APPENDIX II
Reading edition
Tables
I
LAND AND FARM AREA IN THE RANGE COUNTIES ACCORDING TO THE FEDERAL CENSUSES FOR 1910 AND 1920
Beaverhead Hughes Sheridan Union
1920 1910 1920 1910 1920 1910 1920 1910
Approximate land area (acres) 3,620,480 3,020,160 485,760 485,760 1,647,360 1,648,000 3,436,800 3,436,800
Land in farms (acres) 637,009 461,315 284,907 165,069 625,796 421,543 2,515,522 814,011
Improved land in farms (acres) 270,603 275,530 144,237 62,531 113,385 95,368 273,748 72,630
Woodland in farms (acres) 7,142 3,088 7,032 2,521 8,741 7,269 51,634 1,854
Other unimproved land in farms (acres) 359,264 182,697 133,638 100,017 503,670 318,906 2,190,140 739,527
Per cent. of land area in farms 17.6 15.3 58.7 34.0 38.0 25.6 73.2 23.7
Per cent. of farm land improved 42.5 59.7 50.6 37.9 18.1 22.6 10.9 8.9
Average acreage per farm 992.1 860.7 784.9 440.2 643.8 527.6 948.5 423.3
Average improved acreage per farm 421.5 514.0 397.3 116.7 116.7 119.4 103.2 37.8
The average acreage per farm in Beaverhead and Sheridan has increased very slightly in the past ten years, while the improved acreage per farm has decreased. In Hughes and Union, however, there is a decided increase in both the acreage per farm and the improved acreage per farm.
II
FARMS AND FARM PROPERTY IN THE RANGE COUNTIES ACCORDING TO THE FEDERAL CENSUSES FOR 1910 AND 1920
Farms Operated by Owners Beaverhead Hughes Sheridan Union
1920 1910 1920 1910 1920 1910 1920 1910
Number of farms 559 456 245 308 734 626 2,282 1,891
Per cent. of all farms 87.1 85.1 67.5 82.1 75.5 78.3 86 98.3
Land in farms (acres) 490,453 324,248 151,684 124,686 455,057 302,076 2,043,800 716,506
Improved land in farms (acres) 214,638 194,592 69,052 45,675 68,729 63,631 216,881 70,047
Value of land, buildings (dollars) 12,753,847 6,021,007 6,291,101 3,136,356 10,454,136 6,742,704 22,052,531 3,973,909
Number of farmers owning entire farm 506 439 165 219 591 503 1,670 1,822
Number of farmers hiring additional land 53 17 80 89 143 123 612 69
Color and Nativity of Owners
Number of native whites 385 305 187 224 595 519 2,241 1,809
Number of foreign-horn whites 174 151 47 64 131 105 38 77
Number of non-whites 0 0 11 20 8 2 3 5
Farms Operated by Tenants
Number of farms 46 55 112 63 198 164 344 22
Per cent. of all farms 7.2 10.3 30.9 16.8 20.4 20.5 13 1.1
Land in farms (acres) 42,489 43,196 117,163 34,283 86,147 108,233 292,004 14,305
Improved land in farms (acres) 18,536 25,565 65,200 16,136 28,832 28,922 37,362 1,705
Value of land and buildings (dollars) 1,410,170 1,056,695 3,459,605 933,680 3,663,700 2,616,525 3,424,668 88,840
Color and Nativity of Tenants
Number of native whites 37 38 396 57 173 150 289 20
Number of foreign-born whites 9 15 141 6 24 12 54 2
Number of non-whites 0 2 0 0 1 2 1 0
Farms operated by managers
Number of farms 37 25 6 4 40 9 26 10
Land in farms (acres) 104,067 93,871 16,060 6,100 84,592 11,234 179,718 83,200
Improved land in farms (acres) 37,429 55,373 9,985 720 15,824 2,815 19,505 878
Value of land and buildings (dollars) 2,900,920 1,520,630 352,500 103,560 2,483,650 240,200 1,834,472 306,210
As is usual in districts that have been homesteaded, the proportion of ownership is high. But because of absentee ownership, land companies operating over large areas and high taxes, the rate of tenancy is increasing.
