Chapter VI
Reading edition
VERBS
§ 72. The MHG. verb has the following independent forms:—one voice (active), two numbers, three persons, two tenses (present and preterite), two complete moods (indicative and subjunctive, the latter originally the optative), besides an imperative which is only used in the present tense; two verbal nouns (the present infinitive, and the gerund, generally called the inflected infinitive), a present participle with active meaning, and one verbal adjective (the past participle).
The MHG. verbs are divided into two great classes:—Strong and Weak. The strong verbs form their preterite (originally the perfect) and past participle by means of ablaut (§ 12). The weak verbs form their preterite by the addition of the syllable -te, and their past participle by means of a t-suffix. The strong verbs were originally further sub-divided into reduplicated and non-reduplicated verbs. The reduplication had, however, entirely disappeared in the oldest period of the language. The non-reduplicated verbs are divided into six classes according to the six ablaut-series (§ 12). The originally reduplicated verbs are put together here and called Class VII. Besides these two great classes of strong and weak verbs, there are a few others which will be treated under the general heading Minor Groups.
A. Strong Verbs.
§ 73. We are able to conjugate a MHG. strong verb when we know the four stems, as seen in (1) the infinitive or first pers. sing. of the present indicative, (2) the first or third pers. sing. of the preterite indicative, (3) the first pers. plural of the preterite indicative, (4) the past participle. The pret. subjunctive and the second pers. pret. indicative have the same stem-vowel as the pret. plural indicative.
§ 74. The conjugation of nëmen, OHG. nëman, to take, will serve as a model for all strong verbs.
Present.
Indic. Subj.
MHG. OHG. MHG. OHG.
Sing. 1. nime nimu nëme nëme
2. nimes(t) nimis(t) nëmes(t) nëmēs(t)
3. nimet nimit nëme nëme
Plur. 1. nëmen nëmemēs, -ēm nëmen nëmēm
2. nëmet nëmet nëmet nëmēt
3. nëment nëmant nëmen nëmēn
Imper. Infin.
MHG. OHG. MHG. OHG.
Sing. 2. nim nim nëmen nëman
Plur. 1. nëmen nëmemēs, -ēm
2. nëmet, (-ent) nëmet
Gerund.
MHG. OHG.
Gen. nëmen(n)es nëmannes
Dat. nëmen(n)e nëmanne
Present Participle.
nëmende nëmanti
Preterite.
Indic. Subj.
MHG. OHG. MHG. OHG.
Sing. 1. nam nam næme nāmi
2. næme nāmi næmes(t) nāmīst
3. nam nam næme nāmi
Plur. 1. nāmen nāmum næmen nāmīm
2. nāmet nāmut næmet nāmīt
3. nāmen nāmun næmen nāmīn
Past Participle.
MHG. OHG.
genomen ginoman
Note.— The e in the endings is regularly lost according to the rule given in § 9, 1, as sing. stil, stilst, stilt, inf. stëln, to steal; sing. var, verst, vert, inf. varn, to go. It was also frequently lost in the third pers. sing. pres. indicative of other verbs, as vint = vindet, siht = sihet, see § 9, 4 note. The n in the first pers. plural was sometimes dropped when the pronoun came after the verb, as nëme wir = nëmen wir.
The imperative singular sometimes has -e after the analogy of weak verbs (§ 90).
The OHG. forms given above show in what forms umlaut regularly took place, viz. in the second and third pers. singular of the pres. indicative, when possible, in the second pers. singular of the pret. indicative, and in the pret. subjunctive. The second pers. singular of the pret. indicative always has the same stem-vowel as the pret. subjunctive. On the absence of umlaut in the pret. subjunctive of certain types of verbs, see § 10, note. Forms without and with umlaut are found in the second and third pers. singular of the present in verbs belonging to Class VII, as slāfes(t), slāfet beside slæfes(t), slæfet.
