INFLECTION.
G. H. (Gerhard Hubert) Balg translation
CHAP. I. DECLENSION OF SUBSTANTIVS.
GENERAL PRELIMINARY REMARKS.
(a) On declension in general.
§ 83. The Gothic declension, like that of the remaining Old-Germanic dialects, comprises three genders: the masculin, neuter and feminin.
Note 1. The neuter of all declensions resembls in form very closely the masculin; a distinction occurs in the nom. and acc. sg. and pl. only.
Note 2. A distinction of gender is wanting only with the personal prn. of the 1st and 2nd persons, with the reflexiv prn. (§ 150), and with the numeral adjectivs 4-19 (§ 141).
§ 84. The Goth. declension has two numbers: singular and plural.
Note. The dual which originally existed in all Indg. languages, is preservd in the Goth. decl. in the 1st and 2nd pers. of the personal prn. only (§ 150).
§ 85. The Goth. declension has four complete cases: nominativ, genitiv, dativ, accusativ. The vocativ is mostly identical with the nominativ, only in the singular of sum classes of declension the vocativ is different from the nominativ, but then it is always identical with the accusativ.
Note. The Goth. dativ represents several Indg. cases (dativ, locativ, ablativ, instrumental). Relics of the neuter instrumental ar stil present in the pronominal declension: þê (§ 153), ƕê (§ 159).
(b) On the declension of substantivs.
§ 86. The declension of substantivs in Gothic is divided into a vocalic and a consonantal declension, according as the stems of the substantivs end in a vowel or a consonant.
Note. The original form of the stem is in part unrecognizabl in the Gothic language, because the stem has blended with the endings, final vowels hav been lost, and the like, so that the division into a vocalic and a consonantal declension appears correct only in the light of the Comparativ Indo-Germanic Grammar, and but with reference to this it must be retaind. Such a division would never hav been made from an especially Gothic-Germanic standpoint.
§ 87. Of the consonantal stems in Gothic the n-stems (i. e. the stems in -an, -ôn, -ein), ar very numerous, while of other consonantal declensions but a few remains ar preservd (§ 114 et seq.). Sinse the time of Jac. Grimm the n-declension has also been calld Weak Declension.
§ 88. There ar four classes of the vocalic declension: stems in a, ô, i, u. Accordingly, we distinguish them as a-, ô-, i-, and u-declensions. The stem-characteristics ar stil clearly seen in all classes in the dat. and acc. pl.; e. g., dagam, dagans; — gibôm, gibôs; — gastim, gastins; — sunum, sununs. Sinse the time of Jacob Grimm the vocalic declension has also been calld Strong Declension.
Note 1. Of the four vocalic declensions the a- and ô-declensions ar closely connected, the a-declension containing only masculins and neuters (dags, waúrd), the ô-declension the corresponding feminins. Both classes ar therefore uzually givn as one, the a-declension.
Note 2. The Gothic a-declension corresponds to the second or o-declension in Greek and Latin (Gr. m. -ος, n. -ον; Lt. -us, -um), the Goth. ô-declension corresponds to the first or ā-declension in Gr. and Lt. Now sinse Comparativ Grammar teaches us that the Græco-Lt. vowels ar the more original ones, and that onse also the Germanic stems of the corresponding masculine and neuters must hav ended in o and those of the feminins in â, we often meet in Germanic Grammar with the term o-declension for the masculins and neuters, and with the term â-declension for the feminins.
(c) On the nominal composition.
§ 88a. Substantivs (and adjectivs) as the first parts of compounds end as a rule in a vowel, the connecting vowel of the components (or composition-vowel), which in the case of the vocalic stems is oftenest identical with the stem-vowel. Exampls: a-decl.: figgra-gulþ, hunsla-staþs, himina-kunds, fulla-tôjis; —i-decl.: gasti-gôþs, naudi-bandi; —u-decl.: fôtu-baúrd, hardu-haírtei, filu-waúrdei.
But the connecting vowel of the o-stems is always -a; as, aírþa-kunds, hleiþra-stakeins; the -ja of ja-stems persists when the stem is a short syllabl, but it becums i when the stem is long (cp. § 44); as, wadja-bôkôs, alja-kuns; arbi-numja, aglaiti-waúrdei; in like manner þûsundi-faþs, < stem in -jô-, nom. þûsundi (§ 145).
The n-stems hav simpl a insted of the thematic ending -an, -ôn; as, guma-kunds, fruma-baúr, wilja-halþei, qina-kunds, auga-daúrô; but mari-saiws (cp. Beitr., 8, 410).
Note 1. The composition-vowel was often dropt in Gothic, especially that of the a-stems; e. g., of a-stems: wein-drugkja (but weina-triu, weina-basi, etc.), gud-hûs, guþ-blôstreis (but guda-faúrhts, guda-laus, guþa-skaunei), laus-qiþrs, laus-handus (but lausa-waúrds), þiudan-gardi, háuh-þûhts, ain-falþs, þiu-magus (for þiwa-, § 91, n. 3); —of ja-stems: niuklahs (but niuja-satiþs), frei-hals, aglait-gastalds (but aglaiti-waúrdei); —of i-stems: brûþ-faþs, þut-haúrn (Beitr., 8, 411), twalib-wintrus (§ 141).
Note 2. Sum words show evasions of the composition-vowel: þiuþi-qiss (for þiuþa-); I. Cor. X, 16 (in Cod. A); anda-laus (for andja-); I. Tim. I, 4 (in A, but andi-laus in B); hrainja-haírts (for hraini-); Mt. V, 8; garda- in cpds. seems to be the normal form beside the stem gardi- (s. § 101): garda-waldands; Mt. X, 25. Lu. XIV, 21; miþgarda-waddjus; Eph. II, 14 (in B, but midgardi-w. in A); Beitr., 8, 432. Cp. also brôþra-lubô; Rom. XII, 10 (in A, but brôþru-lubô; I. Thess. IV, 9, in B).—The evasions occur mostly in Codex A and seem to be yunger East-Gothic forms; cp. the names in the Documents (e. g., Gudi-lub, in Ar. Doc.; Sunjai-friþas, in Neap. Doc.), and Wrede, 'Ostg.', 184.
Note 3. Beside the other consonantal stems there occur: brôþru-lubô (§ 114); cp. the preceding note; baúrgs-waddjus, a genitiv-composition (§ 116); nahta-mats (§ 116); beside mann- (§ 117) the stem mana- is found: mana-sêþs, mana-maúrþrja, unmana-riggws; and (probably according to note 1) man-leika.—sigis-laun and þruts-fill, which belong to old s-stems (s. § 94, n. 5.—Leo Meyer, Got. Spr., p. 174), may (by loss of a, according to note 1) also refer to a-stems.
Note 4. For more about the cpds. in Gothic, s. Beitr., 8, 371-460; Brgm., II, 73 et seq.; Wrede, 'Ostg.', 183 et seq.
A. VOCALIC (STRONG) DECLENSION.
1. (a) A-Declension.
§ 89. The Gothic a-declension contains only masculins and neuters. We distinguish between pure a-stems and ja-stems.
Note. The wa-stems in Gothic differ but very litl from the pure a-stems. Their number is very small (§ 91, n. 3; § 93; § 94, n. 1).
Masculins.
§ 90. Paradims of the masculins. (a) Pure a-stems: dags, day (< an erlier *dagaz, proethnic Germanic *dago-z, § 88, n. 2); hlaifs, (loaf of) bred (proethnic Germanic *hlaibo-z). (b) ja-stems: haírdeis, herdsman (proethnic Germanic *herdio-z); harjis, army (proethnic Germanic *hario-z).
Sing. N. dags hlaifs haírdeis harjis
G. dagis hlaibis haírdeis harjis
D. daga hlaiba haírdja harja
A. dag hlaif haírdi hari
V. dag hlaif haírdi hari
Plur. A. dagôs hlaibôs haírdjôs harjôs
G. dagê hlaibê haírdjê harjê
D. dagam hlaibam haírdjam harjam
A. dagans hlaibans haírdjans harjans
§ 91. Like dags decline many masculins; as, stains, stone; skalks, servant; tains, twig; himins, heven; fisks, fish; wigs, way; wulfs, wolf; fugls, bird (fowl); aiþs (gen. aiþis), oath.
hlaifs shows the hardening of the medial soft spirant when becuming final (cp. §§ 56. 79). So does laufs (nom. pl. laubôs), leaf.
Note 1. The declension of these masculins is identical with that of the masculin i-stems (100) in the hole sg. and in the gen. pl. Only the nom., acc., and dat. pl. can show to which declension they belong. Consequently, a number of masculins which ar not found in those pl. cases cannot with certainty be classified. The testimony of the other Germanic languages, however, wil in many cases enable us to decide. Thus akrs, field; mêgs, sun-in-law; maúrgins, morning; snaiws, snow; maiþms, present, etc., belong to the a-decl.
Note 2. Words which ar not found in the nom. sg. nor in the nom. acc. pl., may be neuter. Thus the nom. to the isolated gen. akeitis (vinegar) may be both akeits and akeit, that to the dat. staþa (shore) both staþs and staþ. Sum of such words ar undoutedly m., as is evident from the adjs. which modify them, or from the cognate dialects; e. g., slêps, sleep; wôkrs, uzury; aúhns, oven; tweifls, dout; môþs, anger (gen. môdis, § 74).
Note 3. According to the rules for final w (§ 42), þius and þiu ar givn, respectivly, as the nom. and voc. sg. to the nom. pl. þiwôs (servants), gen. þiwê—the only forms found. Cp. þiu-magus, servant, § 88a, n. 1.
Note 4. According to § 78, n. 2, the s of the nom. sg. is dropt in *ans (dat. anza), beam; *hals (halsis), neck; freihals, liberty; *ams (acc. pl. amsans), shoulder: waír, man; *gabaúr (n. pl. gabaúrôs), festiv meal; kaisar, emperor, Cæsar; stiur, steer (Neh. 5, 18; cp. Zs. fda., 37, 319).
Note 5. wêgs, wave (nom. pl. wêgôs, but dat. pl. wêgim); aiws, time (dat. pl. aiwam, acc. pl. aiwins), show a tendency to merge into the i-decl.
§ 92. The ja-stems ar subject to the rules concerning the contraction of the ji into ei (s. § 44, c and n. 1), according to which there is a distinction between the words with long and those with short stem-syllabls. Further exampls: (a) long-stemd and trisyllabic (polysyllabic): asneis, hired man; andeis, end; ƕaiteis, wheat; sipôneis, disciple; the words in -areis (Kluge, Stammbildung, §§ 8. 9; ahd. gr., § 200): laisareis, teacher; bôkareis, scribe, etc. (b) short stems: niþjis, cuzin; *andastaþjis, adversary.
Note 1. andeis, end, has in Rom. X, 18 the acc. pl. according to the i-decl.: andins.
Note 2. Only in the pl. occurs: bêrusjôs, parents (§ 33).
Note 3. The acc. pl. hlijans (Mk. IX, 5) suggests the nom. sg. *hleis (like freis, § 126, n. 2), tent. Cp. Zimmer, QF., 13, 308.
Note 4. A nom. pl. silbawiljôs, adj. uzed as sb. (nom. sg. *silba-wiljis, willing of one's self; cp. gawiljis, § 126), occurs in II. Cor. VIII, 3.
Neuters.
§ 93. Paradims. (a) pure a-stems: waúrd, word; haubiþ, hed. (b) wa-stems: triu, tree. (c) ja-stems: kuni, kin.
Sing. N. waúrd haubiþ triu kuni
G. waúrdis haubidis triwis kunjis
D. waúrda haubida triwa kunja
A. waúrd haubiþ triu kuni
Plur. N. waúrda haubida triwa kunja
G. waúrdê haubidê triwê kunjê
D. waúrdam haubidam triwam kunjam
A. waúrda haubida triwa kunja
§ 94. Like waúrd ar declined a very great number of neuter nouns; e. g., blôþ, blôþis, blud; gulþ, gold; juk, yoke; jêr, year; haúrn, horn; sauil, sun; silubr, silver; agis, fear; sáir, sorrow; maúrþr, murder; gras, grasis, grass.
Exampls of words, like haubiþ, with a final hard sound for a medial soft spirant: dius, diuzis, animal; hatis, hatred; riqis, darkness (§ 78, n. 1); liuhaþ, liuhadis, light; witôþ, law.
Note 1. According to § 42, the final w of wa-stems becums u after a short vowel. There occur two words of this kind: the paradim triu (weina-triu, vine) and *kniu, kniwis, knee. No change after a long vowel; as, lêw, opportunity; fraiw, seed.
Note 2. According to § 91, n. 2, it is doutful whether sum words ar m. or n. The reasons givn there permit us to class words like þaúrp, field; maþl, market, with the neuters; doutful ar the forms dal, dale (cp. ON. dalr), lun, ransom (or lûns, cp. § 15, n. 1).
Note 3. The word guþ, which is neuter in form, is uzed as m. when denoting the Christian God. But the n. pl. guda (heathen) gods (cp. § 74, n. 4), is stil uzed. The inflection of the sg. is uncertain, because only abbreviated forms (§ 1, n. 4) occur: gþ, gþs, gþa. As ful forms ar givn: nom. acc. guþ, gen. guþs, dat. guþa, tho we should expect the gen. gudis, dat. guda. If the gen. form guþs is correct, the word guþ would belong to the consonantal stems (§ 114 et seq.).—In composition guda- and guþa-; s. § 88a, n. 1.
Note 4. fadrein, 'paternity', in the sense of 'parents', may be uzed as an indeclinabl pl. with the art.: þai fadrein, þans fadrein. But also the regular neuter pl. fadreina occurs in the sense of 'parents'. The fem. fadreins, lineage, family, is a separate word (§ 103).—Cp. J. Schmidt, 'Indog. Neutra', 14.