III
ACREAGE AND VALUE OF CULTIVATED CROPS IN THE RANGE COUNTIES ACCORDING TO FEDERAL CENSUSES FOR 1910 AND 1920
Beaverhead Hughes Sheridan Union
Cereals 1920 1910 1920 1910 1920 1910 1920 1910
Corn 10,740 4,352 292 200 51,077 3,220
Oats 4,118 15,255 2,891 3,684 2,916 8,043 2,819 431
Wheat 2,157 763 4,499 3,761 11,466 9,898 14,094 377
Barley 903 225 1,560 131 801 1,601 552 3
Rye 47 96 962 96 93 224 618 10
Hay and Forage
All tame and cultivated crops 36,243 26,996 4,667 827 35,067 35,766 7,925 2,688
Special Crops
Potatoes 198 408 219 272 267 808 619 157
All other vegetables 9 87 25 132 35 367 142 365
Dollars Dollars Dollars Dollars Dollars Dollars Dollars Dollars
Value of all crops $3,883,480 $1,529,830 $1,141,939 $ 225,315 $1,655,937 $1,108,967 $5,198,986 $ 295,293
Cereals 200,733 414,539 539,471 78,654 335,719 368,205 3,050,879 84,410
Hay and forage 3,597,990 1,080,093 505,323 103,592 1,036,246 596,473 1,092,554 152,494
Vegetables 80,421 33,622 49,673 15,336 109,670 110,087 110,700 18,687
Dairy products 64,083 41,176 71,379 29,162 174,759 85,512 313,632 18,230
The most important crops are hay and forage in Beaverhead and Sheridan; in Union cereal crops; in Hughes, both in nearly equal proportions. Dairying is a comparatively new development.
IV
URBAN AND RURAL POPULATION OF THE RANGE COUNTIES ACCORDING TO THE FEDERAL CENSUSES FOR 1910 AND 1920
Beaverhead Hughes Sheridan Union Total
Distribution of population: 1920 1910 1920 1910 1920 1910 1920 1910 1920 1910
Rural population 4,668 6,446 2,502 2,615 9,007 7,916 16,680 11,404 32,857 28,381
Rural increase 1910-1920 27.6% -4.3% 13.8% 46.3% 15.8%
Urban population 2,701 3,209 3,656 9,175 8,408 15,085 12,064
Urban increase 1910-1920 -12.2% 9.1% 25%
Total population 7,369 6,446 5,711 6,271 18,182 16,324 16,680 11,404 47,942 40,445
Total increase 1910-1920 14.3% -8.9% 11.4% 46.3% 18.5%
Density of population per sq. mile:
Rural density .8 1.4 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.1 3.1 2.1
Total density 1.3[9] 1.4 7.5 8.3 7.1[9] 6.3 3.1 2.1
No. of dwellings 1,832 1,493 1,301 1,419 4,169 3,376 3,768 2,961 11,070 9,249
No. of families 1,937 1,561 1,387 1,492 4,492 3,186 3,956 3,093 11,772 9,632
V
RACIAL COMPOSITION OF POPULATION OF THE RANGE COUNTIES ACCORDING TO FEDERAL CENSUS OF 1920
Beaverhead Hughes Sheridan Union[10]
Number Rank Number Rank Number Rank Number Rank
Total population 7,369 5,711 18,182 16,680
Native White, Total 6,261 5,155 15,058 16,376
Native parentage 4,454 3,752 11,454 15,512
Foreign parentage 1,024 778 2,314 414
Mixed parentage 783 625 1,290 450
Foreign White, Total 1,035 462 2,895 278
Austria 69 7 15 9 90 12 5 14
Canada 150 1 49 2 126 9 26 3
Czecho-Slovakia 11 14 4 11 90 12 7 12
Denmark 121 2 42 3 44 17 6 13
England 98 5 38 4 194 4 19 5
Finland 23 11 3 12 66 13 0
France 17 12 6 10 51 16 5 14
Germany 107 3 118 1 541 1 49 1
Greece 11 14 4 11 53 15 10 10
Hungary 4 16 1 14 107 11 10 10
Ireland 106 4 22 6 56 14 12 8
Italy 33 9 3 12 240 3 8 11
Jugo-Slavia 27 10 0 169 7 0
Mexico 0 0 192 5 13 7
Norway 33 9 49 2 38 18 3 15
Poland 2 17 2 13 290 2 11 9
Russia 13 13 20 7 181 6 28 2
Scotland 33 9 3 12 108 10 10 10
Sweden 80 6 37 5 143 8 15 6
Switzerland 43 8 18 8 15 20 6 13
Syria 0 0 0 22 4
Wales 7 15 3 12 22 19 0
All other countries 47 25 79 13
Other than white 73 94 229 26
VI
AGE AND SCHOOL ATTENDANCE IN THE RANGE COUNTIES ACCORDING TO THE FEDERAL CENSUS FOR 1920
Beaverhead Hughes Sheridan Union
Number Per cent. Number Per cent. Number Per cent. Number Per cent.