Concerning the changes between i, ë; u, o; iu, ie; ei, ē; ou, ō in the various classes of strong verbs, see §§ 14-17.
The Classification of the Strong Verbs.
§ 75. We shall only give in each class a few verbs to illustrate the gradation of vowels and consonant changes. All other verbs occurring in the texts will be found in the Glossary referred to their proper class.
Class I.
§ 76. The verbs of this class belong to the first ablaut-series (§ 12) and therefore have ī in all forms of the present; ei in the first and third pers. sing. of the preterite, but ē before ch (= Germanic h, § 23), and finally (§ 17); and i in the preterite plural and past participle, thus:—
bīten, to wait beit biten gebiten
swīgen, to be silent sweic swigen geswigen
trīben, to drive treip triben getriben
And similarly belīben, to remain, bīȥen, to bite, rīben, to rub, rīten, to ride, schīnen, to shine, schrīben, to write, sīgen, to sink, strīten, to quarrel.
snīden, to cut sneit sniten gesniten
dīhen, to thrive dēch digen gedigen
rīsen, to fall reis rirn (risen) gerirn (gerisen)
And similarly līden, to suffer, mīden, to avoid, nīden, to envy, līhen, to lend, zīhen, to accuse. See § 30.
§ 77. The following two verbs which are also used as weak verbs have mixed forms in the preterite and past participle:—
schrīen, to scream schrē schriuwen geschriuwen
schrei schrūwen geschrūwen
schrirn geschrirn
spīwen, to vomit spē spiwen gespiwen
spei spiuwen gespiuwen
spūwen gespūwen
spirn gespirn
Class II.
§ 78. The verbs of this class belong to the second ablaut-series (§ 12) and therefore have ie in the present, but iu in the present singular (§ 16); ou in the first and third pers. sing. of the preterite, but ō before t, ȥ, s and ch (= Germanic h), § 18; u in the pret. plural; and o in the past participle, thus:—
biegen, to bend biuge bouc bugen gebogen
triefen, to drop triufe trouf truffen getroffen
bieten, to offer biute bōt buten geboten
schieȥen, to shoot schiuȥe schōȥ schuȥȥen geschoȥȥen
And similarly klieben, to cleave, kriechen, to creep, liegen, to lie, riechen, to smell, schieben, to shove, vliegen, to fly; dieȥen, to roar, gieȥen, to pour, vlieȥen, to flow.
sieden, to seethe siude sōt suten gesoten
ziehen, to draw ziuhe zōch zugen gezogen
kiesen, to choose kius kōs kurn gekorn
And similarly vliehen, to flee, niesen, to sneeze, verliesen, to lose, vriesen, to freeze. See § 30.
§ 79. On the stem-vowels in the following verbs, see § 16, note and § 36:—
bliuwen, to strike bliuwe blou blūwen
bliuwen gebliuwen
blouwen geblouwen
And similarly briuwen, to brew, kiuwen, to chew, riuwen, to pain.
§ 80. To this class also belong the three aorist presents:—
lūchen, to shut liuche (lūche) louch luchen gelochen
sūfen, to gulp down sūfe souf suffen gesoffen
sūgen, to suck sūge souc sugen gesogen
Class III.
§ 81. The verbs of this class belong to the third ablaut-series (§ 12), and include the strong verbs having a medial nasal or a liquid + consonant. Those with nasal + consonant have i throughout the present tense and u in the past participle; the others have i in the present singular, ë in the plural, and o in the past participle (see §§ 14, 15), thus:—
binden, to bind binde bant bunden gebunden
rinnen, to run rinne ran runnen gerunnen
singen, to sing singe sanc sungen gesungen
And similarly brinnen, to burn, dringen, to press, entrinnen, to escape, gelingen, to succeed, gewinnen, to gain, schrinden, to split, sinken, to sink, sinnen, to reflect, spinnen, to spin, swimmen, to swim, trinken, to drink, vinden (p.p. vunden), to find, winden, to wind. beginnen, to begin, pret. sing. began beside begunde, begonde, pl. begunden, p.p. begunnen.