Note 5. The gen. of hatis, hatred, occurs onse (in cod. B) as hatis (a consonantal form); Eph. II, 3 (hatizê in A). For a different view, s. Wrede, 'Ostg.', 77.—Concerning the neuters in -is, s. v. Bahder, 'Verbalabstracta', 52 et seq.; Kluge, Stammbild., §§ 84. 145; Brgm., II, 419 et seq. Cp. also § 78, n. 3.
§ 95. Like kuni ar declined both short and long ja-stems; e. g., badi, bed; nati, net; faírguni, mountain; gawi, gaujis, province (§ 42, n. 2); taui, tôjis, deed (§ 26); reiki, reikjis, kingdom; arbi, arbjis, inheritance; galigri, consummation of marriage; gawaúrki, business; garûni, counsel; andwaírþi, presence.
Note 1. Beside -jis a contracted gen. in -eis (cp. § 44, c; § 92) is found in but a few long and short stems; as, trausteis (nom. trausti, cuvenant); Eph. II, 12; andbahti, office, has the gen. andbahtjis (3 times) beside andbahteis (onse); Lu. I, 23; gawaírþi, peace, has gawaírþjis (6 times), gawaírþeis (3 times); waldufni, power, has waldufneis (Skeir., 49) beside waldufnjis (twice).
1. (b) Ô-Declension.
§ 96. The Gothic ô-declension contains only feminins which serv as a supplement to the a-decl. (§ 88, n. 1). Also here we distinguish between pure ô-stems and jô-stems.
Paradims: (a) giba, gift (stem gibô-). (b) long jô-stems: bandi, bond (stem bandjô-); mawi, girl (stem maujô-).
Sing. N. giba bandi mawi
G. gibôs bandjôs maujôs
D. gibai bandjai maujai
A. giba bandja mauja
Plur. N. gibôs bandjôs maujôs
G. gibô bandjô maujô
D. gibôm bandjôm maujôm
A. gibôs bandjôs maujôs
§ 97. Like giba ar declined a great many words; as, bida, request; þiuda, peple; hansa, multitude; saiwala, soul; stibna, voice; aírþa, erth; ƕeila, hour; wamba, belly; mildiþa, mercy; aƕa, water.
Note 1. The declension of the wô- and short jô-stems is identical with that of giba; e. g., triggwa, cuvenant; bandwa, sign; —sunja, truth; halja, hel; sibja, relationship; wrakja, persecution; plapja, street.
Note 2. The acc. sg. of ƕeila before the enclitic -hun is found as ƕeilô- in ƕeilôhun; s. § 163, n. 1 (as regards the form, cp. ainôhun, § 163, c; ƕarjôh, § 165).
§ 98. Like bandi go the long and polysyllabic jô-stems. Their inflection is the same as that of giba, except in the nom. and voc. sg. which hav i insted of ja.—Further exampls: þiudangardi, kingdom; ƕôftuli, glory; *haiþi, field, heath; *wasti, garment; *frijôndi, f., frend; *fraistubni, temptation.
Note 1. Like mawi (for the change of w into u, s. § 42), whose inflection corresponds to that of bandi, inflects also þiwi, þiujôs, maid-servant.
2. I-Declension.
§ 99. The i-declension contains only masculins and feminins. Both genders properly ought to inflect precisely alike. But this is the case in the pl. only, while the sg. of the masculins has the gen. and dat. after the analogy of the a-declension.
Masculins.
§ 100. Paradim: balgs, wine-skin (proethnic Germanic balgi-z).
Sing. N. balgs Plur. N. balgeis
G. balgis G. balgê
D. balga D. balgim
A. balg A. balgins
V. balg
§ 101. The number of masculins inflecting like balgs is not very great; e. g., gasts, guest; gards, house; muns, thought; mats, meat, food; saggws, song; sauþs, saudis, sacrifice; brûþ-faþs (d), bridegroom; staþs (d), sted, place.
Note 1. Words not occurring in the nom., dat., acc. pl. can not with certainty be referd to this declension (cp. § 91, n. 1). In many cases, however, we can infer from the remaining Germanic languages to what declension they belong. Accordingly, the word saiws, sea, lake, belongs here; and, particularly, a number of verbal abstracts like qums, arrival; drus, fall; wlits, face; runs (gen. runis), a running; grêts, weeping; krusts, gnashing.
Note 2. The s of the nom. is dropt according to § 78, n. 2; e. g., ur-runs, ur-runsis; drus, drusis; baúr, baúris (< baíran, to bear), sun.
Note 3. naus, a ded person, is explaind according to the rules for w (§ 42); nom. pl. naweis, acc. pl. nawins; so, also, the acc. and voc. sg. nau.
Note 4. For wêgs and aiws, s. § 91, n. 5; for the acc. pl. andins, s. § 92, n. 1.
Feminins.
§ 102. Paradim: ansts, favor (proethnic Germanic ansti-z).
Sing. N. ansts Plur. N. ansteis
G. anstais G. anstê
D. anstai D. anstim
A. anst A. anstins
V. anst
§ 103. A great number of feminins belong to this class. Exampls: qêns, woman, wife; dails, deal; wêns, hope; nauþs, nauþais, need; siuns, sight; sôkns, serch; taikns, token; fahêþs, fahêdais, joy; magaþs (þ), maid; fadreins, generation, family; arbaiþs (d), work; asans, harvest; ahaks, duv; those in -duþs, -duþais (perhaps -dûþs; cp. § 15, n. 1): mikilduþs, greatness; managduþs, abundance; ajukduþs, eternity; gamainduþs, communion.
Very numerous ar the verbal abstracts which may be formd from every strong verb by means of the dental suffix t (þ, d); e. g., gaskafts, creation; þaúrfts, need; ganists, salvation; fralusts, loss; gakusts, test; gabaúrþs, birth; gataúrþs, destruction; manasêþs (d), world; dêþs, deed; gahugds, thought.
Note 1. Here belong also the abstracts in -eins, -ôns, -ains, derived from the weak verbs of the I., II., and III. Weak Conjugations, respectivly; e. g., naseins (< nasjan), salvation; laiseins, doctrin; háuheins, a 'heightening', hense praise; galaubeins, belief; naiteins, blasfemy; laþôns (< laþôn), invitation; salbôns, salv, ointment; mitôns, consideration; þulains (< þulan), suffering, patience; libains, life.—But those in -eins hav the nom. and gen. pl. according to the ô-declension. Thus, for exampl:
Sing. N. naiteins G. naiteinais D. naiteinai A. V. naitein
Plur. N. naiteinôs G. naiteinô D. naiteinim A. naiteinins.
So in one exampl also the dat. pl.: unkaúreinôm; II. Cor. XI, 8.—The pl. of the abstracts in -ôns, -ains is regular: mitôneis, mitônê, etc.
Note 2. Whether words ar f. or m. is doutful when they do not occur in a distinctiv case; as, lists, craftiness; fulleiþs (or fulleiþ, n.), fulness.
Note 3. The s of the nom. is dropt according to § 78, n. 2; e. g., us-stass, us-stassais, resurrection; garuns, -runsais, street.
Note 4. haims, village, forms its pl. according to the ô-declension: haimôs, etc.
3. U-Declension.
Masculins and Feminins.
§ 104. The masculins and feminins of the u-declension ar identical in form. Paradim: sunus, sun.
Sing. N. sunus Plur. N. sunjus
G. sunáus G. suniwê
D. sunáu D. sunum
A. sunu A. sununs
V. sunu
§ 105. Further exampls: (a) masculins; e. g., áirus, messenger; asilus, ass; dauþus, deth; wulþus, glory; hûhrus, hunger; þaúrnus, thorn; haírus, sword; liþus, lim; lustus, lust; magus, boy; faírƕus, world; fôtus, foot; stubjus, dust; wrêþus, flock (§ 7, n. 3); in -assus (Kluge, Stammbildg., § 137 et seq.): draúhtinassus, warfare; ibnassus, evenness; þiudinassus, kingdom; in -ôdus, -ôþus (Kluge, Stammbildg., § 134); e. g., auhjôdus, tumult; gabaúrjôþus, plezure.
(b) The only feminins ar certainly only handus, hand; kinnus, cheek; waddjus, wall (cp. Beitr., 16, 3181), and perhaps asilus (if ὄνου in Lu. XIX, 30. Joh. XII, 15, means she-ass).
The gender of sum is doutful; as, qaírnus, mil; flôdus, flud; luftus, air.
Note 1. Foren words like aggilus, angel; sabbatus, sabbath, fluctuate in the pl. between the u- and i-decl.; s. § 120, n. 1.
Note 2. There is a notewurthy fluctuation between u and au (aú? cp. § 24, n. 4) in the terminations of the sing. All cases of this kind hav been collected by Leo Meyer in his 'Got. Spr.', p. 574. au occurs for u: nom. sunaus; Lu. IV, 3; faírƕaus; Gal. VI, 14 (in cod. B = faírƕus in cod. A); Bartimaiaus; Mt. X, 46; —acc. handau; Mk. VII, 32; þiudinassau; Lu. IX, 27; haírau; Rom. XIII, 4 (in A = haíru in Cod. Car.); —voc. sunau (often), magau; Lu. II, 48.
Reversely we find u for au: gen. dauþus; Lu. I, 79; wulþus; Rom. IX, 23; apaustaulus; II. Cor. XII, 12 (in A = apaustaulaus in B); dat. wulþu; Lu. IX, 26; Paítru; Gal. II, 7 (in A = Paítrau in B).
From the great number of exampls, however, we infer that the abuv paradim is by all means the regular one; the deviations just mentiond ar merely owing to confusion on the part of later copyists. When a word occurs in two manuscripts, it generally has the correct form in one. Especially in Cod. Amb. A and in the gospel of Lu. the u-decl. is confused in this way. Cp. Beitr., 18, 2801.
Neuters.
§ 106. The word faíhu, muney (orig. 'catl', = OHG. fihu) is the only neuter sb. of this class which occurs in several cases in the singular. No n. pl. is found.
N. faíhu
G. [faíháus]
D. faíháu
A. faíhu
Note 1. Also gairu, sting, is n. It occurs only in the nom. sg. (II. Cor. XII, 7 in A, as a gloss to hnûþô).—The sb. leiþu, fruit-wine, probably belongs here too; only the acc. sg. leiþu occurs (Lu. I, 15); cp. Gallée (§ 223, n. 1), I, p. 38.—The acc. sg. sihu, a gloss to the neuter sigis, victory, in Cod. B I. Cor. XV, 57, is probably miswritn for sigu (because the i in sihu would hav becum aí) which may also belong to a masculin (nom. sg. *sigus = OHG. sigu). But cp. J. Schmidt, 'Idg. Neutra', 153.
Note 2. The gen. faíháus has been inferd from the m. (f.) and from the adv. gen. filaus (§ 131, n. 3).
B. N-DECLENSION (WEAK DECLENSION).
1. Masculins.
§ 107. Paradim: guma, man.
Sing. N. guma Plur. N. gumans
G. gumins G. gumanê
D. gumin D. gumam
A. guman A. gumans
§ 108. Like guma inflect a great many masculins; e. g., staua, judge; hana, cock; skula, detter; mêna, moon; atta, father; ahma, spirit; blôma, flower; milhma, cloud; hliuma, hearing; weiha, priest; swaíhra, father-in-law; magula, litl boy; pl. brôþrahans, brothers (J. Schmidt, 'Idg. Neutra', 16); —bandja, prisoner; haúrnja, trumpeter; fiskja, fisher; timrja, carpenter; arbja, heir; wilja, wil; manamaúrþrja, (man-)murderer; waúrstwja, workman.
Note 1. aba, man, has the gen. pl. abnê, dat. pl. abnam; of aúhsa, ox, occurs the gen. pl. aúhsnê. Cp. the neuters in § 110, n. 1. Onse (I. Cor. IX, 9) we meet with the acc. pl. aúhsununs which either stands for aúhsuns (according to § 80, n. 1; cp. Anz. fda. 6, 120) or for aúhsnuns (Beitr., 8, 115; 12, 543; Brgm., I, 203).
Note 2. The long stems in -ja do not contract the ji of the gen. and dat. sg. into ei (s. § 44, n. 1); hense, bandja, gen. bandjins, dat. bandjin.
2. Neuters.
§ 109. Paradim: haírtô, hart.
Sing. N. haírtô Plur. N. haírtôna
G. haírtins G. haírtanê
D. haírtin D. haírtam
A. haírtô A. haírtôna
§ 110. Like haírtô inflect but few substantivs: augô, ey; ausô, ear; barnilô, litl child; auga-daúrô, window; þaírkô, hole, ear of a needl; kaúrnô, corn; sigljô, seal. Cp. J. Schmidt, 'Indog. Neutra', 106 et seq.
Also the weak adjectivs (§ 132).
Note 1. Irregular forms occur in the pl. of the neuters namô, name, and watô, water. The sg. inflects like haírtô. Paradim:
Sing. N. namô G. namins D. namin A. namô
Plur. N. namna G. namnê D. namnam A. namna.
The pl. of watô occurs only in the dat. watnam. Cp. § 108, n. 1.
Note 2. To the dat. sg. sunnin which occurs (twice) in the frase: at sunnin urrinnandin (Mk. IV, 6. XVI, 2), belongs perhaps a neuter sunnô (not a m. sunna), beside the f. sunnô, sun (§ 112).—Cp. Mahlow, 'Die langen vocale a, e, o', p. 156, and Sievers' comments on this in the appendix to the 3d G. edition of this grammar.
Note 3. The word gajukô which was formerly regarded as n., is f., 'a female cumpanion'. Cp. Bernhardt's 'Vulfila', comment on Phil. IV, 3.