Under 7 years 1,057 ... 847 ... 2,779 ... 3,217 ...
7 to 13 years inclusive 850 ... 790 ... 2,395 ... 2,909 ...
Attending school 789 92.8 714 90.4 2,225 92.9 2,594 89.2
14 and 15 years 213 ... 201 ... 564 ... 700 ...
Attending school 195 91.5 191 95 495 87.8 590 84.3
16 and 17 years 206 ... 216 ... 531 ... 655 ...
Attending school 137 66.5 153 70.8 286 53.9 337 51.5
18 to 20 years inclusive 302 ... 306 ... 829 ... 846 ...
Attending school 68 22.5 82 26.8 147 17.8 140 16.5
The proportion of children in school is high through the age of sixteen. Beyond that age the ratio of attendance falls off rapidly, Sheridan and Union having a smaller proportion in school than the other two counties.
VII
ILLITERACY IN THE RANGE COUNTIES ACCORDING TO THE FEDERAL CENSUS FOR 1920
Beaverhead Hughes Sheridan Union
Ten Years and Over Number Per cent. Number Per cent. Number Per cent. Number Per cent.
Total 5,950 ... 4,520 ... 14,320 ... 12,123 ...
Illiterates 59 1.0 20 1.4 437 3.1 668 5.5
Native Whites 4,863 ... 3,982 ... 11,284 ... 11,830 ...
Illiterates 13 .3 2 .1 33 .3 652 5.5
Foreign Born Whites 1,023 ... 460 ... 2,828 ... 276
Illiterates 29 2.8 9 2. 393 13.9 14 5.1
Negro 14 ... 23 ... 131 ... 12 ...
Illiterates 3 ... 1 ... 4 3.1 1 ...
16-20 Years Inclusive
Total 508 ... 522 ... 1,359 ... 1,501 ...
Illiterates 2 .4 1 .2 9 .7 44 2.9
Illiteracy 21 Years and Over
Males 42 1.4 8 .5 276 4.2 211 4.6
Native Whites 11 ... ... ... 16 ... 205 ...
Foreign Born Whites 18 ... 5 ... 252 ... 6 ...
Negro 2 ... ... ... 3 ... ... ...
Females 15 .8 11 .7 148 3.2 350 9.2
Native Whites 1 ... 1 ... 9 ... 341 ...
Foreign Born Whites 10 ... 4 ... 137 ... 8 ...
Negro 1 ... ... ... 1 ... 1 ...
The rate of illiteracy is higher in Sheridan and Union than in Beaverhead and Hughes.
VIII
DEVELOPMENT OF PROTESTANT CHURCH ORGANIZATIONS ON THE CHANGING FRONTIER
BEAVERHEAD HUGHES SHERIDAN UNION TOTAL
Total Number Churches Number Now Active Number Now Abandoned Number Now Inactive Total Number Churches Number Now Active Number Now Abandoned Number Now Inactive Total Number Churches Number Now Active Number Now Abandoned Number Now Inactive Total Number Churches Number Now Active Number Now Abandoned Number Now Inactive Total Number Churches Number Now Active Number Now Abandoned Number Now Inactive
Period of organization:
1871-80 1 1 .. .. 1 1 .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. .. 2 2 2 ..