bërgen, to hide birge bare burgen geborgen
hëlfen, to help hilfe half hulfen geholfen
stërben, to die stirbe starp sturben gestorben
And similarly bevëlhen, to order, emphëlhen, enphëlhen, to recommend, gëlten, to pay, mëlken, to milk, schëlten, to revile, swëllen, to swell, verdërben, to destroy, wërfen, to throw, wërren, to confuse, wërden, to become, pret. pl. wurten, wurden, p.p. worten, (ge)worden, see § 30.
Class IV.
§ 82. The verbs of this class belong to the fourth ablaut-series (§ 12). They include those strong verbs which have a liquid or a nasal before or after the stem-vowel, and a few others, thus:—
ë i a ā o
nëmen, to take nime nam nāmen genomen
bërn, to bear bir (§ 9, 1) bar bāren geborn
stëln, to steal stil (§ 9, 1) stal stālen gestoln
brëchen, to break briche brach brāchen gebrochen
vëhten, to fight vihte vaht vāhten gevohten
And similarly schërn, to shear, schrëcken, to frighten, sprëchen, to speak, vlëhten, to plait, zëmen (p.p. also gezëmen), to be befitting, stëchen, to prick, trëffen (p.p. troffen), to hit; dreschen, to thrash, leschen, to be extinguished, see § 11, 1. komen (OHG. quëman), to come, kume, quam, quāmen, komen; on other forms of this verb, see § 36.
Class V.
§ 83. The verbs of this class belong to the fifth ablaut-series (§ 12). They include the strong verbs containing a medial consonant other than a nasal or liquid, thus:—
ë i a ā ë
gëben, to give gibe gap gāben gegëben
jëhen, to say gihe (§ 35) jach jāhen gejëhen
sëhen, to see sihe sach sāhen gesëhen
wëgen, to move wige wac wāgen gewëgen
And similarly geschëhen, to happen, knëten, to knead, mëȥȥen, to measure, pflëgen, to be accustomed, trëten, to tread, vergëȥȥen, to forget, wëben, to weave.
wësen, to be wise was wāren gewësen
And similarly genësen (pret. pl. also genāsen), to recover, jësen, to ferment, lësen (pret. pl. also lāsen), to gather, read. See § 30.
ëȥȥen, to eat iȥȥe āȥ(aȥ) āȥen gëȥȥen (§ 9, 7)
vrëȥȥen, to devour vriȥȥe vrāȥ vrāȥen vrëȥȥen
These verbs had a long vowel in the pret. singular in the oldest period of all the Germanic languages, cp. also Lat. ēdī.
§ 84. To this class also belong the three verbs:—
bit(t)en, to beg bite bat bāten gebëten
ligen, to lie down lige lac lāgen gelëgen
sitzen, to sit sitze saȥ sāȥen gesëȥȥen
bit(t)en, OHG. bitten from *bidjan; ligen, OHG. liggen from *ligjan; sitzen, OHG. sitzen from *sitjan, see §§ 14, 31, 3. The inf. ligen is sometimes contracted to līn, see § 37.
Class VI.
§ 85. The verbs of this class belong to the sixth ablaut-series (§ 12), and accordingly have a in the present; uo in the pret. singular and plural; and a in the past participle. They have umlaut in the second and third pers. singular, as grebes(t), grebet; verst, vert. See § 10.
graben, to dig gruop gruoben gegraben
tragen, to carry truoc truogen getragen
maln, to grind muol muolen gemaln
varn, to go vuor vuoren gevarn
And similarly laden, to load, nagen, to gnaw, schaffen, to create, spanen, to entice, waschen, to wash, wahsen, to grow, waten, to wade.
slahen, to strike sluoc sluogen geslagen
twahen, to wash twuoc twuogen getwagen
See § 30. The pret. sing. sluoc, twuoc for *sluoch, *twuoch were formed after the analogy of the pret. plural.