3. Feminins.
§ 111. The feminins of the n-declension ar divided into two classes: stems in -ôn- and -ein-. Their inflection is the same. Paradims: tuggô, tung; managei, multitude.
Sing. N. tuggô managei
G. tuggôns manageins
D. tuggôn managein
A. tuggôn managein
Plur. N. tuggôns manageins
G. tuggônô manageinô
D. tuggôm manageim
A. tuggôns manageins
§ 112. Like tuggô inflect many substantivs; as, qinô, woman, wife; ûhtwô, dawn; swaíhrô, mother-in-law; azgô, ashes; gatwô, street; staírnô, star; wikô, week; sunnô, sun (cp. § 110, n. 2); —arbjô, heiress; brunjô, brestplate; tainjô, basket; niþjô, female cuzin; raþjô, account.
Note 1. Also the feminins of the weak adjectivs inflect like tuggô (§ 132).
§ 113. Nearly all substantivs inflecting like managei ar derived from adjectivs. Such an abstract in -ei may be formd from every adjectiv, hense the great number of these words; e. g., diupei, depth; laggei, length; bleiþei, mercy; mikilei, greatness; braidei, bredth; frôdei, wisdom; hardu-haírtei, hard-hartedness; drugkanei, drunkenness; sum can not be referd to corresponding adjs., but they likewise denote a state; e. g., þaúrstei, thirst; magaþei, maidenhood. But very few hav a concrete meaning; as, aiþei, mother; þramstei, locust; kilþei, womb; marei, sea; ƕaírnei, skul.
Note 1. There is a close resemblance between adjectival abstracts in -ei and the verbal abstracts in -eins (cp. § 103, n. 1); e. g., háuhei, height (< háuhs), but háuheins, a heightening, praise (< háuhjan). Both hav the acc. sg. háuhein.
In one case there is confusion. In Jo. X, 33 we meet with a gen. sg. wajamêreins (nom. wajamêreins, blasfemy) from which it is customary to infer a nom. wajamêrei, tho in its meaning such a form is impossibl.
Note 2. In Cod. B. three nominativs sg. in -ein ar found: liuhadein, illumination; II. Cor. IV, 4 (liuhadeins in A; comp. this passage in Bernhardt's 'Vulfila'); wiljahalþein, favor; Col. III, 25 (wanting in A); gagudein, piety; I. Tim. IV, 8 (gagudei in A).
Note 3. The comparativs, the superlativs in -ma, and the prs. participls form their feminin like managei (cp. § 132, n. 4).
C. MINOR DECLENSIONS. (REMAINS OF CONSONANTAL DECLENSIONS.)
§ 114. Nouns in -r denoting relationship. The words brôþar, brother; daúhtar, daughter; swistar, sister; fadar, father, hav replaced their old consonantal inflection in the nom., acc., and dat. pl. with the forms of the u-declension (§ 104). Paradim:
Sing. N. brôþar Plur. brôþrjus
G. brôþrs brôþrê
D. brôþr brôþrum
A. brôþar brôþruns
Note. Cp. the cpd. brôþru-lubô, brotherly luv (§ 88^a, n. 3; § 210, n. 1).
§ 115. The present participls in Gothic inflect like weak adjectivs (§ 133). An older (substantival) inflection, however, persists with sum participls uzed substantivly. Paradim: nasjands, savior.
Sing. N. nasjands Plur. nasjands
G. nasjandis nasjandê
D. nasjand nasjandam
A. nasjand nasjands
V. nasjand —
Furthermore: fijands, fiend; frijônds, frend (> frijôndi, § 98), daupjands, the Baptist; mêrjands, preacher; bisitands, neighbor; talzjands, teacher; -waldands, ruler (all-w., the Almighty; garda-w., master of the house); fraweitands, avenger; fraujinônds, ruler; midumônds, mediator; gibands, giver. Cp. Zs. fdph., 5, 315.
§ 116. A number of feminins following in sum cases the i-decl. (ansts, § 102) appear in others as short forms which ar remains of an old consonantal inflection. Paradim: baúrgs, (burg), town, city.
Sing. N. baúrgs Plur. N. baúrgs
G. baúrgs G. baúrgê
D. baúrg D. baúrgim
A. baúrg A. baúrgs
Like baúrgs inflect also alhs, templ; spaúrds, race-course; brusts, brest; dulþs, feast; waíhts, thing; miluks, milk; mitaþs (d), mezure.
The word nahts, night, inflects in the sg. like baúrgs, in the pl. only the dat. nahtam is found. Cp. nahta-mats, § 88a, n. 3.
Note 1. waíhts and dulþs chiefly follow the i-declension; hense, g. sg. waíhtais, dulþais. According to the cons. declension occur onse each the dat. sg. dulþ and acc. pl. waíhts. Beside waíhts there is a n. nom. sg. waíht in the combination ni-waíht, nothing.
§ 117. Masculins with short (consonantal) cases: manna, man; mênôþs, month; reiks, ruler; weitwôds, witness (cp. § 74, n. 2). But in point of inflection they ar not fully alike.
(1) manna follows in sum cases the n-decl. (guma, § 107). These cases ar here put in Italics:
Sing. N. manna Plur. N. mans, mannans
G. mans G. mannê
D. mann D. mannam
A. mannan A. mans, mannans
Note 1. To manna belongs the cpd. *alamans (all men), found in the dat. pl. alamannam (Skeir.) only; also the neuter gaman (cumpanion, cumpany) which inflects, however, in all the extant forms (nom. acc. sg. gaman, dat. sg. gamana, dat. pl. gamanam) precisely like waúrd (§ 93).
Note 2. In composition the stem mana- (man-) appears; s. § 88a, n. 3.
(2) mênôþs and reiks follow in the g. sg. the a-decl.: mênôþis, reikis, but in the dat. sg. the short forms mênôþ and reik (Eph. II, 2) occur. In the nom. acc. pl. the short forms mênôþs and reiks ar uzed; gen. pl. reikê. In the dat. pl. mênôþum, but reikam.—Beside the nom. sg. weitwôds there occur the acc. sg. weitwôd and the g. pl. weitwôdê.
Note 3. The g. sg. mênôþis (Neh. VI, 15) is not quite certain; Löbe red mênôþs.
Note 4. Here belongs also the nom. bajôþs, dat. bajôþum, both (s. § 140, n. 1).
§ 118. The neuter fôn, fire, has this form in the nom. acc. sg., but funins in the gen., and funin in the dat.—No plural occurs. Cp. § 12, n. 3.
Note 1. Concerning the neuter genitivs guþs and hatis, s. § 94, n. 3, and § 94, n. 5, respectivly.
APPENDIX. DECLENSION OF FOREN WORDS.
§ 119. A number of foren words from the Latin and Greek wer fully adopted into the Gothic language thru commercial and political intercourse, so that their inflection is the same as that of purely Gothic words; e. g., pund, n., pound; marikreitus, m., perl; Krêks, m., Greek; karkara, f., 'carcer'; alêw, n., oil; kaisar, m., Cæsar.
§ 120. A second portion of foren words wer at a later period forced on the Gothic language by Christianity and especially by the version of the Bible. To these belong for the most part proper nouns which ar stil felt to be foren elements and hav but imperfectly adopted the Gothic inflection. For their treatment in Gothic no fixt rules can be givn. Sumtimes they retain their Greek inflection, sumtimes they take either similar or arbitrarily formd case-endings.—Cp. Bernhardt's 'Vulfila', p. XXVIII, and especially M. H. Jellinek, 'Beitr. zur erklärung der german. flexion' (Berlin 1891), pp. 76-84.
Note 1. Most consistent is the treatment of the Gr. masculins in -ος, Lt. -us, which inflect in Gothic according to the u-decl. (§§ 104, 105); e. g., Paítrus, Barþaúlaúmaius, Teitus, aípiskaúpus, ἐπίσκοπος; apaústaúlus, ἀπόστολος; aggilus, ἄγγελος; sabbatus, sabbath. But only in the sg. pl. forms follow mostly the i-decl.; e. g., apaústaúleis, sabbatins, aggileis, aggilê beside aggiljus.
Note 2. Greek case-endings ar retaind in the neuters alabalstraún, ἀλάβαστρον; praitôriaún, πραιτώριον, etc.; Israêleitês has the nom. pl. Israêleitai = Ἰσραηλῖται; Rom. IX, 4; or (with Gothic inflection) Israêleiteis; II. Cor. XI, 22.
Note 3. The following exampl may illustrate arbitrary inflection. The Gr. ἐπιστολή is represented in Goth. by aípistaúlê (nom. sg.). But the dat. sg. is aípistaúlein, the dat. pl. aípistaúlêm, and the acc. pl. aípistaúlans.
CHAP. II. DECLENSION OF ADJECTIVS.
§ 121. In Gothic, as in all other Germanic languages, adjectivs hav two kinds of inflection, the strong and the weak. The strong inflection is the original one corresponding to that of the cognate languages, the weak originated on Germanic soil. Every normal adj. may hav both a strong and a weak inflection. The distinction is a syntactic one: the weak form is employd after the articl (rarely in other positions), the strong form in all other cases, especially when the adj. is uzed predicativly, or attributivly without the articl. Cp. Zs. fda., 18, 17-43.
A. STRONG ADJECTIVS.
§ 122. The strong inflection of adjectivs is in part the same as the vocalic (or strong) inflection of the substantivs with which it was originally identical. In Germanic, however, sum cases of the adj. hav adopted the pronominal inflection, so that the identity between the adjectival inflection and that of the substantivs is now confined to certain cases. The nom. and acc. sg. of the neuter gender hav two forms of the same value, a substantival and a pronominal one (in -ata). The latter, however, is not uzed predicativly.
The Gothic adjectiv, like the substantiv, has three vocalic declensions: (1) Adjectivs of the a-declension which correspond to the substantival a-declension in the m. and n. (§ 89 et seq.) and in the f. of the ô-declension (§ 96 et seq.).—A subdivision is formd by the ja-stems, just as in the case of the corresponding substantivs. (2) Adjectivs of the i-declension which correspond to the substantivs in §§ 99-103. (3) Adjectivs of the u-declension belonging to the substantivs in §§ 104-106.
Classes (2) and (3), however, contain but very few remains in Gothic. The few adjectival ja-stems hav in most of the inflectional cases past over to the 1st class, so that the normal strong declension of the adjectivs in Gothic embraces only the a-declension and its subdivision, the ja-stems.
Note. Subject to strong inflection ar all pronouns (except sama and silba, § 132, n. 3), the cardinal numbers, inasmuch as they inflect adjectivly, and anþar, the second; also the adjectivs of a more general meaning: alls, all; ganôhs, enuf; halbs, half; midjis, 'medius'; fulls, ful.
§ 123. Paradim of the strong adjectival declension: blinds, blind. The pronominal forms differing from the inflection of the corresponding substantivs ar in the following paradim put in Italics:
Sing. M. N. F.
N. blinds blind, blindata blinda
G. blindis blindaizôs
D. blindamma blindai
A. blindana blind, blindata blinda
Plur.
N. blindai blinda blindôs
G. blindaizê blindaizôs
D. blindaim blindaim
A. blindans blinda blindôs
§ 124. Here belong most of the extant adjectivs; e. g., hails, hole, helthy; siuks, sik; juggs, yung; triggws, tru, faithful; swinþs, strong; ubils, evil; aiweins, eternal; haiþiwisks, wild; mahteigs, mighty; ansteigs, gracious; manags, much, many; môdags, angry; handugs, wise.—Also adjectiv pronouns; as, meins, mine, my; þeins, thine, thy; seins, his; jains, yun; the superlativs (§ 137) and pps. pass.; as, numans, taken; nasiþs, saved (cp. § 134).
Note 1. According to § 78, n. 2, the s of the nom. sg. is dropt, (1) after s; e. g., swês, swêsis, own; gaqiss, gaqissis, consenting. (2) after r preceded by a short vowel: anþar, the second, the other; unsar, our; izwar, your; ƕaþar, which of the two. Accordingly, the nom. pl. warai must hav had a nom. sg. war, wary.
Note 2. The rules for the hardening of final soft spirants (79) must be noted; as, frôþs, frôdis, wise; gôþs, gôdis, good (§ 74); liufs, liubis, dear; daufs, daubis, def (§ 56, n. 1).
Note 3. Stems having a w before the case-endings ar subject to the rule for final w (§ 42) in the nom. sg. m. and n. The three words of this kind occur only in other cases. Therefore the noms. pl. fawai, qiwai, usskawai suggest as noms. sg. m. and n. faus, fau, few; qius, qiu, alive; usskaus, usskau, wakeful. According to usskawjan (to awake, § 42, n. 2), also usskaws might be supposed insted of usskaus. For lasiws, s. § 42, n. 1.
Note 4. The pronominal adjectivs in -ar: unsar, izwar, anþar, ƕaþar, hav in the n. sg. only the shorter forms: unsar, izwar, etc.
§ 125. Adjectiv-stems with ja before the endings (ja-stems) hav most of their forms like the paradim blinds. Only in few forms a change is caused by the j. As in the case of nouns, we distinguish between short and long adjectival ja-stems.
Paradim of a short ja-stem: midjis, midl:
Sing. M. N. F.
N. midjis midi, midjata midja
G. midjis midjaizôs
D. midjamma midjai
A. midjana midi, midjata midja
Plur.
N. midjai midja midjôs
G. midjaizê midjaizô
D. midjaim midjaim
A. midjans midja midjôs
§ 126. As regards inflection, the m. midjis is closely related to the substantiv harjis (§§ 90. 92), the n. midi to the substantiv kuni (§§ 93. 95). The fem. midja shows no deviation whatever.