1881-90 7 4 3 .. 8 7 1 .. 3 2 1 .. 1 1 .. .. 19 14 5 ..
1891-1900 .. .. .. .. 1 1 .. .. 5 5 .. .. 3 3 .. .. 9 9 .. ..
1901-10 2 2 .. .. 1 1 .. .. 7 4 1 2 15 9 5 1 25 16 6 3
1911-20 .. .. .. .. 5 5 .. .. 6 6 .. .. 21 18 3 .. 32 29 3 ..
Total 10 7 3 .. 16 15 1 .. 21 17 2 2 40 31 8 1 87 70 14 3
About one-sixth of all the churches which have been organized are now either abandoned or inactive. Population has shifted; communities have changed; the churches sometimes have not survived.
IX-A
DISTRIBUTION OF CHURCHES AMONG DENOMINATIONS
Churches in
Denominations Country Village Town City Total
Baptist, North 0 1 2 1 4
Baptist, South 3 1 1 0 5
Church of Christ or Christian 0 1 1 1 3
Church of Christ (Unprogressive) 2 1 0 0 3
Congregational 3 0 1 1 5
Evangelical Association 0 0 1 0 1
Lutheran:
Norwegian Lutheran of America 0 0 1 0 1
German 0 0 0 1 1
Swedish 0 0 0 1 1
Polish 0 1 0 0 1
Others 0 1 0 0 1
Methodist, North 13 6 3 1 23
Methodist, South 6 0 0 0 6
Nazarene 1 0 0 0 1
Presbyterian in U. S. A. 3 2 1 1 7
Protestant Episcopal 0 0 2 1 3
Seventh Day Adventist 1 0 0 1 2
United Brethren 2 0 0 0 2
Total 34 14 13 9 70
IX-B
Denominations Beaverhead Hughes Sheridan Union Total
Baptist North 1 1 2 0 4 } 9
Baptist South 0 0 0 5 5
Church of Christ or Christian 0 1 1 1 3
Church of Christ (Unprogressive) 0 0 0 3 3
Congregational 0 2 3 0 5
Evangelical Association 0 1 0 0 1
Lutheran:
Norwegian Lutheran of America 0 1 0 0 1 } 5
German 0 0 1 0 1
Swedish 0 0 1 0 1
Polish 0 0 1 0 1
Others 0 1 0 0 1
Methodist North 2 6 5 10 23 } 29
Methodist South 0 0 0 6 6
Nazarenes 0 0 0 1 1
Presbyterian in U. S. A. 3 1 1 2 7
Protestant Episcopal 1 1 1 0 3
Seventh Day Adventist 0 0 1 1 2
United Brethren 0 0 0 2 2
Total 7 15 17 31 70
With so many denominations at work in the field, every square mile of inhabited area ought to be reached. But large areas and many people are not even touched by the church.
X-A
RESIDENCE AND ACTIVITY OF CHURCH MEMBERS BY TYPES OF COMMUNITIES
Churches in
Country Village Town City Total
Net active members 616 497 1,178 1,665 3,956
Inactive members 129 66 221 607 1,013
Non-resident members 152 60 186 453 851
Total enrollment 897 623 1,575 2,725 5,820
Average per congregation 26 45 121 303 83
X-B
BY COUNTIES
Churches in
Beaverhead Hughes Sheridan Union Total
Net active members 345 884 1,988 739 3,956
Inactive members 96 74 646 197 1,013
Non-resident members 94 108 496 153 851
Total enrollment 535 1,066 3,130 1,089 5,820
Average per congregation 76 71 184 35 83
The non-resident member is an “unattached Christian” and no one looks out for him.
XI-A
CHURCHES CLASSIFIED ACCORDING TO SIZE BY TYPES OF COMMUNITIES
Country Village Town City Total
Churches with a net active membership of:
25 or less 26 7 2 1 36
26 to 50 7 4 1 1 13
51 to 100 1 3 5 1 10
101 to 150 0 0 3 1 4
Over 150 0 0 2 5 7
Total 34 14 13 9 70
XI-B
BY COUNTIES
Beaverhead Hughes Sheridan Union Total
Churches with a net active membership of:
25 or less 3 7 4 22 36
26 to 50 1 2 5 5 13
51 to 100 2 3 2 3 10
101 to 150 1 1 1 1 4
Over 150 0 2 5 0 7
Total 7 15 17 31 70
Scattered and transient population together with denominational competition has resulted in a large proportion of small churches.
