etc.

In these verbs the following changes occur:—

A. In the present the t of the syllable ta (tä) is lost, and if the preceding vowel is a or ä, a long vowel is formed. That is, lupata, pelkätä become lupaa, pelkää. If the preceding vowel is o, ö, or e, the vowels may be assimilated into one long vowel or remain as they are. Putota, putoa, or putoo; kerketä, kerkeä, or kerkee; but if the vowel of the penultimate syllable is u, y, or i, such assimilation rarely occurs.

B. In the imperfect the final vowel is lost and t becomes s before the i which characterizes this tense; lupasin, etc.

C. The root is closed in the concessive, and the final t assimilated to the n; lupata-nen becomes luvat-nen (34), and then luvannen (30).

D. In the conditional the last syllable of the root is generally completely lost; lupaisi for lupata-isi; but a trace of it remains in such forms as kokoaisi (alternative for kokoisi) representing kokotaisi.

V. Similarly infinitives I, II, and the passive are formed from the closed root, and as the formative syllable ta is closed by the breathing, tt becomes t; that is to say, the full root lupata becomes the closed root luvat; to this is added the closed syllable taʻ, and luvattaʻ becomes luvata. Similarly the passive luvataan.

Examples.

Division I. Roots tule, to come; closed form tul. Nouse, to rise; closed form nous.

Present. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. tulen tulemme

2. tulet tulette

3. tulee tulevat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en tule emme tule

2. et tule ette tule

3. ei tule eivät tule

Imperfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. tulin tulimme

2. tulit tulitte

3. tuli tulivat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en tullut emme tulleet

2. et tullut ette tulleet

3. ei tullut eivät tulleet

Perfect. Affirmative.

1. olen tullut, etc.

Negative.

1. en ole tullut, etc.

Pluperfect. Affirmative.

1. olin tullut, etc.

Negative.

1. en ollut tullut, etc.

Concessive. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. tullen tullemme

2. tullet tullette

3. tullee tullevat

Negative.

1. en tulle, etc.

Comp. Concess. Affirmative.

1. lienen tullut

Negative.

1. en liene tullut

Conditional. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. tulisin tulisimme

2. tulisit tulisiitte

3. tulisi tulisivat

Negative.

1. en tulisi, etc.

Compound Conditional. Affirmative.

1. olisin tullut, etc.

Negative.

1. en olisi tullut, etc.

Imperative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— tulkaame

2. tule tulkaa

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— älkäämme

2. älä tule älkää tulko

Optative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

2. tullos ——

3. tulkoon tulkoot

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

2. ällös tulko ——

3. älköön tulko älkööt tulko

Infinitives.

I. tulla Transl. tullakse(ni) II. tulle Ines. tullessa Instr. tullen III. tuleman IV. Nom. tuleminen Part. tulemista V. tulemaisilla(ni)

Participles.

I. tuleva II. tullut

Passive.

Pres. Aff. tullaan, Neg. ei tulla Impf. Aff. tultiin Neg. ei tultu Conc. Aff. tultaneen Neg. ei tultane Comp. Conc. Aff. lienee tultu Neg. ei liene tultu Cond. Aff. tultaisiin Neg. ei tultaisi Cond. Comp. Aff. olisi tultu Neg. ei olisi tultu Opt. Aff. tultakoon Neg. älköön tultako

Participles.

I. tultava II. tultu

Present. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. nousen nousemme

2. nouset nousette

3. nousee nousevat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en nouse emme nouse

2. et nouse ette nouse

3. ei nouse eivät nouse

Imperfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. nousin nousimme

2. nousit nousitte

3. nousi nousivat

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. en nousnut or noussut[12] emme nousneet

2. et nousnut ette nousneet

3. ei nousnut eivät nousneet

Perfect. Affirmative.

1. olen nousnut, or noussut, etc.

Negative.

1. en ole nousnut or noussut, etc.

Pluperfect. Affirmative.

1. olin nousnut or noussut, etc.