Only a small number of adjectivs belong to this class: aljis, another; sunjis, tru; ga-wiljis, unanimous; unsibjis, criminal; -fraþjis, minded (only in grinda-, sama-fr.); ƕarjis (§ 160); also those whose stems end in a vowel (§ 44, c): niujis, new; -tôjis, doing (as, ubiltôjis, evil-doing).
Note 1. On account of the small number of these adjs. sum forms of the abuv paradim ar not extant. Thus, the short form of the neuter midi is givn in conformity with the long stems (§ 127), and that of niujis would be niwi; only niujata occurs; the n. of -tôjis would be -taúi (§ 26, a).
Note 2. The adj.-stem frija-, free, which occurs in the f. sg. frija, frijaizôs, frijai, frija, and in the m. forms, acc. sg. frijana, nom. pl. frijai, acc. frijans, has a contracted nom. sg. m. freis (for frijis). Also the gen. sg., if extant, would be freis.
Note 3. The nom. sg. f. of niujis is niuja (contrary to þiwi, § 98, n. 1).
§ 127. The long ja-stems inflect in the pl. like midjis. Paradim wilþeis (stem wilþja-), wild, in the sg.:
Sing. M. N. F.
N. wilþeis wilþi, wilþjata wilþi
G. [wilþeis or wilþjis?] [wilþjaizôs]
D. wilþjamma wilþjai
A. wilþjana wilþi, wilþjata wilþja
§ 128. The infl. of the m. is related to that of the sb. haírdeis (§§ 90. 92), the infl. of the f. to that of bandi (§§ 96. 98; only wôþi occurs; II. Cor. II, 15). None of the few adjs. of this class occurs in the gen. sg.; wilþjis (Rom. XI, 24) probably stands for wilþjins; s. § 132, n. 1.
Further exampls: alþeis, old; faírneis, old; aírzeis, astray; wôþeis, sweet.
§ 129. According to § 122, only remains of the original adjs. of the i- and u-declension ar extant in Gothic, viz.: nom. sg. of all genders, acc. sg. n., and gen. sg. m. and n. All other extant cases hav past over to the inflection of the ja-stems (§§ 125-127). The same rule applies to the weak forms (§ 132, n. 1).
Note. The old form of the gen. sg. [m.] n. is seen in skeiris (Skeir. 45) for the i-decl., in filaus (§ 131, n. 3) for the u-decl.; the latter, of course, is only a partial proof for the adj.
§ 130. The adjectival i-stems ar connected with the substantivs balgs, ansts (§§ 99-103). Exampls: hrains, clean; gamains, common; brûks, uzeful; analaugns, hidn; anasiuns, visibl; andanêms, agreeabl; andasêts, abominabl; sêls, kind (unsêls, wicked); suts, sweet; skeirs, clear; gafáurs, sober (unfáurs, talkativ); aljakuns, of different kind. The paradim hrains inflects thus:
Sing. M. N. F.
N. hrains hrain [hrainjata] hrains
G. [hrainis] [hrainjaizos]
D. hrainjamma hrainjai
A. hrainjana hrain [hrainjata] hrainja
Plur.
N. hrainjai hrainja hrainjôs
etc.
Note 1. A gen. sg. f. as wel as a longer n. form (like hrainjata) ar not extant.
Note 2. A word may with certainty be referd to this class, (1) if it occurs in the nom. sg. f. (hrains), (2) if besides the nom. sg. m. and n. also cases with j ar found. But if only the nominativs m. and n. (hrains, hrain) occur, the word may inflect like blinds (123); if only j-cases (as, hrainjamma) ar found, it may decline like wilþeis, midjis (§§ 127. 125).—Other adjectivs, however, ar without sufficient proof, but for other considerations, included in this class; e. g., skauns, beutiful; auþs, desolate, waste; hauns, base; bleiþs, merciful; gadôfs, fit; *mêrs, famous (in wailamêr, nom. sg. n.).—Cp. Kluge, Stammbildg., §§ 178. 197. 229-231; Beitr., 14, 167; 15, 489; Brgm., II, 287.
Note 3. Adjectival i-stems may be inferd from adverbs in -iba (§ 210); e. g., arniba, gatêmiba.
§ 131. The adjectival u-stems ar related to the substantivs sunus (fem. handus), faíhu (§§ 104-106). Exampls: hardus, hard; qaírrus, meek; þaúrsus, dry; tulgus, stedfast; manwus, redy; aggwus, narrow; aglus, difficult; seiþus, late; þlaqus, tender; twalibwintrus, twelv years (lit. winters) old. Paradim hardus:
Sing. M. N. F.
N. hardus hardu, hardjata hardus
G. [hardaus?] [hardjaizôs]
D. [hardjamma] [hardjai]
A. hardjana hardu, hardjata hardja
Plur.
N. hardjai [hardja] hardjôs
etc.
Note 1. Whether adjectivs belong to this class is seen from the nom. sg. in which the abuv adduced exampls occur (the only f. forms being þaúrsus and tulgus; Beitr., 15, 570; 16, 318). laushandus, empty-handed; hnasqus, soft; kaúrus, hevy, ar merely inferd from their ja-cases.
Note 2. From the adv. glaggwuba (§ 210) an adj. glaggwus (§ 68) can be inferd.
Note 3. The original adj. *filus, much, is preservd in Goth. in the nom. acc. sg. n. uzed substantivly and adverbially: filu, the gen. filaus being uzed adverbially.
B. WEAK ADJECTIVS.
§ 132. The weak declension of adjectivs is fully identical with the weak or n-declension of nouns (§§ 107-112). But it must be noticed that the f. of the weak adj. inflects like the paradim tuggô (cp. § 112, n. 1).—Exampl of an inflected weak adj. (blinds, § 123):
Sing. M. N. F.
N. blinda blindô blindô
G. blindins blindôns
D. blindin blindôn
A. blindan blindô blindôn
Plur.
N. blindans blindôna blindôns
G. blindanê blindônô
D. blindam blindôm
A. blindans blindôna blindôns
Note 1. Like blinda inflect all weak adjectivs. Of ja-stems: nom. sg. niuja, niujô, niujô (cp. § 126), wilþja (§ 127); —i-stems: hrainja, hrainjô; u-stems: hardja, hardjô (cp. § 129 et seq.).—In the cases with i (gen. dat. sg. m. n.) of the long stems in -ja- (-i-, -u-) the forms with -ji- appear as the regular ones (as in the sb., § 108, n. 2; contrary to § 44, c); cp. wilþji(n)s; Rom. XI, 24; unhrainjin; Mk. IX, 25. Lu. VIII, 29; unsêljin; Mt. V, 39. Jo. XVII, 15. But beside unsêljins; Eph. VI, 16 (in A) unsêleins (in B); beside faírnjin; Mk. II, 21. Lu. V, 36, also faírnin; II. Cor. VIII, 10. IX, 2.
Note 2. Sum adjectivs occur only in the weak forms; as, usgrudja, idle, despondent; alaþarba, poor; usfaírina, blameless; inkilþô, pregnant, and a few more of which sum ar probably to be regarded as substantivs (cp. Zs. fda., 18, 41, note).—The weak form ainaha (no strong form occurs), only, has in Lu. VIII, 42 the nom. sg. f. ainôhô (cp. Beitr., 12, 203) which is certainly incorrect for ainahô.
Note 3. All ordinals except 1st and 2nd (cp. § 146), and the prns. sama and silba (§ 156) follow the weak inflection only.
Note 4. Lastly, the prs. ptcs. (§ 133), comparativs (§ 136), and the superlativs in -ma (§ 139) inflect exclusivly like weak adjs. But all these words hav the f. according to the paradim managei (§ 113, n. 3).
C. DECLENSION OF THE PARTICIPLS.
§ 133. The present participl has lost its strong inflection and declines like a weak adj., but with the f. in -ei (§ 132, n. 4). Only the nom. sg. m. has frequently both the strong and the weak inflection. Paradim gibands, giving:
Sing. M. N. F.
N. gibands gibandô gibandei
gibanda
G. gibandins gibandeins
D. gibandin gibandein
A. gibandan gibandô gibandein
Plur.
N. gibandans gibandôna gibandeins
G. gibandanê gibandeinô
D. gibandam gibandeim
A. gibandans gibandôna gibandeins
Note 1. Concerning the shorter inflection of sum participls uzed substantivly, s. § 115.
§ 134. The prt. ptc. pass., like an ordinary adj., follows the strong and weak inflection; e. g., the pp. of the stv. giban:
Strong: m. gibans n. giban, gibanata f. gibana
Weak: gibana gibanô gibanô
The pp. of the wv. nasjan:
Strong: nasiþs n. nasiþ, nasidata f. nasida
Weak: nasida nasidô nasidô
Note. Concerning the interchange between þ and d in the pp. of the weak verbs, s. § 74.
D. COMPARISON OF ADJECTIVS.
1. COMPARATIV.
§ 135. The comparativ degree of adjectivs in Gothic is formd by means of two suffixes, -iz- and -ôz-, to which the terminations of the weak adjectivs ar added.
The formation with the suff. -iz- is more general than the other. It is found in adjs. of all kinds; e. g., managiza (< manags, a-stem), alþiza (< alþeis, §§ 127. 128), hardiza (< hardus, § 131).—But the suffix -ôz- occurs in a-stems only: frôdôza (< frôþs), swinþôza (< swinþs).
Note. The adj. juggs, yung, has the compar. jûhiza (according to § 50, n. 1). Its superlativ is not extant.
§ 136. The comparativs inflect exactly like weak adjectivs, but the f. ends in -ei (§ 132, n. 4):
Sing. N. m. frôdôza n. frôdôzô f. frôdôzei
G. frôdôzins frôdôzeins,
etc., like the prs. ptc. (§ 133).
2. SUPERLATIV.
§ 137. The superlativ degree, like the comparativ, is formd in two ways, in -ist- or in -ôst-; e. g., managists (< manags), armôsts (< arms, poor). The inflection of the superlativs is precisely the same as that of ordinary adjectivs—strong and weak.
Note. No rule can be givn for the appearance of the ô or the i in the suffix, except that the ô-form occurs only with a-stems. We may suppose that a word which forms the compar. by means of i, has i in the superl. also, and that, in like manner, the ô-forms correspond to each other. This supposition, however, is only founded on a few extant exampls.
3. IRREGULAR COMPARISON.
§ 138. The lack of comparison of sum adjectivs is supplied by comparativs and superlativs with a corresponding meaning, but without a positiv:
gôþs (d), good Compar. batiza Superl. batists
ubils, evil " waírsiza " —
mikils, great " maiza " maists
leitils, litl " minniza " minnists
sineigs, old " — " sinista.
§ 139. A superlativ with an m-suffix is found in six words, which ar derived from adverbial stems and appear without a positiv. The m-suffix is either simpl: fru-ma, innu-ma, aúhu-ma, or compound: af-tuma, if-tuma, hlei-duma.
Two of them hav assumed a comparativ meaning: aúhuma, higher; hleiduma, left (ἀριστερός); the others hav a superlativ or an intensiv signification: aftuma, the last; iftuma, the next; innuma, the inmost; fruma, the first.
These words follow the weak inflection, but hav the f. in -ei, exactly like the comparativs.
Note. Sum superlativs in -ma ar compared anew in the uzual manner: aftumists, the last; aúhumists, oftener than aúhmists (cp. OE. ŷmest, Sievers-Cook, OE. Gr., § 314, n. 3), the highest; frumists, the first.—The forms hindumists, hindmost, spêdumists, last (< *spêþs, beside spêdiza, spêdists), suggest the missing hinduma and spêduma. Also miduma, midst, midumônds, mediator, point to a form *miduma, midl (cp. OE. meodume, midmest).
CHAP. III. NUMERALS.
1. CARDINALS.
§ 140. The first three numerals ar declinabl in all cases and genders.
1. ains, n. ain and ainata, f. aina, inflects entirely like a strong adj. (blinds, § 123). Plural forms mean only, alone. No weak inflection is found. (§ 122, n. 1).
2. M. N. F.
N. twai twa twôs
G. twaddjê —
D. twaim twaim
A. twans twa twôs
3. N. — þrija —
G. þrijê —
D. þrim —
A. þrins þrija þrins
The nom. of the m. and f., which is not extant, may with certainty be givn as þreis.
Note. The definit dual number 'both', ἀμφότεροι, is renderd by bai, which inflects like twai. The extant forms ar nom. m. bai, dat. baim, acc. bans, nom. acc. n. ba.—There occurs also an extended form with the same meaning, its inflection being that of a consonantal substantiv (§ 117, n. 4): nom. bajôþs, dat. bajôþum.
§ 141. The numerals from 4 to 19 ar of one gender. Extant ar: fidwôr, 4; fimf, 5; saíhs, 6; sibun, 7; ahtau, 8; niun, 9; taíhun, 10; ainlif (§ 56, n. 1), 11; twalif, 12; fidwôrtaíhun, 14; fimftaíhun, 15. These numerals ar uzed uninflected, but may take an inflected gen. and dat. according to the i-declension (§ 99 et seq.). Thus, fidwôr, dat. fidwôrim; niun, gen. niunê; taíhun, dat. taíhunim; ainlif, dat. ainlibim; twalif, gen. twalibê, dat. twalibim.
Note. For fidwôr appears fidur- (s. § 24, n. 2) in cpds.: fidurfalþs, fourfold; fidurdôgs, time of four days; fidurragineis, tetrarch. Cp. Beitr., 6, 394; Brgm., III, 11.
§ 142. The tens from 20 to 60 ar formd by means of the pl. tigjus (< *tigus, a decad), preceded by the units. tigjus inflects regularly like sunus (§ 104). The object counted is always givn in the gen.—twai tigjus, 20; *þreis tigjus, 30 (extant in gen. þrijê tigiwê, acc. þrins tiguns), fidwôr tigjus, 40; fimf tigjus, 50; saíhs tigjus, 60.