XII
HOW THE CHURCHES HAVE GROWN DURING A ONE-YEAR PERIOD BY TYPES OF COMMUNITIES
Country Churches Village Churches Town Churches City Churches Total
Number Per Cent Number Per Cent Number Per Cent Number Per Cent Number Per Cent
Gained 12 35 7 50 10 77 8 89 37 53
Stationary 9 27 6 43 1 8 0 0 16 23
Declined 13 38 1 7 2 15 1 11 17 24
Total 34 100 14 100 13 100 9 100 70 100
The gain in church membership increases with the size of the community.
XIII
MEMBERSHIP GAIN OF THE CHURCHES ORGANIZED TEN YEARS OR MORE, DURING THE LAST TEN YEARS
Year Nine Country Churches Seven Village Churches Thirteen Town Churches Eight City Churches Total
1910 257 166 1,197 1,012 2,632
1915 303 278 1,385 2,011 3,977
1920 326 271 1,575 2,660 4,852
Village and Country Churches Increased 41% Town and City Churches Increased 92%.
XIV
AGE AND SEX OF RESIDENT MEMBERS
By Counties
Beaverhead Hughes Sheridan Union
Men over 21 24% 31% 31% 33%
Women over 21 55% 45% 47% 47%
Young men and boys under 21 8% 10% 9% 7%
Young women and girls under 21 13% 14% 13% 13%
The churches are not winning the boys and girls. They need better recreational methods and broader programs.
XV
WAYS OF RAISING MONEY
A = Beaverhead B = Hughes
C = Sheriday D = Union
CITY TOWN VILLAGE COUNTRY ENTIRE COUNTY
A B C D A B C D A B C D A B C D A B C D
Number of churches with:
Budget for all monies 0 0 5 0 2[11] 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 4 4 3 2 9 9 5
Budget for local expenses only 0 0 1 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 4 1 3
Annual every member canvass 0 0 6 0 3[11] 5 0 2 0 4 0 1 0 3 4 4 3 12 10 7
Both budget and every member canvass 0 0 6 0 3[11] 5 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 3 4 3 3 11 10 5
No budget and no every member canvass 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 11 0 0 4 16
Total number of churches 0 0 9 0 4 6 0 3 2 5 2 5 1 4 6 23 7 15 17 31
A fair proportion of the churches are using modern methods of financing their work.
XVI
OCCUPATIONS OF CHURCH MEMBERS
Churches Located in
CITY TOWN VILLAGE COUNTRY ENTIRE COUNTY
Number of Members Per Cent of Total Number of Members Per Cent of Total Number of Members Per Cent of Total Number of Members Per Cent of Total Number of Members Per Cent of Total
Beaverhead:
Retired farmers 6 5.7 6 5.3
Operating farmers 28 26.6 28 24.8
Farm renters
Farm laborers
Business or professional 51 48.6 2 40 2 66.7 55 48.7
All others 20 19.1 3 60 1 33.3 24 21.2
Total reporting occupations 105 100 5 100 3 100 113 100
Hughes:
Retired farmers 6 2.8 1 1.7 7 2.5
Operating farmers 8 3.8 34 58.7 6 75 48 17.2
Farm renters 12 20.7 1 12.5 13 4.7
Farm laborers
Business or professional 114 53.5 6 10.3 120 43
All others 85 39.9 5 8.6 1 12.5 91 32.6
Total reporting occupations 213 100 58 100 8 100 279 100
Sheridan:
Retired farmers 16 2.3 16 2
Operating farmers 49 7.2 41 51.8 90 11.1
Farm renters 8 12 15 19 23 2.8
Farm laborers 5 .7 5 .6
Business or professional 179 26.2 6 7.6 185 22.9
All others 426 62.4 49 100 17 21.6 492 60.6
Total reporting occupations 683 100 49 100 79 100 811 100
Union:
Retired farmers 1 1
Operating farmers 13 16.4 41 622 46 80.1 100 49.5
Farm renters 3 5.1 3 1.5
Farm laborers 3 5.1 3 1.5
Business or professional 36 45.6 11 16.6 3 5.1 50 24.7
All others 30 38 14 212 2 3.6 46 22.8
Total reporting occupations 79 100 66 100 57 100 202 100
Of the four counties, Union is the only one with a higher percentage of farmers on its rolls than of men in other occupations. Yet over half the churches in the four counties are country churches.