Negative.

1. en ollut nousnut or noussut, etc.

Concessive. Affirmative.

1. nousnen or noussen nousnemme or noussemme

2. nousnet or nousset nousnette or noussette

3. nousnee or noussee nousnevat or noussevat

Negative.

1. en nousne or nousse, etc.

Compound Concessive. Affirmative.

1. lienen nousnut or noussut, etc.

Negative.

1. en liene nousnut or noussut, etc.

Conditional. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. nousisin nousisimme

2. nousisit nousisitte

3. nousisi nousisivat

Negative.

1. en nousisi, etc.

Compound Conditional. Affirmative.

1. olisin nousnut or noussut, etc.

Negative.

1. en olisi nousnut or noussut, etc.

Imperative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— nouskaamme

2. nouse nouskaa

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— älkäämme nousko

2. älä nouse älkää nousko

Optative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

2. nouseos ——

3. nouskoo nouskoot

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

2. ällös nousko ——

3. älköön nousko älkööt nousko

Infinitives.

I. nousta Transl. noustakse(ni) II. nouste Ines. noustessa Instr. nousten III. nouseman, etc. IV. Nom. nouseminen Part. nousemista V. nousemaisilla(ni)

Participles.

I. nouseva II. nousnut, or noussut

Passive.

Pres. Aff. noustaan Neg. ei nousta Impf. Aff. noustiin Neg. ei noustu Conc. Aff. noustaneen Neg. ei noustane Comp. Conc. Aff. lienee noustu Neg. ei liene noustu Cond. Aff. noustaisiin Neg. ei noustaisi Cond. Comp. Aff. olisi noustu Neg. ei olisi noustu Imp. Aff. noustakoon Neg. älköön noustako

Participle.

I. noustava II. noustu

Roots lupata, to promise; kokota, to collect.

Present Indicative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. lupaan lupaamme

2. lupaat lupaatte

3. lupaa lupaavat

Negative.

Sing.

1. en lupaa

2. et lupaa, etc.

Imperfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. lupasin lupasimme

2. lupasit lupasitte

3. lupasi lupasivat

Negative.

1. en luvannut, etc.

Concessive. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. luvannen luvannemme

2. luvannet luvannette

3. luvannee luvannevat

Negative.

1. en luvanne, etc.

Conditional. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. lupaisin lupaisimme

2. lupaisit lupaisitte

3. lupaisi lupaisivat

Compound tenses.

Perfect. Affirmative.

1. olen luvannut, etc.

Negative.

1. en ole luvannut, etc.

Pluperfect. Affirmative.

1. olin luvannut, etc.

Negative.

1. en ollut luvannut, etc.

Concessive. Affirmative.

1. lienen luvannut, etc.

Negative.

1. en liene luvannut, etc.

Conditional. Affirmative.

1. olisin luvannut, etc.

Negative.

1. en olisi luvannut, etc.

Futures. Affirmative.

I. olen lupaava

II. olin lupaava

III. lienen lupaava

IV. olisin lupaava

Negative.

en ole lupaava, etc.

Imperative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— luvatkaamme

2. lupaa luvatkaa

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— älkäämme luvatko

2. älä lupaa älkää luvatko

Optative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— luvatkoon

2. luvatkos luvatkoot

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— älköön luvatko

2. ällös luvatko älkööt luvatko

Infinitives.

I. luvata luvatakse(ni) II. luvatessa luvaten III. lupaama, etc. IV. lupaaminen lupaamista V. lupaamaisilla

Participles.

lupaava luvannut

Passive.

Ind. Pres. Aff. luvataan Neg. ei luvata Imp. Aff. luvattiin Neg. ei luvattu Conc. Aff. luvattaneen Neg. ei luvattane Cond. Aff. luvattaisiin Neg. ei luvattaisi Imp. Aff. luvattakaan Neg. älkään luvattako Opt. Aff. luvattakoon Neg. älköön luvattako

Infinitives.

II. luvattesa III. luvattaman

Participles.