§ 86. To this class also belong:—
stān, stēn (§ 96), to stand stuont stuonden gestanden
entseben (older entseven), to perceive entsuop entsuoben entsaben
gewähenen, to mention gewuoc gewuogen gewagen
heben (older heven), to raise huop huoben gehaben
swern (see § 35), to swear swuor swuoren geswarn gesworn
The pret. singular stuont, entsuop, gewuoc, huop for *stuot (cp. Engl. stood), *entsuof, *gewuoch, *huof were formed after the analogy of the pret. plural. On the b, g in the pret. plural, see § 30. The last four verbs in the list originally had a j in the present, which accounts for the umlaut, cp. OHG. heffen, Goth. hafjan, to raise. heben had its b from forms where it was regular.
Class VII.
§ 87. To this class belong the verbs which originally had reduplicated preterites. The present and past participle have the same stem-vowel; and the preterite singular and plural have ie. In OHG. the verbs which had a, ā or ei in the present had ia (older ea, ē) in the preterite; and those which had ou (ō), uo in the present had io (older eo) in the preterite. But in MHG. the ia and io regularly fell together in ie (§ 11, 3), so that all the preterites had ie.
bannen, to banish bien bienen gebannen
halten, to hold hielt hielten gehalten
slāfen, to sleep slief sliefen geslāfen
heiȥen, to call hieȥ hieȥen geheiȥn
loufen, to run lief liefen geloufen
ruofen, to call rief riefen geruofen
And similarly halsen, to embrace, salzen, to salt, spalten, to split, spannen, to span, vallen, to fall, valten, to fold, wallen, to bubble; bāgen, to quarrel, blāsen, to blow, brāten, to roast, lāȥen (see also § 99), to let, leave, rāten, to advise; meiȥen, to cut, scheiden, to separate, sweifen, to rove; bōȥen, to strike, stōȥen, to push, houwen (pret. hiu and hie, pl. hiuwen, hiewen), to hew, wuofen, to bewail.
gān, gēn, to go gienc (gie) giengen (ge)gangen
hāhen (§ 29) hān (§ 38) , to hang hienc (hie) hiengen gehangen
vāhen (§ 29) vān (§ 38) , to catch vienc (vie) viengen gevangen
erren, ern, to plough ier ieren gearn
On the interchange between h and ng, see § 30; erren, ern from older *arjan.
B. Weak Verbs.
§ 88. The OHG. weak verbs were divided into three great classes according as the infinitive ended in -en from older *-jan, -on, or -ēn.
Inflectional tables in this section have been reformatted for greater readability. A representative screen shot of the original format is shown at the end of the text.
The characteristic endings of the three OHG. classes were:—
Present.
Class I. Class II. Class III.
Indic. sing. -u -ōn -ēn
-is(t) -ōs(t) -ēs(t)
-it -ōt -ēt
„plur. -ēn -ōn -ēn
-et -ōt -ēt
-ent -ōnt -ēnt
Subj. sing. -e -o -e
-ēs(t) -ōs(t) -ēs(t)
-e -o -e
„plur. -ēn -ōn -ēn
-ēt -ōt -ēt
-ēn -ōn -ēn
Imper. sing. -i -o -e
„plur. -ēn -ōn -ēn
-et -ōt -ēt
Preterite.
Class I. Class II. Class III.
Indic. sing. -ta, -ita -ōta -ēta
-tōs(t), -itōs(t) -ōtōs(t) -ētōs(t)
-ta, -ita -ōta -ēta
„plur. -tun, -itun -ōtun -ētun
-tut, -itut -ōtut -ētut
-tun, -itun -ōtun -ētun
Subj. sing. -ti, -iti -ōti -ēti
-tīs(t), -itīs(t) -ōtīs(t) -ētīs(t)
-ti, -iti -ōti -ēti
„plur. -tīn, -itīn -ōtīn -ētīn
-tīt, -itīt -ōtīt -ētīt
-tīn, -itīn -ōtīn -ētīn
Past Participle.