§ 143. From 70 to 100 -têhund takes the place of tigjus: sibuntêhund, 70; ahtautêhund, 80; niuntêhund, 90; taíhuntêhund and taíhuntaíhund, 100. The numerals in -têhund ar substantivs which ar as a rule indeclinabl. Onse (Lu. XV, 7) we meet with an inflected gen. sg.; in niuntêhundis jah niunê garaíhtaizê.—Cp. Brgm., III, 40.
§ 144. The hundreds ar formd by means of the plural of a neuter hund (a hundred). The following ar extant: twa hunda, 200; þrija hunda, 300; fimf hunda, 500; niun hunda, 900.
§ 145. þûsundi, 1000, is a f. sb. (inflecting like bandi, § 96), with a gen. pl.; several thousands ar exprest by þûsundjôs.—Onse (Ezra II, 14) occurs a n. pl. twa þûsundja. Cp. ahd. gr., § 275. OE. Gr., § 327, and Mahlow, 'Die langen Vocale', p. 98.
The extant thousands ar: twôs þûsundjôs, 2000; .g. þûsundjôs, 3000; fidwôr þûsundjôs, 4000; fimf þûsundjôs, 5000; taíhun þ., 10000; miþ twaim tigum (dat.) þûsundjô (gen.), with 20000.
Note (to §§ 141-145). The numerals ar very often denoted by letters (cp. § 1, n. 2). Therefore so many words for numerals ar wanting.
2. ORDINALS.
§ 146. The first two ordinals differ in point of stem from the corresponding cardinals. 1. m. fruma, n. frumô, f. frumei (s. § 139), and the superl. frumists, first (§ 139, n. 1). 2. anþar, second, other, inflects like a strong adj. (§ 122, n. 1; § 124, ns. 1. 4).—All subsequent ordinals ar derived from the cardinals and inflect like weak adjectivs (§ 132, n. 3). The extant ordinals ar: þridja, 3d; *fimfta (only in 15th), fifth; saíhsta, 6th; ahtuda, 8th; niunda, 9th; taíhunda, tenth; fimftataíhunda, 15th. Only the second component is declined: dat. sg. (in jêra) fimftataíhundin; Lu. III, 1.
3. OTHER NUMERALS.
§ 147. A distributiv numeral is tweihnai, two apiece, two-and-two, extant in the dat. f. tweihnaim and acc. f. tweihnôs.
Note. All other distributivs ar exprest by means of the cardinals along with ƕazuh, ƕarjizuh (§§ 164. 165) or the prep. bi; as (insandida ins) twans ƕanzuh, two and two; Lu. X, 1; bi twans; I. Cor. XIV, 27.
§ 148. Multiplicativs ar formd by means of the adj. falþ-: ainfalþs, onefold; fidurfalþs, fourfold; taíhuntaíhund-falþs, hundredfold; managfalþs, manifold.
§ 149. Numeral adverbs answering the question 'how many times', 'how often'? ar exprest by the dat. sg. sinþa or by the dat. pl. sinþam (nom. sg. sinþs, time, lit. 'a going') preceded by the cardinals: ainamma sinþa, onse; twaim sinþam, twice; þrim sinþam, thrice; fimf s., five times; sibun s., seven times.—With an ordinal numeral: anþaramma sinþa, a second time.
Note. Also the n. þridjô, a third time, is uzed adverbially (II. Cor. XII, 14).
CHAP. IV. PRONOUNS.
1. PERSONAL PRONOUNS WITHOUT GENDER (REFLEXIV).
§ 150.
1. Person. 2. Person. Reflexiv.
Sing. N. ik þu —
G. meina þeina seina
D. mis þus sis
A. mik þuk sik
Dual N. wit — —
G. ugkara igqara seina
D. ugkis igqis sis
A. ugkis, ugk igqis sik
Plur. N. weis jus —
G. unsara izwara seina
D. uns, unsis izwis sis
A. uns, unsis izwis sik
Note 1. ugkis, igqis, etc., are also speld uggkis, iggqis; cp. § 67, n. 1.
Note 2. The nom. du. 2nd pers. is not extant; it was undoutedly jut. For jus (jûs?), s. § 15, n. 1.
§ 151. From the stems of these pronouns adjectivs ar derived, the so-calld possessiv pronouns. 1st pers.: m. meins, n. mein, meinata; f. meina, my (mine); 2nd pers.: þeins, thy (thine); refl. seins, his. Plurals: 1st pers. unsar, our; 2nd pers. izwar, your. The only extant dual poss. prn. is igqar, the 1st pers. would be ugkar.
Note 1. The inflection of these pronominal adjectivs is identical with that of the strong adj.; concerning unsar, izwar, cp. § 124, ns. 1 and 4.—No weak inflection occurs.
Note 2. The reflexiv *seins occurs only in the gen., dat., acc.; insted of the nominativs of all genders and numbers the genitivs of the prn. of the 3d pers. (is, izôs; izê, izô; § 152) ar employd.
2. PRONOUNS OF THE THIRD PERSON.
§ 152.
Sing. M. N. F.
N. is, he ita, it si, she
G. is izôs
D. imma izai
A. ina ita ija
Plur.
N. eis ija [ijôs]
G. izê izô
D. im im
A. ins [ija] ijôs
Note. The acc. and gen. pl. n. and the nom. pl. f. ar not extant, but the inferd forms ar undoutedly correct.
3. DEMONSTRATIV PRONOUNS.
§ 153. The simpl dem. prn. sa, sô, þata is uzed both as dem. prn., this, that (for the Gr. οὗτος or αὐτός), and, with a weakend force, as articl, the. The latter uze is predominant.—The neuter sing. (like the interrog., § 159) has preservd the instrumental case.
Sing. M. N. F.
N. sa þata sô
G. þis þizôs
D. þamma þizai
A. þana þata þô
Instr. — þê —
Plur.
N. þai þô þôs
G. þizê þizô
D. þaim þaim
A. þans þô þôs
Note 1. The final as of the dissyllabic forms ar dropt in combination with enclitics beginning with a vowel; cp. § 4, n. 1.—For þei from *þa-ei, s. § 157, n. 2.
Note 2. The instr. n. þê is preservd only in the combinations bi-þê, du-þê (duþþê), jaþ-þê (§ 62, n. 3), þêei (§ 157, n. 1), and, like þana (in þanamais, þanaseiþs), before a comparativ (= E. 'the' in 'the more').
§ 154. A compound demonstrativ pronoun is formd by affixing the enclitic particl -uh to the simpl demonstrativ. Cp. § 24, n. 2. Its meaning is always that of the simpl sa uzed demonstrativly, this, that (= Gr. οὗτος or αὐτός).—It inflects thus:
Sing. M. N. F.
N. sah þatuh sôh
G. þizuh [þizôzuh]
D. þammuh [þizaih]
A. þanuh þatuh [þôh]
Plur.
N. þáih [þôh] [þôzuh]
G. [þizêh] [þizôh]
D. [þaimuh] [þaimuh]
A. [þanzuh] [þôh] [þôzuh]
Note 1. The forms in square brackets ar not extant.
Note 2. The instr. n. þêh occurs only in the adv. bi-þêh.
§ 155. A defectiv demonstrativ pronoun hi- (nom. *his = is, § 152), this, occurs only in temporal frases in the dativ m. and n. himma and in the acc. m. hina, n. hita; e. g., himma daga, to-day; und hina dag, to this day; und hita, til now.
§ 156. jains (concerning the vowel ai, cp. § 20, n. 4), n. jainata, f. jaina (yon), that, inflects like a strong adj. (blinds, § 124).
Like weak adjectivs inflect silba, self, and sama, same, or with the articl: sa sama, the same (cp. § 132, n. 3).
4. RELATIV PRONOUNS.
§ 157. A simpl relativ pronoun is not found in the Gothic language. A relativ prn. of the 3d pers. is formd from the simpl demonstrativ pronoun by affixing the particl ei which, when uzed independently, has the force of a conjunction, that, in order that. This relativ pronoun inflects as follows:
Sing. M. N. F.
N. saei þatei sôei
G. þizei þizôzei
D. þammei þizaiei
A. þanei þatei þôei
Instr. — þêei —
Plur.
N. þaiei þôei þôzei
G. þizêei [þizôei]
D. þaimei þaimei
A. þanzei þôei þôzei
Note 1. The instr. n. þêei is uzed only as a conjunction.
Note 2. Beside þatei occurs þei, which is employd, however, only in combination with ƕah (§ 164, n. 1), and (like þatei) as a conjunction, that. Cp. Beitr., 4, 467; 6, 402; Zs. fda., 29, 366 et seq.
Note 3. Insted of the nom. sg. saei, m., sôei, f., also izei, m., sei (i. e. si-ei, § 10, n. 2), f., (formd from the 3d pers. of the pers. prn., § 152) ar employd. The form sei occurs even more frequently than sôei. Sumtimes izei stands as nom. pl. m. (for eizei which is not found); e. g., þai izei bimaitanai sind; Gal. VI, 13.—For izei the form izê is often found; cp. § 17, n. 1.
Note 4. Concerning the change of final s before ei into z, s. § 78, c.
§ 158. When a relativ clause refers to a prn. of the 1st or 2nd pers., the relativ particl is affixt to the respectiv pers. prn. Thus, ikei, who (1st pers. sg.); —þuei, who; þuzei, to whom (as in Mk. I, 11); þukei, whom (2nd pers. sg.); —juzei, who; izwizei, to whom (2nd pers. pl.).
5. INTERROGATIV PRONOUNS.
§ 159. The interrogativ pronoun ƕas, who? (= Lt. quis), is formd from the simpl interrogativ stem ƕa-. A substantiv following ƕas occurs always in the genitiv; e. g., ƕa mizdônô, τίνα μισθόν; Mt. V, 46.
Sing. M. N. F.
N. ƕas ƕa ƕô
G. ƕis [ƕizôs]
D. ƕamma ƕizai
A. ƕana ƕa ƕô
Instr. — ƕê —
Note 1. The gen. f. is not extant. The instr. occurs only in the neuter (cp. sa, § 153).
Note 2. ƕas has no plural; cp. however ƕanzuh, § 164, n.
Note 3. ƕas is also employd as an indefinit prn.; cp. § 162, n. 2.
§ 160. From stem ƕa- ar derived: ƕaþar, which of two?, and ƕarjis, which? A substantiv following is always put in the gen. Both words inflect like strong adjectivs—ƕaþar like anþar (cp. § 124, n. 1), ƕarjis like midjis (§ 125), f. ƕarja, the n. *ƕarjata like ƕarjatôh (§ 165).
§ 161. Compound interrogativs: ƕileiks, what sort of?, 'qualis?' (its correlativ being swaleiks, such, 'talis'), and ƕêlauþs, f. ƕêlauda, how great?, 'quantus?' (correlativ swalauþs, so great, 'tantus'). These words inflect like a strong adjectiv.
Note. ƕeleiks (in Lu. I, 29), for ƕileiks, is probably miswritn (according to § 10, n. 5).
6. INDEFINIT PRONOUNS.
§ 162. The Goth. indefinit pronoun sums, f. suma, n. sum, sumata, sum (Gr. τις, τι), inflects like a strong adjectiv and is uzed adjectivly; with the meaning sum one, a certain one, it is also uzed substantivly.
Note 1. An enumerativ expression is sums...sums (= Gr. ὁ μέν...ὁ δέ). In most cases uh (§ 24, n. 2) is added to the second sums, occasionally also to the first; as, sumai...sumáih, or sumáih...sumáih, sum ... others.
Note 2. Also the interrogativ ƕas (§ 159) is very often uzed as an indefinit prn., anyone.
§ 163. The enclitic particl -hun is uzed to form indefinit pronouns which occur only with the negativ particl ni. Their meaning is no one, none.
(a) The singular of manna, man (§ 117), with the suffix -hun means no one.—The extant forms ar:
n. ni mannahun,
d. ni mannhun,
g. ni manshun,
acc. ni mannanhun.
(b) ni ƕashun (< ƕas, § 159), uzed substantivly, no one. It occurs in the nom. sg. m. only.—An analogon to ƕashun is ƕanhun (< ƕan, § 214, n. 1).
(c) ni ainshun, the commonest indef. prn., is uzed substantivly (no one, none) and adjectivly (no, not any). A following sb. occurs always in the (partit.) gen.; e. g., ni ainshun þiwê, no servant; Lu. XVI, 3.—The declension of ainshun differs in sum cases from that of the simpl form ains (§ 140).
Sing. M. N. F.
N. ainshun ainhun ainôhun
G. ainishun —
D. ainummêhun ainaihun
A. ainnôhun ainhun ainôhun
ainôhun
Note. -hun is also affixt to the acc. sg. of the sb. ƕeila (§ 97, n. 2): ƕeilôhun, for an hour (ni ƕeilôhun, οὐδὲ πρὸς ὥραν; Gal. II, 5).
§ 164. 'Every' is renderd by affixing -uh to the interrogativ pronouns.
(a) ƕazuh, every. A noun or prn. following takes the gen. Its inflection differs in part from that of the simpl form ƕas (§ 159):
Sing. M. N. F.
N. ƕazuh ƕah ƕôh
G. ƕizuh —
D. ƕammêh —
A. ƕanôh ƕah —
Plur.
A. ƕanzuh — —
In the pl. only the acc. ƕanzuh occurs.