Present luvattava Past luvattu

Present Indicative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. kokoan or kokoon kokoamme or kokoomme

2. kokoat or kokoot kokoatte or kokootte

3. kokoaa or kokoo kokoavat or kokoovat

Negative.

1. en kokoa or en kokoo

2. et kokoa or et kokoo

3. ei kokoa

Imperfect. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. kokosin kokosimme

2. kokosit kokositte

3. kokosi kokosivat

Negative.

1. en koonnut, etc.

Concessive. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. koonnen (28) koonnemme

2. koonnet koonnette

3. koonnee koonnevat

Negative.

1. en koonne, etc.

Conditional. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. kokoaisin or kokoisin kokoaisimme or kokoisimme

2. kokoaisit or kokoisit kokoaisitte or kokoisitte

3. kokoaisi or kokoisi kokoaisivat or kokoisivat

Negative.

1. en kokoaisi or en kokoisi, etc.

Compound tenses.

Perfect. Affirmative.

1. olen koonnut (28), etc.

Negative.

1. en ole koonnut, etc.

Pluperfect. Affirmative.

1. olin koonnut, etc.

Negative.

1. en ollut koonnut, etc.

Concessive. Affirmative.

1. lienen koonnut, etc.

Negative.

1. en liene koonnut, etc.

Conditional. Affirmative.

1. olisin koonnut, etc.

Negative.

1. en olisi koonnut, etc.

Futures. Affirmative.

I. olen kokoava

II. olin kokoava

III. lienen kokoava

IV. olisin kokoava

Imperative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— kootkaamme

2. kokoa or kokoo kootkaa

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— älkäämme kootko

2. älä kokoa or kokoo älkää kootko

Optative. Affirmative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— kootkoon

2. kootkos kootkoot

Negative.

Sing. Plur.

1. —— älköön kootko

2. ällös kootko älkööt kootko

Infinitives.

I. koota kootakse(ni) II. kootessa kooten III. kokoama or kokooma, etc. IV. kokoaminen or kokoominen kokoamista or kokoomista V. kokoamaisilla or kokoomaisilla

Participles.

Present kokoava or kokoova Past koonnut

Passive.

Indic. Pres. Aff. kootaan Neg. ei koota Impf. Aff. koottiin Neg. ei koottu Conc. Aff. koottaneen Neg. ei koottane Cond. Aff. koottaisiin Neg. ei koottaisi Imp. Aff. koottakaan Opt. Aff. koottakoon Neg. älköön koottako

Infinitives.

II. koottaessa III. koottaman

Participles.

Present koottava Past koottu

Other examples: root rohkene, to dare.

Pres. rohkenen, rohkenet, rohkenee

Impf. rohkenin

Conc. rohjennen, rohjennet

Cond. rohkenisin

Imp. rohkene, rohjetkaa (45)

Inf. rohjeta, rohjete, rohkenema, rohkenemisen, rohkenemaisillani

Part. rohkeneva, rohjennut

Pass. rohjetaan

Root alene, to sink.

Pres. alenen

Impf. alenin

Conc. alennen

Cond. alenisin

Imp. alene, aletkaa (45)

Inf. aleta, alete, alenema, aleneminen, alenemaisellani

Pass. aletaan

Root syökse, to cast.

Pres. syöksen

Imp. syöksin

Conc. syösnen (1)

Cond. syöksisin

Imp. syökse, syöskää

Inf. syöstä (1), syöste, syöksemä, syökseminen, syöksemäisilläni

Part. syöksevä, syösnyt

Pass. syöstään

Root säkenöitse, to glitter.

Pres. säkenöitsen

Imp. säkenöitsin

Conc. säkenöinnen (1 & 44)

Cond. säkenöitsisin

Imp. sökenöitse, säkenöitkää

Inf. säkenöitä (1), säkinöite, säkinöitsemä, säkenöitseminen, säkenöitsemäisilläni.