XVII-A
THE AMOUNT OF MONEY RAISED AND SPENT
The amount raised by the local churches is $97,571.98.
Per cent.
Subscription $70,910.74 72.68
Collections 9,464.24 9.7
All other methods 17,197.00 17.62
$97,571.98
XVII-B
The amount spent by the local churches is $96,992.85.
Per cent.
Salaries $41,268.79 43.
Missions and benevolences 24,657.55 25.
Upkeep and all other expenses 31,066.51 32.
The entire amount spent for church purposes is $110,080.35.
Per cent.
Salaries $54,356.29[12] 49.
Missions and benevolences 24,657.55 23.
Upkeep and all other expenses 31,066.51 28.
Of the entire church dollar, about 12 per cent. comes from Denominational Boards.
XVIII
RECEIPTS PER CHURCH
Country Village Town City Total
From: Thirty-one Churches Fourteen Churches Thirteen Churches Eight Churches Sixty-six Churches
Subscription $235.45 $526.51 $1,972.93 $3,824.04 $1,074.41
Collections 57.99 106.57 254.35 358.49 143.40
All other methods 12.96 297.42 458.01 834.63 260.55
Total $306.40 $930.50 $2,685.29 $5,017.16 $1,478.36
XIX
RECEIPTS PER ACTIVE MEMBER
Country Village Town City Total
From: Thirty-one Churches Fourteen Churches Thirteen Churches Eight Churches Sixty-six Churches
Subscription $12.39 $14.07 $21.77 $18.65 $18.04
Collections 3.05 2.85 2.81 1.75 2.41
All other methods .68 7.95 5.05 4.07 4.37
Total $16.12 $24.87 $29.63 $24.47 $24.82
The average active member is generous in the support of his church.
XX
EXPENDITURES PER CHURCH
Country Village Town City Total
For: Thirty-one Churches Fourteen Churches Thirteen Churches Eight Churches Sixty-six Churches
Salaries $220.12 $366.43 $1,247.31 $1,637.50 $625.28
Missions and Benevolences 42.59 117.85 638.84 1,672.75 373.60
Upkeep and all other expenses 40.95 441.63 794.22 1,661.18 470.70
Total $303.66 $925.91 $2,680.37 $4,971.43 $1,469.58
XXI
EXPENDITURES PER ACTIVE MEMBER
Country Village Town City Total
For: Thirty-one Churches Fourteen Churches Thirteen Churches Eight Churches Sixty-six Churches
Salaries $11.59 $9.79 $13.76 $7.99 $10.50
Missions and Benevolences 2.24 3.15 7.05 8.16 6.27
Upkeep and all other expenses 2.16 11.80 8.76 8.10 7.90
Total $15.99 $24.74 $29.57 $24.25 $24.67
XXII-A
HOW A TYPICAL DOLLAR IS RAISED AND SPENT BY THE LOCAL CHURCHES
Country Village Town City Total
By: Thirty-one Churches Fourteen Churches Thirteen Churches Eight Churches Sixty-six Churches
Subscription $.77 $.57 $.74 $.76 $.73
Collections .19 .11 .09 .07 .10
All other methods .04 .32 .17 .17 .17
Total $1.00 $1.00 $1.00 $1.00 $1.00
XXII-B
Country Village Town City Total
For: Thirty-one Churches Fourteen Churches Thirteen Churches Eight Churches Sixty-six Churches
Salary $.72 $.39 $.46 $.33 $.43
Missions and Benevolences .14 .13 .24 .34 .25
Upkeep and all other expenses .14 .48 .30 .33 .32
Total $1.00 $1.00 $1.00 $1.00 $1.00
On the average, these churches devote one-fourth of their receipts to benevolences.
