← Table of contents
A Finnish Grammar

Note 10 — THE VERB.

Reading edition

The closing of the root and omission or weakening of t in the first and second forms of the infinitive is no doubt due to the extremely frequent use of the forms with suffixes. Thus saadakseni from saata is grammatically correct, as is also lukeakseni from luketa, according to the euphonic rules of the Kalevala or Old Karelian dialect. Such forms as saada are probably not nominatives, but shortened translatives.

Explore with AITake your curiosity a little further.

Reading settings