Part. säkenöitsevä, säkenöinnyt

Pass. säkenöitään

Root näke, to see.

Pres. näen (28), näet, näkee, näemme, näette, näkevät

Inf. näin, näit, näki, näimme, näitte, näkivät

Conc. nähnen (41)

Cond. näkisin

Imp. näe (28), nähkää (41)

Inf. nähdä, nähde, näkemä, näkeminen, näkemäisilläni

Part. näkevä, nähnyt

Pass. nähdään

Part. nähty

Reflexive Verbs.

Under this name are comprised a great number of verbal forms, formed by adding certain suffixes to the simple transitive root, many of which are not used in ordinary written and spoken Finnish.

A. Reflexive verbs are formed by adding to the root the suffixes utu, yty, or untu, ynty. For instance, anta, to give, makes antautua or antauntua; teke, to do, tekeytyä or tekeyntyä. The u or y may be assimilated to the last vowel of the root, which gives us forms like antaantua, tekeentyä. These verbs are conjugated quite regularly.

B. This suffix is also found in the shorter form u, y. Antaa, antauta; löytää, to find, löytyä, to be found; muuttaa, to change (act), muuttua, to change oneself.

These verbs generally present some peculiarities in their conjugation.

(1) They usually have the old ending pi in the 3d sing. indicative present; antauupi, but antau is also found.

(2) The imperfect ends in si; antausin, antausit, antausi, etc. This s is the remains of an original t, showing that the termination u is only short for utu.

(3) The same t is preserved in the infinitive and passive—antauta, antautaan.

C. In the Kalevala and the Karelian dialect are found a great quantity of more or less irregular reflexive forms, which are often explained by supposing that the reflexive pronoun itse is added to the verb, and then weakened in various ways to ihe, ite, ik, k, etc. But this explanation is very doubtful.

For example. From muuttaa, to change, comes the form muuttain, I change myself.

Sing. Plur.

1. muuttain muuttaimme

2. muuttait muttaitte

3. muuttaikse, or muuttaihe muuttaivat

The termination kse or ihe for the third person sing. is characteristic of these verbs. We also find the termination me for the first person sing., te for the second, and se or set for the third.

The concessive is muuttainnen, and the conditional is muuttaisisin, etc. The imperative and optative muuttaitkaan, muuttaitkoon[13].

The Formation of Verbs.

Verbs are either primitive, that is to say, they consist of a simple root, to which are added the various modal and personal terminations, or they are derivative, that is to say, besides these terminations some formative syllable is added to the root, such as ta, ele, aise. It is not easy to assign a precise meaning to all of these terminations, particularly to the commoner, which are used in many and not very definite senses.

Simple roots are either transitive or intransitive in their meaning.

Derivative transitive verbs are formed with the following suffixes, which, however, are sometimes also found in verbs of neuter signification.

(1) ta, tä, which must not be confounded with the ta of the first infinitive, is added to verbal roots ending in e, which is rejected.

päästää, to let go, but päästä, intransitive. (N.B. The first verb is for päästätä, the second for pääsetä, so that the t of the latter belongs to the termination of the infinitive, but the t of the latter to the stem). Paksuntaa, to thicken, but paksuta, to grow thick; peljättää, to frighten, but peljätä, to fear; viertää, to roll down, transitive or intransitive, but vierrä only intransitive.

(2) tta, ttä, is added chiefly to roots ending in u or y which are not rejected. Juottaa, to give to drink (juoda, to drink); käyttää, to use (from käydä); menettää, to cause to go or lose (mennä, to go); näyttää, to show (nähdä, to see); tuottaa, to cause to bring, to get (tuoda, to bring); kuolettaa, to kill (kuolla, to die).

(3) utta, yttä, is added mostly to polysyllabic roots: kävelyttää, to make walk; epäilyttää, to make doubt; huomauttaa, to make observed; liikuttaa, to move, trans. (liikkua, intrans.).