Uninfl. form -it -ōt -ēt
Infl.„ -tēr, -itēr -ōtēr -ētēr
Infinitive.
-en -ōn -ēn
In OHG. the verbs of Class I were divided into two sub-divisions: (a) polysyllabic verbs and those containing an old long stem-syllable; (b) those which originally had a short stem-syllable (cp. § 31, 3). The former formed their preterite in -ta, and the latter in -ita; and similarly in the inflected form of the past participle. In MHG. all the unaccented vowels i, e, a, o, u, ī, ē, ō regularly fell together in e (§ 7), so that the old distinction between the endings of the three classes of verbs was to a great extent obliterated. The OHG. verbs with a short stem-syllable belonging to Classes II and III came in MHG. to be inflected entirely like sub-division (b) of Class I; and those with a long stem-syllable mostly came to be inflected like sub-division (a) of Class I, see §§ 9, 2, 92.
Owing to all the OHG. unaccented vowels being weakened to e the MHG. endings are:—
Sing. Plur.
Pres. Indic.: -e -en
-es(t) -et
-et -ent
„Subj.: -e -en
-es(t) -et
-e -en
Pret. Indic. and Subj.: -te, -ete -ten, -eten
-tes(t), -etes(t) -tet, -etet
-te, -ete -ten, -eten
Imper. -en
-e -et
P.P. Uninfl. form -et
P.P. Infl.„ -ter, -eter
Infin. -en.
Final -n in the first pers. sing. of the pres. indicative of the old Classes II and III remained in early MHG., but during the MHG. period the first person was remodelled after the analogy of Class I.
Note.— Old forms with ō̆ (u) for later e occasionally occur in verbs originally belonging to the OHG. Class II; and in like manner ī̆ for e in the pret. subjunctive.
§ 89. The MHG. weak verbs are divided into two classes, according as the preterite is formed in -te or -ete (see however § 40). The inflexion of the present is the same in both classes.
Class I.
§ 90. To this class belong (1) verbs which have old long stem-syllables. Those having a mutated vowel in the present have the corresponding unmutated vowel in the preterite. The i which would have caused umlaut in the preterite disappeared in the prehistoric period of the language. The past participle generally has two forms: one with a mutated vowel, and the other without it, properly from the old inflected form which did not have umlaut. (2) Verbs having a short stem-vowel followed by a single consonant (l, r), and trisyllabic verbs containing an l, n, or r in the second syllable, as zeln, older zellen (§ 31, 3), to count, pret. zelte beside zalte, p.p. gezelt beside gezalt; nern, to rescue, pret. nerte (OHG. nerita), p.p. genert; and similarly doln (OHG. dolōn), to tolerate, seln, to hand over, spiln, to play, weln, to choose; wern, to defend; wandeln (OHG. wantalōn), to change, pret. wandelte; vordern (OHG. fordarōn), to further, pret. vorderte; sëgenen (OHG. sëganōn), to bless, pret. sëgente. See §§ 9, 1, 2, 92.
Present.
Indic. Subj. Imper.
Sing. 1. kenne kenne
2. kennes(t) kennes(t) kenne
3. kennet kenne
Plur. 1. kennen kennen kennen
2. kennet kennet kennet, (-ent)
3. kennent kennen
Preterite.
Sing. 1. kante kante
2. kantes(t) kantes(t)
3. kante kante
Plur. 1. kanten kanten
2. kantet kantet
3. kanten kanten
Infin. kennen, to know; Pres. Part. kennende; Past Part. gekennet, gekant.