Note 1. The indef. relativ 'whoever, whosoever' (Lt. quicunque) is renderd: (1) by ƕazuh saei or, with sa prefixt, saƕazuh saei. For saei also izei is found (§ 157, n. 3).—These forms ar uzed in the nom. sg. only, the nom. n. þataƕah þei (þei = þatei, § 157, n. 2) occurs twice: Jo. XV, 7. 16.—(2) by þisƕazuh followd by saei or ei in all cases; the first component, þis, remains uninflected: m. n. þisƕazuh saei, dat. þisƕammêh saei, acc. þisƕanôh saei; —nom. acc. n. þisƕah þei (or þatei), gen. þisƕizuh þei, dat. þisƕammêh þei.
Note 2. Here may be observd the adverbs: ƕêh (instr. of ƕazuh), at least, at any rate, only, and þisƕaduh þei, whithersoever, þisƕaruh þei, wheresoever (cp. ƕaþ, ƕar, § 213, n. 1).
§ 165. (b) ƕarjizuh, every, each.
Sing. M. N. F.
N. ƕarjizuh ƕarjatôh —
G. ƕarjizuh —
D. ƕarjammêh —
A. ƕarjanôh [ƕarjatôh] ƕarjôh
Note. ƕarjizuh is also compounded with (uninflected) ain: ainƕarjizuh, every one, every, each, n. ainƕarjatôh, dat. ainƕarjammêh, etc.
§ 166. Each of two is renderd by ƕaþaruh; it occurs only in the dat. ƕaþarammêh (Skeir. 46), for the evidently incorrect ƕaþaramma (cp. Bernhardt's comment on this passage); —also with ain- prefixt (cp. § 165, n. 1): ainƕaþaruh, each one of two (only ainƕaþarammêh occurs; Skeir. 41).
CHAP. V. CONJUGATION.
GENERAL REMARKS.
§ 167. The Gothic verb has the following forms:
1. Two voices, Activ and Midl. The Activ Voice alone has preservd a great variety of forms. The Midl Voice is retaind in but a few forms of the prs. indicativ and optativ, which occur, however, very often. The midl forms hav a passiv meaning. Therefore the Midl Voice is also calld Passiv or Medio-Passiv Voice.
Note 1. The lost passiv forms ar supplied by the pp. along with the corresponding forms of waírþan or wisan; e. g., daupjada, he is baptized, but daupiþs was or warþ, he was baptized. Cp. Zs. fdph., 5, 409 et seq.
Note 2. The originally inchoativ verbs in -nan (§ 194) frequently hav a medial meaning (§ 194).
2. Two tenses, Present and Preterit (Perfect). The Preterit is the general tense for the past. The future is wanting; its place is mostly supplied by the present, seldom by means of auxiliary verbs (skulan, shal; haban, hav; duginnan, to begin).
3. Two complete moods, Indicativ and Optativ (also calld Subjunctiv). An Imperativ occurs only in the present; it has the second persons of all three numbers and a 1st pers. pl.—There ar but few instances of a 3d pers. sg. and pl. imper. This is uzually exprest by the 3d pers. opt. But also the 2nd and 1st pers. imp. ar frequently exprest by the opt.
4. Three numbers: Singular, Dual, and Plural. The 3d pers. du. is wanting.
5. The Present Infinitiv, the Present Participl with an activ meaning, and the Preterit Partic. with a passiv meaning.
§ 168. The Gothic verbs ar, from a Germanic point of view, divided according to the formation of the preterit in relation to the present into two chief classes:
I. Strong Verbs.
The strong verbs do not form the preterit with an additional suffix, but by change of the radical vowel or by reduplication. Thus, we hav two subdivisions:
1. Ablaut Verbs. The preterit of these verbs is formd without reduplication. It differs from the present only by a regular change of the radical vowel, the so-calld ablaut (cp. § 29); e. g., binda, I bind, band, I bound.
2. Reduplicating Verbs. The prt. has reduplication, but no ablaut; e. g., halda, I hold, haíhald, I held.
3. Reduplicating Ablaut Verbs. A smaller number of verbs hav the prt. both with ablaut and reduplication; e. g., lêta, I let; laílôt, I let (prt.).
II. Weak Verbs.
The weak verbs form the preterit by the addition of a suffix beginning with a dental consonant; e. g., nasja, I save, nasida, I saved. This suffixal element, -da, was formerly regarded as a form of the verb 'do' (Germanic dôn), wherefore the weak prt. was also calld 'compound preterit'.
The weak verbs (except a few) ar derivativ verbs. According to their formativ suffixes, which ar best preservd in the preterit forms, they ar divided into four classes: (1) Suffix i (in the present j): nasja, nasi-da. (2) Suffix ô: salbô, salbô-da. (3) Suffix ai (in the present in part obscured): haba, habai-da. (4) Suffix nô (in the present n): fullna, fullnô-da.
Note. The small number of verbs which can not be referd to the two chief classes must, according to this classification, be considerd 'irregular'.
I. STRONG VERBS.
A. INFLECTION OF THE STRONG VERBS.
§ 169. The inflection of the strong verbs (by means of personal endings) is the same in all three classes (§ 168). Therefore we first giv the paradims of inflection and then discuss the formation of the tense-stems (which is different in each class). As paradims may serv a reduplicating verb, haitan, to be calld, and two ablaut verbs, niman, to take, and biudan, to offer.
§ 170.
(a) Present (Activ).
Indicativ.
Sing. 1. nima biuda haita
2. nimis biudis haitis
3. nimiþ biudiþ haitiþ
Dual 1. nimôs biudôs haitôs
2. nimats biudats haitats
Plur. 1. nimam biudam haitam
2. nimiþ biudiþ haitiþ
3. nimand biudand haitand
Optativ.
Sing. 1. nimau biudau haitau
2. nimais biudais haitais
3. nimai biudai haitai
Dual 1. nimaiwa biudaiwa haitaiwa
2. nimaits biudaits haitaits
Plur. 1. nimaima biudaima haitaima
2. nimaiþ biudaiþ haitaiþ
3. nimaina biudaina haitaina
Imperativ.
Sing. 2. nim biuþ hait
3. nimadau biudadau haitadau
Dual 2. nimats biudats haitats
Plur. 1. nimam biudam haitam
2. nimiþ biudiþ haitiþ
3. nimandau biudandau haitandau
Infinitiv.
niman biudan haitan
Participl.
nimands biudands haitands
(b) Preterit.
Indicativ.
Sing. 1. nam bauþ haíhait
2. namt baust haíhaist
3. nam bauþ haíhait
Dual 1. nêmu budu haíhaitu
2. nêmuts buduts haíhaituts
Plur. 1. nêmum budum haíhaitum
2. nêmuþ buduþ haíhaituþ
3. nêmun budun haíhaitun
Optativ.
Sing. 1. nêmjau budjau haíhaitjau
2. nêmeis budeis haíhaiteis
3. nêmi budi haíhaiti
Dual 1. nêmeiwa budeiwa haíhaiteiwa
2. nêmeits budeits haíhaiteits
Plur. 1. nêmeima budeima haíhaiteima
2. nêmeiþ budeiþ haíhaiteiþ
3. nêmeina budeina haíhaiteina
(c) Preterit Participl Passiv.
numans budans haitans
(d) Medio-Passiv—Present.
Indicativ.
Sing. 1. nimada biudada haitada
2. nimaza biudaza haitaza
3. nimada biudada haitada
Plur. 1. 2. 3. nimanda biudanda haitanda
Optativ.
Sing. 1. nimaidau biudaidau haitaidau
2. nimaizau biudaizau haitaizau
3. nimaidau biudaidau haitaidau
Plur. 1. 2. 3. nimaindau biudaindau haitaindau
Note 1. biudan is subject to the rules for the final soft spirants (§ 79): imper. sg. biuþ, prt. bauþ (cp. § 374). Likewise giban, gif, gaf (cp. § 56).
Note 2. The termination of the 2nd pers. sg. prt. (-t) causes the change stated in the rule for consonants before dentals (§ 81). Final b of stems becums f: gaft (inf. giban); exampls for pt ar wanting: skôpt or skôft? (inf. skapjan); —g remains unchanged in magt (§ 66, n. 1), other exampls ar wanting; neither ar there any exampls for kt (wôkt or wôht? cp. § 58, n. 2); —dentals becum s: warst < waírþan, qast < qiþan (§ 71, n. 3), gastôst < standan, baust < biudan (§ 75, n. 1), bigast < gitan, haíhaist < haitan (§ 69, n. 2).—The extant 2nd pers. prt. of saísô (inf. saian) is saísôst. On account of the scarcity of exampls it is uncertain whether all stems ending in a vowel had -st.—The 2nd pers. prt. of rinnan is rant (§ 80).
Note 3. Only one strong verb is found (twice) in the 3d pers. sg. imper.: atsteigadan, καταβάτω; Mt. XXVII, 42. Mk. XV, 32 (cp. § 186, n. 1). The 3d pers. pl. may be givn with certainty according to the weak verb (§ 192, n. 1).
Note 4. The dual forms of the verb occur very seldom. The 1st pers. du. opt. prt., nêmeiwa, etc., which is only givn according to the corresponding form of the prs. nimaiwa, is not found at all. Also the 2nd pers. du. opt. prt. is but an inferd form according to the anomalous wileits (§ 205).
Note 5. Concerning the irregular formation of the present of sum strong verbs with j, s. § 206, n.
B. TENSE-FORMATION OF THE STRONG VERBS.
1. Ablaut Verbs.
§ 171. The ablaut verbs form their tense-stems by a regular change of the radical vowel, the so-calld ablaut. The several ablaut-series and the conditions of their appearance wil be found givn in §§ 30-35. To each of these series belong ablaut verbs, and therefore six ablaut classes must be distinguisht. Each ablaut verb contains four ablaut vowels which appear in the formation of the verb in the following manner: (1) The first vowel belongs to the present and to what is connected with the present (prsp., inf., also medio-passiv). (2) The second vowel is that of the sg. prt. indic. (3) The third vowel appears in the du. and pl. prt. indic. and thruout the prt. opt. (4) The fourth vowel belongs to the pp.
In order to determin the inflection of a strong verb, it is customary to giv the following four forms (principal parts): (1) 1st pers. sg. prs. indic., or the prs. inf.; (2) 1st pers. sg. prt. indic.; (3) 1st pers. pl. prt. indic.; (4) the pp.
In the following we arrange the ablaut verbs according to their classes.
§ 172. Class I. Verbs of the first ablaut series: ei—ái—i (aí) (cp. § 30); e. g., greipa, graip, gripum, gripans, to gripe, seiz; i before h (ƕ) becums aí by breaking (§ 20): leiƕa, láiƕ, laíƕum, laíƕans, to lend.
Note 1. Like these inflect: deigan, to knead; steigan, to mount; gateihan, to show; þeihan, to thrive; þreihan, to throng; weihan, to fight; —beitan, to bite; dis-kreitan, to tear to pieces; ga-smeitan, to smear; -weitan (inweitan, to wurship; fraweitan, to punish); beidan, to wait; leiþan, to go; sneiþan, to cut; —weipan, to crown; dreiban, to drive; bi-leiban, to remain; sweiban, to cease; —reisan, to rize; skeinan, to shine; hneiwan, to decline, bow; speiwan, to spit.
Note 2. The n of keinan (OHG. kînan), to germinate, occurs only in the prs. stem (cp. § 206, b); the pp. is kijans (only in uskijanata; Lu. VIII, 6). The prt. *kai, *kijum, has been replaced by a weak prt. of the IV. weak conjugation (keinôda, § 195, n. 2). Cp. Kluge, 'Germ. Conjug.', 143.
Note 3. The verb neiwan, to hav a quarrel against, occurs only in a sumwhat doutful exampl: naiw; Mk. VI, 19. Cp. Bernhardt, 'Vulfila', p. 282, and Zs. fdph., 7, 112. 484.
§ 173. Class II. Verbs of the second ablaut series: iu—au—u (aú)—u (aú) (cp. § 31); e. g., biuda, bauþ, budum, budans, to offer; with breaking (§ 24): tiuha, táuh, taúhum, taúhans, to draw, lead.
Note 1. Like tiuhan inflect: siukan, to be sick; biugan, to bend; driugan, to perform military service; liugan, to lie; þliuhan, to flee; —giutan, to pour; usþriutan, to trubl, vex; niutan, to enjoy; liudan, to grow; —dis-hniupan, to break to pieces; sliupan, to slip; af-skiuban, to shuv away; hiufan, to weep; driusan, to fall; kiusan, to choose; fra-liusan, to lose; kriustan, to gnash.
Note 2. The vowel of the prs. is irregular in lûka, lauk, lukum, lukans, to lock.
§ 174. Class III. Verbs of the third ablaut series: i (aí)—a—u (aú)—u (aú) (cp. § 32); e. g., binda, band, bundum, bundans, to bind; with breaking (§§ 20. 24): waírpa, warp, waúrpum, waúrpans, to throw, cast.
Note 1. Like these inflect: brinnan, to burn; du-ginnan, to begin; af-linnan, to depart; rinnan, to run; spinnan, to spin; winnan, to suffer; —trimpan, to tred; —fra-slindan, to devour; windan, to wind; hinþan, to cach; finþan, to find; þinsan, to draw; —stiggan (only by conjecture in Mt. V, 29), to sting; bliggwan, to beat (§ 68, 2); siggwan, to sing; sigqan, to sink; stigqan, to thrust; drigkan, to drink; —gildan, to be of value; swiltan, to die; hilpan, to help; filhan, to hide; wilwan, to rob; —baírgan, to hide, keep; gaírdan, to gird; waírþan, to becum; ga-þaírsan, to wither; swaírban, to wipe; ƕaírban, to walk; —þriskan, to thresh; ga-wrisqan, to bear fruit (these two only in the prs. tense, in I. Tim. V, 18. Lu. VIII, 14).