Reflexive neuter verbs (vide p. 109) are formed with the following suffixes:—

(1) u or y, added chiefly to dissyllabic roots ending in a and e, which are rejected, and to polysyllables in ta and oitse:—löytyä, to be found, to exist (löytää, to find); tuntua, to be felt (tuntea, to feel); muuttua, to change, intransitive (muuttaa, to change, trans.); täytyä, to be sufficient or necessary (täyttää, transitive); rakastua, to be in love with (rakastaa, to love, transitive); kuulua, to be heard (kuulla, to hear).

(2) untu, ynty, shortened into utu, yty:—antauntua, antautua, or antauta, to give oneself up (antaa, to give); jakauntua, jakaantua, jakautua, or jakauta, to be divided (jakaa, to divide); kääriytyä, to be involved (kääriä); vetäytyä, to retire (vetää).

There is also a suffix pu, py, used to form a few words of intransitive signification:—joupua, to get drunk (juoda, to drink); syöpyä, to eat one’s fill (syödä, to eat); jääpyä, to remain behind (jäädä, to remain); saapua, to arrive (from saada, cf. ‘se rendre’). Luopua, vaipua, and viipyä seem to be formed with the same suffix.

Frequentative verbs are formed with the suffixes ele, ksi, and nta, either separately or combined. It is often hard to determine the exact force of these suffixes. Sometimes they signify a repeated or prolonged action, sometimes they form a kind of verbal diminutive, expressing an action slightly or gently performed, sometimes there is no real difference between the meanings of the original and derived verbs.

(1) ele is added mostly to dissyllabic roots ending in a, which is lost before the suffix. The first infinitive ends in ella, and the verb is conjugated after the third conjugation, e.g. kysellä, to ask often (Russian спрашивать), from kysyä, to ask (Russian спросить); katsella, to observe, or regard, from katsoa, to look; ellellä, to live, from elää; hypellä, to jump (попрыгивать), from hypätä (прыгать).

(2) ksi is added to the dissyllabic roots, especially to those ending in e. a and ä become e before this suffix. kuljeksia, to wander, from kulkea, to go; eleksiä, to live, from elää; anneksia, from antaa, to give.

The termination nta is rarely found alone, but ksenta, ksentele, and ntele occur, and ksele is a frequentative form. Käyskellä, to wander, from käydä, to go; saneskella (поговорить) from sanoa, kuljeskella, from kulkea.

Instantaneous or semelfactive verbs. These, when they have their strict significance, denote an action done once or suddenly, and correspond to Russian forms in -нуть. The terminations which have this sense are—

(1) ahta, added to dissyllabic verbs which lose their last vowel. Kilijahtaa, to give a cry (воскликнуть); liikahtaa (liikkua), to make a movement (двинуться); elähtää, to come to life (but also to live, to grow old).

(2) aise, added to dissyllables in e, i, o, and u, which fall out before the termination. kiljaista, to give a cry; puraista, to give a bite (purra, to bite); halkaista, to split.

Verbal suffixes are also added to nouns, adjectives, and adverbs, the verbs so formed having various meanings which can be easily illustrated from English, where verbs are often formed from substantives or adjectives with or without a suffix being added. In Finnish such derived verbs have been divided into a variety of categories; such as—(1) Instructive, which imply the provision of something with the object denoted by the noun, cf. the English to butter, to arm. (2) Factive, denoting the conversion of something into the object or quality denoted by the original word, cf. English to blacken. (3) Operative, implying the use or action of the substantive, cf. English to drop, to boat. (4) Essive, denoting the existence or activity of something in the capacity of the noun, cf. English to idle.

These classes of verbs are not denoted by special suffixes, but the syllables ta, i, itse, tta, sta are added to form verbs which may have any of these significations.

Ta is added to monosyllables and roots which are susceptible of being closed, likewise to trisyllables ending in ra, la, na. Many of the verbs formed with this affix end in sta; but the s belongs to the root, not to the suffix. Examples—perustaa, to found (perus, a foundation), vaatettaa, to clothe (vaate-); veistää, to cut (veitse, a knife); poistaa, to drive away (pois); yltää, to reach (yli); kumartaa, to bow (kumara); kiirehtää, to hurry (kiire); sairastaa, to be ill (sairas).