And similarly with a large number of verbs, as blüemen, to bloom, brennen, to burn, füllen, to fill, grüeȥen, to greet, hœren, to hear, küssen, to kiss, lœsen, to loose, nennen, to name, rennen, to run, senden (pret. sante), to send, senken, to sink, setzen (pret. satte, sazte, p.p. gesat, gesazt, gesetzt), to set, stellen, to place, süeȥen, to sweeten, vellen, to fell, wǣnen, to fancy, wünschen, to wish; gelouben, to believe, kēren, to turn, koufen, to buy, leiten (pret. leite), to lead, ougen, to show, suochen, to seek. The verba pura have double forms in the present and preterite, as dræjen, dræn (§ 35), to turn, pret. drāte beside the new formation dræjete, dræte, and similarly blüejen, to bloom, müejen, to trouble, rüejen, to row, sæjen, to sow, wæjen, to blow. Verbs with medial ck have double preterites, as decken, to cover, pret. dacte beside dahte, and similarly drücken, drucken, to press, smecken, to taste, wecken, to awake. See also § 92.
§ 91. The following are irregular:—
Infin. Pret. P.P.
denken, to think dāhte gedāht (§§ 28, 29)
dunken, dünken, to seem dūhte gedūh (§§ 28, 29)
furhten, fürhten, to fear vorhte gevorht
wurken, würken, to work worhte geworht
bringen, to bring brāhte gebrāht (§§ 28, 29)
Note.— The second pers. sing. of brāhte is bræhte or brāhtes(t), pret. subj. bræhte; and similarly with dāhte; the subj. of dūhte is dūhte or diuhte.
Class II.
§ 92. The verbs belonging to this class form their preterite in -ete and their past participle in -et. In other respects Class II has the same endings as Class I.
It includes: (a) The dissyllabic verbs, having a short stem-vowel followed by a single consonant other than l, r, which in OHG. belonged to Classes II and III, as loben (OHG. lobōn), to praise, pret. lobete, p.p. gelobet; lëben (OHG. lëbēn), to live, pret. lëbete, p.p. gelëbet (see § 88). (b) The dissyllabic verbs of OHG. Class I with a short stem-vowel followed by double consonants other than ll (see § 31, 3), as legen, older leggen (OHG. leggen), to lay, pret. legete or leite (§ 37), p.p. geleget or geleit; denen, older dennen (OHG. dennen), to stretch, pret. denete, p.p. gedenet.
Other examples belonging to Class II are: bëten, to pray, dagen, to be silent, klagen, to complain, klëben, to stick, laden, to invite, namen, to name, sagen, to say, pret. sagete and seite (§ 37).
The verbs with a long stem-syllable, which belonged to OHG. Classes II and III, went over in MHG. either into Class I (1), see § 90, or had preterites in -te beside -ete, as danken, to thank, pret. dancte beside dankete, p.p. gedanct beside gedanket; vrāgen, to ask, pret. vrāgte beside vrāgete, p.p. gevrāgt beside gevrāget, and similarly ahten, to observe, minnen, to love, trahten, to strive, &c., see §§ 9, 2, 90; dienen, to serve, pret. diende (§ 40), &c.
C. Minor Groups.
1. Preterite-Presents.
§ 93. These have strong preterites with a present meaning, from which new weak preterites have been formed. The 2nd pers. sg. ends in -t, and has the same stem-vowel as the 1st and 3rd pers. sg. The following verbs belong to this class:—
weiȥ, I know, 2nd pers. sg. weist; pl. wiȥȥen; inf. wiȥȥen; pres. p. wiȥȥende; pret. wisse, wesse, wiste or weste; p.p. gewist or gewest.
touc, I am of use, inf. and pl. tugen or tügen; pret. tohte; subj. töhte.
gan, I grant, 2nd pers. sg. ganst; inf. and pl. gunnen or günnen; pret. gunde; subj. gunde or günde; p.p. gegunnen, gegunnet, or gegunst.