XXIII
GRADING FOR HOME MISSION FIELDS—PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN U. S. A.
A.Promising Field:
1. Prospect of self-support.
2. Strategic service opportunity.
B.Problematic Field:
1. Uncertain of community development.
2. Denominational responsibility uncertain.
C.Field to be relinquished:
1. Should be self-sustaining.
2. Work should be discontinued.
This would be a good test to apply to every aided church on the Range.
XXIV
NUMBER OF CHURCH SERVICES
Number of Services a Month Country Churches Village Churches Town Churches City Churches Total
Eight 3 3[13] 12[14] 7 25
Seven 0 0 0 0 0
Six 0 0 1 0 1
Five 0 0 0 0 0
Four 6 6[13] 0 2 14
Three 0 0 0 0 0
Two 9 3 0 0 12
One 12 0 0 0 12
No regular service 2 2 0 0 4
Services in summer only 2 0 0 0 2
Total 34 14 13 9 70
About three hours a week set aside for church services and Sunday school means six days a year; only twenty-five out of seventy churches have as large a number.
XXV
ATTENDANCE AT SERVICES COMPARED WITH SEATING CAPACITY AND ACTIVE MEMBERSHIP
Beaverhead Hughes Sheridan Union
Average seating capacity 197 277 286 160
Average active membership 49 59 117 24
Average attendance at services 52 50 80 67
An average attendance one-third less than the seating capacity means many empty seats.
XXVI
ORGANIZATIONS IN THE CHURCHES OTHER THAN SUNDAY SCHOOLS
Mixed
Men Women Grown-up Young People Boys Girls Boys and Girls
Number Members Number Members Number Members Number Members Number Members Number Members Number Members
Churches in:
Country 0 0 9 171 0 0 10 239 0 0 0 0 0 0
Village 0 0 9 166 0 0 3 81 0 0 0 0 0 0
Town 2 74 22 710 0 0 9 314 3 54 5 128 2 73
City 5 226 16 635 2 40 6 200 1 15 3 94 0 0
Total 7 300 56 1,682 2 40 28 834 4 69 8 222 2 73
Women’s organizations are numerous; men have only one-eighth as many. Less than half of the churches have young people’s organizations.
XXVII
NUMBER OF PASTORS WHO HAVE SERVED THE CHURCHES WHICH HAVE BEEN ORGANIZED TEN YEARS OR MORE
One Pastor Two Pastors Three Pastors Four Pastors Five Pastors Six Pastors Seven Pastors Eight Pastors Nine Pastors
Churches in:
Country 1 1 2 2 2 3 1 0 1
Village 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 1 0
Town 0 1 3 4 2 2 1 0 0
City 1 2 1 2 2 0 0 0 0
Total 3 5 7 10 7 6 5 1 1
The turn-over on the part of the ministers has been high. Two-thirds of these churches have had a new minister every two and one half years or oftener.
XXVIII
RESIDENCE OF PASTORS IN RELATION TO THEIR CHURCHES
Country Village Town City Total
Churches with:
Pastor resident in parish 8 8[15] 10 8 34
Pastor resident in community but not in parish 4 0 0 0 4
Pastor resident in other community in same county 12 2 0 0 14
Pastor resident in another county 3 0 1 0 4
No regular pastor 4 4 2 0 10
Supply pastor 3 0 0 1 4
Total 34 14 13 9 70
About half of the churches have their ministers resident among the members.
XXIX
SALARIES OF MINISTERS ACCORDING TO PROPORTION OF TIME DEVOTED TO THE MINISTRY
Ministers Giving Full Time to Ministry Ministers with other Occupation
With One Church With More Than One Church
Pastors receiving:[16]
Over $2,000 6 3
$1,501-$2,000 4 3 2
$1,201-$1,500 5 3 0
$1,001-$1,200 2 2 0
$ 751-$1,000 0 3 1
$ 501-$ 750 1 0 0
$ 101-$ 500 0 0 2
$ 100 or less 0 0 1
No salary 0 0 2
Total 18 14 8
With the high cost of living, it is difficult to sustain adequate family life on many of these salaries. It is not strange that eight of the ministers must earn part of their support at other occupations.