This termination sometimes becomes a, the t being lost, e.g. harjata, to comb; kullata, to gild. Here the ta is of course the termination of the infinitive.

Roots ending in eʻ with the aspiration generally suffix ti and not ta, though sometimes both forms are found. The aspiration becomes h before the t, vaatehtia, to clothe; kiirehtiä, to hurry; tervehtiä, to salute, etc.

The termination i is added to dissyllables ending in ä, e, i, and also to such dissyllables ending in a as have o or u as their first vowel, whereas dissyllables in a with a, e, or i for their first vowel, suffix o. This rule is analogous to no. 7, and is prompted by a desire to avoid the repetition of the same in succeeding syllables. In all cases the final vowel of the stem is elided before the termination. Examples—kukkia, to flower (kukka); sotia, to fight (sota); munia, to lay eggs (muna); huolia, to care (huoli); but sanoa, to speak (sana); neuloa, to sew (neula); leipoa, to bake (leipä).

The termination itse is added chiefly to trisyllabic roots, but also to dissyllables. In trisyllabic words the final a and ä of stems always become o and ö before i; in dissyllables the final vowel sometimes undergoes this change and is sometimes rejected. The verbs so formed are conjugated according to conjugation III, so that the infinitive ends in oita for oitse. This termination is closely related to the termination i, so much so that almost all the words formed with it have double forms. For example, from satula, a saddle, is formed either the verbal stem satuloi; infinitive satuloida; present satuloin; or the stem satuloitse; infinitive satuloita; present satuloitsen.

Examples of verbs: iloita, to be glad (ilo); hedelmöitä, to give fruit (hedelmä); askaroita, to work (askere); jumaloita (jumala), to deify; palmikoita, to twine (palmikko).

tta, itta. These terminations are added to monosyllables, to dissyllables ending in i, o (ö), and u (y), and trisyllables in a (ä) (which always changes to o) and e. Dissyllabic and polysyllabic words prefer the termination without i. This suffix is the same as that used to form transitive verbs from intransitive, and a large proportion of the verbs which are derived from nouns by its addition are factitive. Päättää, to finish (päättyä, to end, intransitive); jäättää, to freeze; kirjoittaa, to write; lahjoittaa, to make a present; hyvittää, to use well; syyttää, to accuse; kunnioittaa, to honour.

sta or ista is added generally to dissyllabic stems, whose final vowel is lost before i, though a sometimes becomes o. Metsästää, to hunt; kärjestää, to sharpen; kalastaa, to fish; ylistää, to extol; yhdistää, to unite; äänestää, to express an opinion, to vote.

Another class of verbs are called translative, and express a change to the state denoted by the noun from which the verb is formed.

Such are formed with the following terminations:—

(1) ne is added chiefly to dissyllables, also to trisyllables in ea (eä), whose final a (ä), and sometimes o, changes to e. The verb so formed is conjugated according to the third conjugation, and the syllable ne altogether disappears in the infinitive, which ends in eta. Aleta (present alenen) to sink down; musteta, to become black; lähetä, to draw near; pimetä, to grow dark.

(2) a or ä is added mostly to dissyllabic roots ending in i, which changes to e; if added to roots ending in a, this vowel generally becomes o. It is also added to trisyllables in ea (eä). Soeta, to become blind (sokea).

A small number of verbs are formed from adjectives by the addition of the suffix ksi or ksu, before which a and ä are often changed to e. These verbs, sometimes called censitive, express the light in which something is regarded. Halveksia, to hold cheap (halpa); hyveksiä or hyväksyä, to find good, to approve; pahaksua or paheksia, to find bad, to be angry at; väheksiä or vähäksyä, to find small or despise.

Notes in this chapter

Explore with AITake your curiosity a little further.

Reading settings