kan, I know, 2nd pers. sg. kanst; inf. and pl. kunnen or künnen; pret. kunde (konde); subj. kunde or künde.
darf, I need, 2nd pers. sg. darft; pl. durfen or dürfen; pret. dorfte; subj. dörfte; infin. and p.p. only in bedürfen, bedorft.
tar, I dare, venture, 2nd pers. sg. tarst; inf. and pl. turren or türren; pret. torste; subj. törste.
sol, I shall, 2nd pers. sg. solt; inf. and pl. suln or süln; pret. solde or solte.
mac, I can, 2nd pers. sg. maht; pl. magen, megen, mugen, or mügen; pret. mahte or mohte; subj. mehte (mahte) or möhte.
muoȥ, I must, 2nd pers. sg. muost; pl. müeȥen; pret. muoste or muose; subj. müeste or müese.
2. Anomalous Verbs.
§ 94.
(1) tuon, to do.
Present.
Indic. Subj.
Sing. tuon (tuo) tuo
tuos(t) tuos(t)
tuot tuo
Plur. tuon tuon
tuot (tuont) tuot
tuont tuon
Infin. tuon
Imper. tuo
Pres. P. tuonde
Preterite.
Sing. tëte (tët) tæte (tëte)
tæte tætes(t)
tëte (tët) tæte
Plur. tāten, (tæten, tëten) tæten
P.P. getān
§ 95.
(2) gān, to go.
Present.
Indic. Subj.
Sing. gān, gēn gē (gā, gange)
gās(t), gēs(t) gēs(t) (gās(t), ganges(t))
gāt, gēt gē (gā, gange)
Plur. gān, gēn gēn (gān, gangen)
Infin. gān, gēn
Imper. ganc, genc, ginc (gā, gē)
Pres. P. gānde, gēnde
Preterite.
Sing. gienc or gie
Plur. giengen
P.P. (ge)gangen or gegān
§ 96.
(3) stān, to stand.
Present.
Indic. Subj.
Sing. stān, stēn, stā, stē stā, stē (stande), &c.
stās(t), stēs(t)
stāt, stēt
Plur. stān, stēn
Infin. stān, stēn
Imper. stā, stē, stant
Preterite.
stuont
P.P. gestanden or gestān
§ 97.
(4) sīn, wësen, to be.
Present.
Indic. Subj.
Sing. bin sī (sīge, sīe)
bis(t) sīs(t) (sīges(t), sīes(t))
ist sī (sīge, sīe)
Plur. birn, sīn sīn (sīgen, sīen)
birt, sīt sīt (sīget, sīet)
sint sīn (sīgen, sīen)
Infin. sīn, wësen.
Indic. Pret. Sing. was; pl. wāren (§ 30)
Subj.„„ wære; pl. wæren
P.P. gewësen (gewëset)
§ 98.
(5) wellen, to will.
Present.
Indic. Subj.
Sing. 1. wil welle
2. wil, wilt welles(t)
3. wil welle
Plur. 1. wellen, weln wellen
2. wellet, welt wellet
3. wellen, weln wellen
Pret. wolte or wolde (§ 40) wolte or wölte
Infin. wellen.
3. Contracted Verbs.
§ 99.
(1) lān = lāȥen, to let, leave.
Sing. Plur.
Pres. lān lān
lās(t), læs(t) lāt
lāt (læt) lān
Pret. lie or lieȥ (§ 87).
Imper. lā lāt
Infin. lān.
P.P. (ge)lān
(2) hān = haben, to have.
Sing. Plur.
Pres. hān hān
hās(t) hāt
hāt hān
Pret. hāte (hëte, hēt(e), hiet(e), hæte)
hātes(t)
&c.
Subj. pres. habe
habes(t)
&c.
„pret. hæte, hete, hēte, hiete, hatte, &c.
Infin. hān.
P.P. gehabet, gehapt, gehāt.
The contracted form hān, &c., is mostly used as an auxiliary.