XXX
GAIN AND LOSS IN MEMBERSHIP AS RELATED TO RESIDENCE OF MINISTERS (One year period)
Churches with: Country Village Town City Total
Resident minister 8 8[17] 10 8 34
Number gaining 4 5 7 7 23
Number stationary 2 3 2 0 7
Number losing 2 0 1 1 4
Non-resident minister 19 2 1 0 22
Number gaining 5 2 1 0 8
Number stationary 17 0 0 0 7
Number losing 7 0 0 0 7
About two-thirds of the churches with resident ministers made a gain in membership; of the churches with non-resident ministers only about one-third show a gain. Fourteen churches were either pastorless or were served by a supply. Six of them made a gain during the year preceding the survey.
UNIQUE STUDIES OF RURAL AMERICA
TOWN AND COUNTRY SERIES TWELVE VOLUMES
MADE UNDER THE DIRECTION OF Edmund deS. Brunner, Ph.D.
What the Protestant Churches Are Doing and Can Do for Rural America—The Results of Twenty-six Intensive County Surveys
Description Publication Date
(1) Church and Community Survey of Salem County, N. J. Ready
(2) Church and Community Survey of Pend Oreille County, Washington Ready
(3) Church and Community Survey of Sedgwick County, Kansas Ready
(4) Religion in the Old and New South Forthcoming
(5) The New and Old Immigrant on the Land, as seen in two Wisconsin Counties Ready
(6) Rural Church Life in the Middle West Ready
(7) The Country Church in Colonial Counties Ready
(8) Irrigation and Religion, a study of two prosperous California Counties Ready
(9) The Church on the Changing Frontier Ready
(10) The Rural Church Before and After the War, Comparative Studies of Two Surveys Forthcoming
(11) The Country Church in Industrial Zones Ready
(12) The Town and Country Church in the United States Forthcoming
“They are fine pieces of work and examples of what we need to have done on a large scale.” Dr. Charles A. Ellwood, Dept. of Sociology, University of Missouri.
“I am heartily appreciative of these splendid results.” Rev. Charles S. Macfarland, Genl. Secy., Federal Council of the Churches of Christ in America.
Published by GEORGE H. DORAN COMPANY, New York
FOR
COMMITTEE ON SOCIAL AND RELIGIOUS SURVEYS
111 FIFTH AVENUE, NEW YORK
Footnotes:
[1] See Wilson, “Sectional Characteristics,” Homelands, August, 1920.
[2] A monument to Sacajawea was erected in Armstead in 1915.
[3] Three country churches raised no money during the year and one city church, which tithes, did not have financial figures available.
[4] See Table XXIII.
[5] 17 country churches have buildings.
[6] 13 village churches have buildings.
[7] The membership of the separate boys’ and girls’ organizations cannot be added here because it would involve duplication.
[8] The capital letters in parentheses in the Table indicate the respective counties, Beaverhead, Hughes, Sheridan, Union.
[9] In deriving these figures the Census Board has included the forest reserve territory. The following figures were obtained by excluding this area (with the exception of the inhabited portion of Beaverhead):
Total density per square mile of Beaverhead 2.1
Total density per square mile of Sheridan 9.2
On the Range the development of centers is just beginning.
[10] The Census does not give Spanish-American separately. They are of course native-born and are included under that division.
Per cent. of native increase is 20.7 in Beaverhead for 1910-20
" " " " decrease " 4.1 " Hughes " 1910-20
" " " " increase " 12.1 " Sheridan " 1910-20
" " " " " " 32.2 " Union " 1910-20
In Sheridan, the “New Americans” are in the mines; in the other counties, they are on the land.
[11] Two federated churches have a single budget and a single canvass.
[12] 76.37% of this amount was raised by local churches. The rest came from the denominational boards.
[13] One church in each of these groups unites regularly with a church holding eight services.
[14] One church in this group also has four week day services. One church has its four services on week day nights and has no Sunday services.
[15] One church in this group has two resident social workers.
[16] Including $250 rental value of parsonage if there is one.
[17] One church in this group has two resident social workers.