Note 2. According to its prs. tense, also briggan would belong here; s. § 208.
§ 175. Class IV. Verbs of the fourth ablaut series: i (aí)—a—ê—u (aú) (cp. § 33); e. g., nima, nam, nêmum, umans, to take; with breaking (§§ 20. 24): baíra, bar, bêrum, baúrans, to bear.
Note 1. Like these inflect: qiman, to cum; ga-timan, to suit; stilan, to steal; ga-taíran, to tear; —brikan, to break (§ 33, n. 1).
Note 2. Here belongs also trudan, [traþ], [trêdum], trudans, to tred (ON. troða, trað, traðum, troðinn; in OHG. according to V.: trëtan, trat, trátum, trëtan). According to trudan, we should also write wulan, to boil (only prsp. wulandans occurs; Rom. XII, 11).
§ 176. Class V. Verbs of the fifth ablaut series: i (aí)—a—ê—i (aí) (cp. § 34); e. g., mita, mat, mêtum, mitans, to mezure; giba, gaf, gêbum, gibans, to giv.
Note 1. Here belong also wrikan, to persecute; rikan (found in the prs. only), to accumulate; ligan, to lie; ga-wigan, to move; saíƕan, to see (cp. § 34, n. 1); —hlifan, to steal; —bigitan, to get, obtain; sitan, to sit; fitan, to bear (children)?; widan, to bind; qiþan, to say; niþan, to help (?); —lisan, to gather; ga-nisan, to recuver; wisan, to remain.
Note 2. sniwan, to hasten, has sniwa, snau (§ 42), snêwum, sniwans. Onse occurs the prt. snauh (with additional h; cp. § 62, n. 4), onse sniwun for snêwun (§ 7, n. 3).—Like sniwan inflects probably diwan, to die, of which only the pp. (þata) diwanô occurs.
Note 3. The prt. sg. of itan is, irregularly, êt, not at; only the cpd. frêt (< fra-itan, to eat up; § 4, n. 1; § 7, b) is extant. Hense itan, êt, êtum, itans. Cp. the OHG. prts. âz frâz (ahd. gr., § 343, n. 5), ON. át. Möller, 'Engl. Studien', 3, 154.
Note 4. The n of fraíhnan, to ask, occurs only in the prs. stem: fraíhna, frah, frêhum, fraíhans (cp. § 206, b).
Note 5. The j in bidjan occurs in the prs. stem only: bidja, baþ, bêdum, bidans (cp. § 206, n.). Onse the prs. is found without j: usbida; Rom. IX, 3.
§ 177. Class VI. Verbs of the sixth ablaut series: a—ô—ô—a (cp. § 35); e. g., slaha, slôh, slôhum, slahans, to strike.
Note 1. Like slahan go: sakan, to quarrel; wakan, to wake; dragan, to carry, load; þwahan, to wash; hlaþan, to load; ga-daban, to becum, fit; ga-draban, to hew; graban, to dig; skaban, to shave; alan, to grow; malan, to grind; swaran, to swear; faran, to fare, go; us-anan, to expire. Sum of these verbs occur only in the prs.: wakan, dragan, alan, malan, faran.
Note 2. Sum verbs of this class hav j in the present stem, which is wanting in the prt. and pp.; e. g., hafjan, to heav, forms: hafja, hôf, hôfum, hafans. So do: fraþjan, to understand; hlahjan, to laf; skapjan, to shape, make; skaþjan, to do scath, to injure; wahsjan, to wax, grow. Doutful is the prs. form *garaþjan which is uzually inferd from the pp. garaþana (Mt. X, 30), to count.—Cp. § 206, n.
Note 3. The n of standan occurs only in the present stem (cp. § 206, b): standa, stôþ, stôþum. The pp. *staþans (ON. staðinn) is wanting; cp. Anz. fda., 14, 286.
2. Reduplicating Verbs.
§ 178. The preterit of the reduplicating verbs is formd by reduplication only, the radical vowel remaining unchanged. The reduplication consists of the initial consonant together with the constant reduplication vowel aí (short e; s. § 20); e. g., haita, I am calld, prt. haíhait; ƕôpa, I boast, prt. ƕaíƕôp. When the word begins with two consonants, only the first is repeated; e. g., fraisa, I tempt, prt. faífrais. The initial combinations st, sk, [sp], however, ar repeated together; e. g., (ga-)stalda, I possess, prt. staístald; skaida, I separate, prt. skaískaiþ. When the word begins with a vowel, only the reduplication vowel is prefixt; e. g., auka, I increase, prt. aíauk.
The pp. is formd without reduplication: haitans, fraisans, etc.
§ 179. The reduplicating verbs may be divided into five classes according to their radical vowels: (1) a (â). (2) ê. (3) ai. (4) ô. (5) au. Sinse the vowel remains unchanged in the hole verb, it causes no change of inflection. Therefore the paradim haitan (givn in § 170) is sufficient for all classes.
The preterits of the following reduplicating verbs ar extant:
(1) haldan, to hold; falþan, to fold; staldan, to possess; —fâhan, to cach (prt. faífâh, pl. faífâhum, pp. fâhans), hâhan, to hang (§ 62, n. 2).
(2) slêpan, to sleep (concerning the prt., cp. § 78, n. 3).
(3) af-aikan, to deny; fraisan, to tempt; haitan, to be calld; laikan, to leap; maitan, to cut off; skaidan, to separate.
(4) ƕôpan, to boast; flôkan, to lament.—The inf. belonging to the prt. laílôun (Jo. IX, 28) is probably (according to § 26, n.) *lauan, to revile. Cp. § 22, n. 2.
(5) aukan, to increase.
Note 1. It is tolerably certain that several verbs of which the preterit does not occur belong here too: (1) us-alþan, to grow old; blandan, to blend; saltan, to salt; waldan, to wield, rule; ana-praggan, to oppress, harass. (2) blêsan, to blow. (3) ga-þláihan, to cumfurt, caress. (4) blôtan, to wurship. (5) stautan, to thrust, smite; hlaupan, to run.
Note 2. bauan, to dwel, which formerly belongd here according to the testimony of other Germanic dialects, has the weak prt. bauaida and is referd to the third weak conjugation (§ 193) also because of the f. bauains (§ 103, n. 1). But the 3d pers. sg. is bauiþ which is stil a form of the strong conjugation. The inflection of the Goth. bnauan, to rub, which occurs only onse (bnauandans; Lu. VI, 1) can not be determind; its ON. correspondence, *bnúa, (g)núa (altisl. gr., § 433; cp. Zs. fdph., 17, 250), like the OHG. nûan, niuwan (ahd. gr., § 334, n. 5) belongs to the strong inflection; trauan, however, follows the weak inflection thruout.—Cp. § 26, b.
Note 3. gaggan, to go, pp. gaggans, has lost its prt. *gaígagg, which is replaced by other forms. Cp. § 207.
Note 4. Insted of flôkan the form flêkan was formerly uzed on account of the isolated prt. faíflôkun (according to § 181). That this is wrong was shown by Bezzenberger, 'Ueber die a-reihe der got. spr.', p. 564. Cp. also Gallée, 'Noord en Zuid', 4, 54 et seq.
Note 5. arjandan (in Lu. XVII, 7) seems to refer to a red. v. arjan (to plow), w. a j-present (206a); cp. OHG. erien, iar, giaran (ahd. gr., § 350, n. 5).
3. Reduplicating Ablaut Verbs.
§ 180. A number of verbs with the stem-vowel ê in the present (or final ai in the root) hav the ablaut of the ê—ô-series (s. § 36). The prt. has the vowel ô and reduplication. In the pp. appears the same vowel as in the prs. These verbs ar divided into two classes according to the vowel of the prs.:
§ 181. I. Stems ending in a consonant hav ê in the prs.; e. g., lêtan, to let, which has lêta, laílôt, laílôtum, lêtans. Of this kind ar also grêtan (gaígrôt), to weep; têkan (taítôk), to tuch; -rêdan (raírôþ), to counsel.
§ 182. II. Roots ending in a vowel change the ê into ai (§ 22). Here belong: saian, to sow: saia, saísô, saísôum, saians (concerning other forms, cp. § 22, n. 1; § 170, n. 2), and waian (waíwô), to blow.
Note. The prt. of faian, to blame, is not extant; cp. § 22, n. 2.
II. WEAK VERBS.
§ 183. The formation and inflection of the prt. and pp. of the four classes of the weak verbs (§ 168) ar alike. The pp. is formd by means of the suffix -da- (nom. m. -þs) which is in all classes added to the verbal stem. The latter varies according to the formativ suffix and causes in the present forms a considerabl difference of inflection in the four classes. We first giv the inflection of the prt., which is the same in all classes.
1. INFLECTION OF THE WEAK PRETERIT.
§ 184. Paradims: nasida, salbôda, habaida, fullnôda. Only one exampl is necessary to show the inflection.
Indicativ. Optativ.
Sing. 1. nasi-da nasi-dêdjau
2. nasi-dês nasi-dêdeis
3. nasi-da nasi-dêdi
Dual 1. nasi-dêdu nasi-dêdeiwa
2. nasi-dêduts nasi-dêdeits
Plur. 1. nasi-dêdum nasi-dêdeima
2. nasi-dêduþ nasi-dêdeiþ
3. nasi-dêdun nasi-dêdeina
What has been said in § 170, n. 4 concerns also the 1st and 2nd pers. du. optativ.
2. FIRST WEAK CONJUGATION (-jan).
§ 185. The verbs of this class hav the formativ suffix i which appears in the present as j (inf. -jan). This j and a following i ar either contracted into ei (according to § 44, c and n. 1) or remain ji. Thus we hav two subdivisions: (a) Verbs with short stem-syllabls; e. g., nasjan, to save, or verbs in a long vowel; as, stôjan, to judge. (b) Verbs with long stem-syllabls ending in a consonant; e. g., sôkjan, to seek, and polysyllabic verbs; e. g., mikiljan, to praise.
§ 186.
(a) Present (Activ).
Indicativ.
Sing. 1. nasja stôja sôkja
2. nasjis stôjis sôkeis
3. nasjiþ stôjiþ sôkeiþ
Dual 1. nasjôs stôjôs sôkjôs
2. nasjats stôjats sôkjats
Plur. 1. nasjam stôjam sôkjam
2. nasjiþ stôjiþ sôkeiþ
3. nasjand stôjand sôkjand
Optativ.
Sing. 1. nasjau stôjau sôkjau
2. nasjais etc. etc.
3. nasjai
Dual 1. nasjaiwa
2. nasjaits
Plur. 1. nasjaima
2. nasjaiþ
3. nasjaina
Imperativ.
Sing. 2. nasei [stauei] sôkei
3. nasjadau stôjadau sôkjadau
Dual 2. nasjats stôjats sôkjats
Plur. 1. nasjam stôjam sôkjam
2. nasjiþ stôjiþ sôkeiþ
3. nasjandau stôjandau sôkjandau
Infinitiv.
nasjan stôjan sôkjan
Participl.
nasjands stôjands sôkjands
(b) Preterit.
nasida stauida sôkida
(Inflection § 184.)
(c) Preterit Participl (Passiv).
nasiþs stauiþs sôkiþs
(d) Medio-Passiv: Present.
Indicativ.
Sing. 1. 3. nasjada stôjada sôkjada
2. nasjaza stôjaza sôkjaza
Plur. 1. 2. 3. nasjanda stôjanda sôkjanda
Optativ.
Sing. 1. 3. nasjaidau stôjaidau sôkjaidau
2. nasjaizau stôjaizau sôkjaizau
Plur. 1. 2. 3. nasjaindau stôjaindau sôkjaindau
Note 1. The 3d pers. sg. imper. is preservd in lausjadau, ῥυσάσθω; Mt. XXVII, 43 (cp. § 170, n. 3). The 3d pers. pl. would be lausjandau according to § 192, n. 1.
Note 2. The 2nd pers. sg. imper. stauei (inf. stôjan) is suggested by the prt. stauida according to § 26.
§ 187. Further exampls of this very numerous class: (a) 1. verbs with short stem-syllabls: waljan, to choose; ga-tamjan, to tame; uf-þanjan, to strech; warjan, to forbid; lagjan, to lay; us-wakjan, to awake; satjan, to set; wasjan, to vest, clothe; hazjan, to praise; huljan, to cuver; 2. stems ending in a vowel: taujan (imper. sg. tawei, prt. tawida, pp. tawiþs), to do; *straujan, to strew (only the prt. strawida and pp. strawiþs ar extant); qiujan (qiwida), to quicken; ana-niujan (-niwida), to renew; siujan, to sew; —concerning *môjan (in afmôjan, to weary) and *dôjan (in afdôjan, to tire out), s. § 26, a.
(b) verbs with long stems and polysyllabic verbs: mêljan, to write; mêrjan, to preach; sipônjan, to be a disciple; hnaiwjan, to abase; hrainjan, to clean; hausjan, to hear; þiuþjan, to bless; —brannjan, to burn; sandjan, to send; namnjan, to name; andbahtjan, to serv; glitmunjan, to glitter; haúrnjan, to blow the horn.
Note 1. kaupatjan, to buffet, has the prt. kaupasta (without i; cp. § 75), but the pp. kaupatiþs (cp. § 209, n. 1). The verbs lauhatjan, to shine; swôgatjan, to sigh, occur in the prs. only.
Note 2. Sum primary verbs with j in the present stem inflect in the present like the weak verbs of the first class. In the prt. they ar either strong or weak without the formativ suffix i. Cp. § 206, a (§ 209).
Note 3. Only two verbs assume occasionally forms of the 2nd weak conjugation: hausjan, to hear, beside hausjôn (occurs several times); pp. un-beistjôþs, unlevend, but ga-beistjan, to leven.
Note 4. Like the 2nd pers. du. and pl. imper. of nasjan go the interjectional hirjats, hirjiþ. The sg. hiri is irregular. Cp. § 219.
§ 188. Verbs of this class ar derived from verbs, adjectivs and substantivs. Their meaning is predominantly causativ. Causativs from strong ablaut verbs hav the vowel of the prt. sg.; e. g., wandjan, to wend, turn (< windan); dragkjan, to giv to drink (< drigkan); ur-raisjan, to raiz (< ur-reisan, to arize); ga-drausjan, to cause to fall (< driusan).—Also verbs derived from adjectivs and substantivs show, with few exceptions, a causativ meaning; e. g., háuhjan, to make high (< háuhs); hailjan, to heal (< hails); warmjan, to warm (< warms); —dailjan, to deal (< dails); taiknjan, to make a sign, to show (< taikns, a token); etc.—Only a few hav an intransitiv meaning, e. g., sipônjan, to be a disciple; faúrhtjan, to fear.
3. SECOND WEAK CONJUGATION (-ôn).
§ 189. The formativ suffix (ô) occurs in this class not only in the prt., but also in the hole prs., and absorbs the initial vowels appearing in the endings of the strong verb. Paradim: salbôn, to anoint.
(a) Present.
Indic. Opt. Imper.
Sing. 1. salbô salbô —
2. salbôs salbôs salbô
3. salbôþ salbô salbôdau
Dual 1. salbôs salbôwa —
2. salbôts salbôts salbôts
Plur. 1. salbôm salbôma salbôm
2. salbôþ salbôþ salbôþ
3. salbônd salbôna salbôndau
Infinitiv: salbôn
Participl: salbônds
(b) Preterit.
salbôda, -dês, -da, etc. (s. § 184).
(c) Pret. Participl Passiv.
salbôþs
(d) Medio-Passiv: Present.
Indic. Opt.
Sing. 1. 3. salbôda salbôdau
2. salbôza salbôzau
Plur. 1. 2. 3. salbônda salbôndau
Note. No exampls of the 3. pers. sg. and pl. imper. ar extant, but they may be safely inferd like other forms; e. g., the dual forms, or the 2nd pers. sg. midl: salbôza, salbôzau, which hav been merely inferd according to the other conjugations.
§ 190. The number of verbs of the 2nd class is greater than that of the 3d, but much smaller than that of the verbs in -jan. Exampls: mitôn, to think; ƕarbôn, to wander; fiskôn, to fish; sidôn, to practis; idreigôn, to repent; awiliudôn, to thank; þiudanôn, to be king; faginôn, to rejoice; fraujinôn, to rule; reikinôn, to rule; frijôn, to luv; sunjôn, to justify; hausjôn (§ 187, n. 3).
4. THIRD WEAK CONJUGATION (-an).
§ 191. Verbs of this class hav the formativ suffix -ai. This, however, appears in all forms of the prt. (and in the pp.), while it occurs in but few forms of the present and what belongs to the prs., the greater number following entirely the present forms of the strong verb. The ai is found in the present only where the terminations of the strong verb begin with i which it absorbs (thus, in the 2nd and 3d pers. sg. indic., in the 2nd pers. pl. indic., and in 2nd pers. pl. imper.), and in 2nd pers. sg. imper. (which has no termination).—But the ai is entirely wanting before the endings beginning with a (ô).
§ 192. Paradim haban, to hav.
(a) Present.
Indic. Opt. Imper.
Sing. 1. haba habau —
2. habais habais habai
3. habaiþ habai habadau
Dual 1. habôs habaiwa —
2. habats habaits habats
Plur. 1. habam habaima habam
2. habaiþ habaiþ habaiþ
3. haband habaina habandau
Infinitiv: haban
Participl: habands
(b) Preterit.
habaida, -dês, -da, etc. (s. § 184).
(c) Preterit Participl.
habaiþs
(d) Medio-Passiv: Present.
Indic. Opt.
Sing. 1. 3. habada habaidau
2. habaza habaizau
Plur. habanda habaindau
Note. An exampl of the 3d pers. pl. imper. is extant in this conjugation only: liugandau, γαμησάτωσαν; I. Cor. VII, 9.
§ 193. Verbs of this class ar mostly intransitiv. Their number is comparativly small. Exampls: þahan, to be silent; þulan, to suffer; liban, to liv; ana-silan, to be silent; fijan, to hate; trauan, to trust (cp. § 26); saúrgan, to sorrow; liugan, to marry.
Note. hatan, to hate, fluctuates between this and the 1st weak conj. (hatjan); —bauan, to dwel, has the 3d pers. sg. prs. indic. strong: bauiþ; cp. § 179, n. 2.
5. FOURTH WEAK CONJUGATION (-nan).
§ 194. By means of the suff. -no- in the prt., n (-na-) in the present, verbs ar formd in Gothic which denote an entering into a state; therefore they hav an 'inchoativ' meaning. When they hav a medial meaning, they often also render Greek medio-passiv verbs. These verbs ar always intransitiv and never hav a purely passiv meaning. Hense, for exampl, andbindada means it is loost (by sum one), but andbundniþ, it becums loose, it loosens. Nearly all of these verbs ar derived from adjectivs or from the stem of the pp. passiv. Exampls: (a) from strong verbs: and-bundnan (bindan), to loosen (intr.); us-bruknan (brikan), to break off (intr.); dis-kritnan, to rend (intr.); fra-lusnan (fra-liusan), to perish; ga-waknan (wakan), to awaken; ga-skaidnan (skaidan), to becum parted, to depart; —(b) from adjectivs: gahailnan (hails), to becum hole; mikilnan (mikils), to becum great; weihnan (weihs), to becum holy; gadauþnan, to becum ded, to die.
Note 1. To substantivs belong gafrisahtnan (frisahts, image), to be formd; ga-gawaírþnan (ga-waírþi), to reconcile one's self to; the stem-vowel is irregular in: us-geisnan, to becum amazed; in-feinan, to be moved with compassion.
Note 2. That the fundamental meaning of these verbs is inchoativ has been shown by Egge, 'Inchoativ or n-verbs in Gothic' (American Journal of Phil., 7, p. 38 et seq.). The corresponding Norse verbs in -na ar inchoativ only.
§ 195. The inflection of these verbs is in the present identical with that of the strong verbs. No medio-passiv nor a pp. can be formd. Paradim: fullnan (fulls, ful; fulljan, to fil), to becum ful, fil (intr.).
(a) Present.
Indic. Opt. Imper.
Sing. 1. fullna fullnau —
2. fullnis fullnais fulln
3. fullniþ fullnai fullnadau
Dual 1. fullnôs fullnaiwa —
2. fullnats fullnaits fullnats
Plur. 1. fullnam fullnaima fullnam
2. fullniþ fullnaiþ fullniþ
3. fullnand fullnaina fullnandau
Infinitiv: fullnan
Participl: fullnands
(b) Preterit.
fullnôda, -dês, -da (s. § 184).
Note 1. Of the imper. of verbs of this class only the 2nd pers. sg. is extant.
Note 2. The prt. keinôda, germinated, aroze thru the influence of the strong present keinan (§ 172, n. 2) which could not belong here merely because of its meaning.
III. IRREGULAR VERBS.
1. PRETERIT-PRESENTS.
§ 196. Preterit-Presents ar strong verbs whose preterit has assumed a present meaning. In consequence thereof the real presents hav been lost. These verbs form the preterit like weak verbs by adding -da (-ta, -þa, -sa; cp. §§ 75. 81). Their inflection is the same as that of nasida (§ 184). According to the form of their presents, the preterit-presents may be distributed among the different classes of the strong verbs. The prs. inflects like a strong preterit. In the following the 13 Gothic verbs of this kind ar clast according to the corresponding ablaut-series:
§ 197. First Ablaut-Series.
1. Prs. wait, I know, 2nd pers. waist, pl. witum, opt. witjau; prt. wissa, prt. opt. wissêdjau, prs. ptc. witands, inf. [witan].
2. lais, I know (the only form extant; causativ laisjan, to teach).
Note. The complete strong verb of wait is *weitan, wait, witum, witans, retaind in fraweitan, to avenge, and in inweitan, to wurship (§ 172, n. 1).—To wait belongs also a weak verb of the III. weak conj., witan, witaida, to look at, observ.
§ 198. Second Ablaut-Series.
3. daug (impers., the only form extant), it is of use, it profits.
§ 199. Third Ablaut-Series.
4. kann, I know, 2nd pers. kant (also kannt; cp. § 80), pl. kunnum; prt. indic. kunþa, prt. opt. kunþêdjau, pp. kunþs, known; inf. kunnan; prsp. kunnands.
5. þarf, I need, be in want of, 2nd pers. þarft, pl. þaúrbum, opt. þaúrbjau; prt. þaúrfta, pp. þaúrfts, necessary, prsp. þaúrbands, needing, inf. [þaúrban].—Cp. § 56, n. 3.
6. ga-dars, I dare, pl. ga-daúrsum, opt. gadaúrsjau; prt. gadaúrsta; inf. gadaúrsan.
Note. Like kann inflect its cpds.: frakann, I despise; gakann, I subject myself.—With this must not be confounded the derivativ weak verb -kunnan of the III. weak conjug., -kunnan, -kunnaida, to recognize, in the cpds.: anakunnan (ἀναγιγνώσκειν), to read; atkunnan, to grant, award; gakunnan, to know, consider, read (Mk. XII, 26).—uf-kunnan, to recognize, know, belongs in the prs. and pp. (ufkunnaiþs) to the III. weak conjug., but its prt. is ufkunþa, onse (I. Cor. I, 21) ufkunnaida.
§ 200. Fourth Ablaut-Series.
7. skal, I shal, 2nd pers. skalt, pl. skulum, opt. skuljau; prt. skulda, opt. skuldêdjau, pp. skulds, owing; inf. [skulan], prsp. skulands.
8. man, I think, suppose, 2nd pers. [mant], pl. munum, opt. munjau; prt. munda, pp. munds (Lu. III, 23); inf. munan, prsp. munands.
Note. Like man goes gaman, I remember.—To this belongs also munan, prt. munaida, a derivativ wv. of the III. conjug.
§ 201. Fifth Ablaut-Series.
9. mag, I may, can, 2nd pers. magt, 3d mag; dual magu, maguts, pl. magum, maguþ, magun, opt. magjau; prt. mahta, opt. mahtêdjau, pp. mahts; inf. [magan], prsp. magands.
10. ga-nah, it suffices; binah, it is permitted, it is lawful. These impersonal forms and the pp. binaúhts ar the only forms extant. There may be inferd the pl. -naúhum; prt. -naúhta; inf. -naúhan.
§ 202. Sixth Ablaut-Series.
11. ga-môt, I hav or find room or place, 2nd pers. [môst], pl. [môtum], opt. gamôtjau, prt. gamôsta; inf. [gamôtan].
12. ôg, I fear, 2nd pers. [ôht], pl. [ôgum], opt. ôgjau; prt. ôhta; inf. [ôgan]. Causativ ôgjan, to frighten.
Note 1. To ôg belongs an anomalous 2nd pers. sg. imper.: ôgs, fear thou! The opt. ôgeiþ does duty for the corresponding 2nd pers. pl.
Note 2. The only extant form of the primary strong verb is the negativ prsp. unagands, fearless.
§ 203. The verb áih, I hav, belongs to none of the ablaut-series. Disregarding the want of reduplication, we may, according to its formation, refer it to a reduplicated prt. like haíhait (§ 179, 3). The extant forms ar: 1st and 3d pers. sg. áih (onse aig), pl. 1st aigum and áihum, 2nd áihuþ (onse), 3d aigun, opt. sg. 3d aigi, pl. 2nd aigeiþ, 3d aigeina; prt. áihta; prsp. aigands (5 times) and áihands (onse), inf. áihan (only onse, in faíráihan, to partake).
Note. In most forms there is a peculiar fluctuation between g and h in such a manner that the h is predominant in the sg. (áih), the g in the other forms. Cp. § 66, n. 1; § 79, n. 2.
2. THE VERBS 'be' AND 'wil'.
§ 204. The old root es-, which is preservd in all Indo-Germanic languages, occurs in the Gothic substantiv verb only in the present indic. and opt. The remaining forms ar supplied by the strong verb wisan (§ 176, n. 1). The pp. is wanting (cp. Anz. fda., 14, 286).
Present.
Indic. Opt.
Sing. 1. im sijau
2. is sijais
3. ist sijai
Dual 1. siju [sijaiwa]
2. [sijuts] [sijaits]
Plur. 1. sijum sijaima
2. sijuþ sijaiþ
3. sind sijaina
Inf.: wisan
Prsp.: wisands
Preterit.
Indic.: was, wast, was, etc.
Opt.: wêsjau
Note 1. For ij (in the opt. and du. pl. indic. prs.) also simpl i (§ 10, n. 4) is occasionally found; e. g., pl. indic. 1st pers. sium, 2nd siuþ, opt. siau, etc. But the ful forms occur far more frequently. The comparativly small number of the forms with i is confined to the epistls (especially in Cod. B) and to the gospel of Lu. which also in other respects shows many irregular forms (V, 10. VIII, 25. IX, 12. 41. XIV, 31). Of two extant codices (II. Cor. VII, 13. Phil. IV, 5. Col. IV, 6. I. Tim. V, 22) one (in three cases A) always has the correct form with j.
Note 2. Insted of the imper. the opt. forms, sg. sijais, sijai, pl. sijaiþ, ar employd. The form sai (= Gr. ἔστω), which occurs onse in the manuscript, either stands erroneously for sijai, siai, or must, according to Osthoff (Beitr., 8, 311), be regarded as interj. sai, 'ecce'!